Tr UA Charles E Favor

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 38-6692994

Tr UA Charles E Favor is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $229K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $11K. Net investment income was $30K.

Tr UA Charles E Favor at a glance

In short: Tr UA Charles E Favor gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$11,000
+4.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$11,000
+4.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$11,000
Total assets
$228,813
+7.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Tr UA Charles E Favor funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Trenton Public Schools: $11KTrenton Public Schools$11K

The largest 2025 recipient was Trenton Public Schools ($11K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Trenton

How Tr UA Charles E Favor gives

  • Giving fell 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2019) to $14K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $11K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Trenton Public Schools Trenton, MIScholarship$11,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tr UA Charles E Favor?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$228,813$32,944$16,796$11,0001$13,064$29,655$12,401
2024$212,676$24,668$15,873$10,5001$11,780$20,743$11,925
2023$203,863$12,592$15,125$10,0001$11,245$8,588$10,942
2022$206,428$7,820$19,324$14,0001$15,140$4,031$11,623
2021$217,961$21,759$16,984$12,0001$12,500$16,961$12,786
2020$213,142$9,707$13,578$8,0001—$5,399$11,057
2019$217,111$26,678$11,405$6,6001—$22,373$10,585

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tr UA Charles E Favor reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Tr UA Charles E Favor's 2025 filing lists 11 officers; 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Fifth Third Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2020) → $4K (2025)

  • Angie Siggia

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Trush

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Underwood

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Jo Jezylo

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Doyle

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Gray

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Walters

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete Youngblood

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Diroff

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacey Marcum

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Fifth Third Bank (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Fifth Third Bank N a — Trustee: $4KFifth Third Bank N aTrustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Tr UA Charles E Favor

How much does Tr UA Charles E Favor give each year?

Tr UA Charles E Favor gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 1 grant.

How large is Tr UA Charles E Favor?

Tr UA Charles E Favor reported $229K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Tr UA Charles E Favor?

Tr UA Charles E Favor is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $229K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Tr UA Charles E Favor operate?

Tr UA Charles E Favor has awarded grants in Michigan.

What is Tr UA Charles E Favor's EIN?

Tr UA Charles E Favor's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6692994. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 21, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tr UA Charles E Favor's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Tr UA Charles E Favor's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Tr UA Charles E Favor down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?