Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial
To provide funding for renewable college scholarships for graduating high school students from the Marquette area public schools.
Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial at a glance
In short: Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial gave $37K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $37K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $37,164
- +9.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $37,164
- +9.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $37,164
- Total assets
- $684,056
- +7.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Marquette Public Schools ($37K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2024) to $40K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $37K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Marquette Public Schools Marquette, MI | General Operationing Support | $37,164 |
Ready to take the next step with Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $684,056 | $98,409 | $50,204 | $37,164 | 1 | $98,409 |
| 2024 | $635,875 | $73,568 | $46,564 | $34,000 | 1 | $73,568 |
| 2023 | $608,817 | $37,740 | $46,699 | $35,000 | 1 | $37,740 |
| 2022 | $617,873 | $23,186 | $51,878 | $40,000 | 1 | $23,186 |
| 2021 | $646,652 | $66,429 | $47,858 | $35,000 | 1 | $66,429 |
| 2020 | $627,960 | $24,468 | $46,414 | $35,000 | 1 | $24,468 |
About Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial
Based on IRS filings
Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $684K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $37K. Net investment income was $98K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fifth Third Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$11K (2021) → $11K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Fifth Third Bank NA (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial
How much does Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial give each year?
Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial gave $37K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $34K across 1 grant.
How large is Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial?
Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial reported $684K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $98K.
What is Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial?
Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $684K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial operate?
Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial's EIN?
Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3324216. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
Live grants for the work Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Tr UA Ew Anderson Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?