Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis
Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis is a private foundation, based in Norwich, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $722K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $56K. Net investment income was $40K.
Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis at a glance
In short: Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis gave $56K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $56,036
- +8.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -30.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,005
- +54.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,000
- Total assets
- $721,746
- -2.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Arc of Genesee-Orleans ($16K). Together the top 7 received $56K.
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 44 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2019) to $59K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $56K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Arc of Genesee-Orleans Albion, NY | General Operating | $15,901 |
| Orleans Renaissance Group Medina, NY | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Orleans Community Health Foundation Inc Medina, NY | General Operating | $8,285 |
| Cobblestone Society Albion, NY | General Operating | $6,000 |
| Community Free Library Holley, NY | General Operating | $4,538 |
| Genesee-Orleans Regional Arts Council Batavia, NY | General Operating | $3,462 |
| Medina Historical Society Medina, NY | General Operating | $2,850 |
Ready to take the next step with Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $721,746 | $54,778 | $74,699 | $56,036 | 7 | $59,164 | $39,808 | $61,214 |
| 2024 | $741,913 | $50,333 | $68,581 | $51,726 | 10 | $53,482 | $35,768 | $57,792 |
| 2023 | $760,151 | $45,322 | $69,714 | $54,289 | 10 | $55,976 | $30,961 | $53,413 |
| 2022 | $784,343 | $35,982 | $76,982 | $59,326 | 9 | $61,061 | $21,867 | $56,024 |
| 2021 | $825,770 | $103,227 | $68,492 | $51,032 | 8 | $52,849 | $88,388 | $61,143 |
| 2020 | $791,121 | $61,265 | $67,265 | $51,501 | 9 | — | $47,166 | $52,784 |
| 2019 | $797,477 | $38,953 | $59,063 | $43,000 | 10 | — | $25,264 | $53,247 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis reported a distributable amount of $61K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis's only listed officer is NBT Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
NBT Bank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$14K (2019) → $16K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to NBT Bank NA (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis
How much does Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis give each year?
Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis gave $56K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $52K across 10 grants.
What is Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis's typical grant size?
Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis's median grant in 2025 was $6,000, and its average grant was $8,005, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis give grants?
Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Medina, NY (3 grants) and Albion, NY (2 grants).
Does Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis's largest grantees?
Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis's largest 2025 grantees include Arc of Genesee-Orleans ($15,901), Orleans Renaissance Group ($15,000) and Orleans Community Health Foundation Inc ($8,285), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis?
Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis reported $722K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $59K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $61K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis's EIN?
Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-6021304. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in New York
New York Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Nioga Library System
Lockport, NY
NIOGA Library System distributes New York State library aid to public libraries in Niagara, Orleans, and Genesee counties. In 2025, its 17 reported grants ranged from $6,157 to $169,929, with a median of $8,200. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$382K
Patriots House Inc
Albion, NY
Educate the general public about the fight for American Independence and those who took part in the hopes to keep their memories alive. In addition to foster patriotic citizenship and historic preservation
Assets
$702K
Grants
0
Total Given
$6K
Preservation League of New York State
Albany, NY
The Preservation League of New York State funds historic-preservation studies, arts-based community projects, and capital improvements at significant historic properties across New York State. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,568 to $20,000, with a median of $13,090. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
15
Total Given
$200K
Lyndonville Area Foundation Inc
Lyndonville, NY
The foundation funds charitable, civic, educational, recreational, arts, health, library, and community projects in Lyndonville and Yates, and potentially greater Orleans County, New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,025 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. Its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes an application process for eligible local organizations.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
17
Total Given
$163K
Lakeshore Connections Inc
Buffalo, NY
At Lakeshore Connections, we help foundations maximize their investment in the well-being of the community through experienced grants management.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$119K
Kate M Marsh Charitable Trust
Chicago, IL
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
2
Total Given
$75K
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Tr Uw Elisabeth Dye Curtis down — hundreds of funders to go?