Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Honolulu, HI EIN: 20-1245597

Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation is a private foundation, based in Honolulu, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 9 grants totaling $294K.

Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation at a glance

In short: Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation gave $294K across 9 grants in 2021 (avg $33K), top state Hawaii. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2021)
$294,311
Grants made (2021)
9
Average grant
$32,701
Median grant
$31,000
Primary geography
Hawaii (37% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.

Who Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2021

Honolulu Museum of Art: $62KHonolulu Museum of Art$62KAllentown Art Museum: $31KAllentown Art Museum$31KCedar Crest College: $31KCedar Crest College$31KCranbrook Academy of Art: $31KCranbrook Academy of Art$31KKuakini Foundation: $31KKuakini Foundation$31KMuseum of Art & Design: $31KMuseum of Art & Design$31KPrinceton University: $31KPrinceton University$31KWhyy: $31KWhyy$31K

The largest 2021 recipient was Honolulu Museum of Art ($62K). Together the top 8 received $279K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 9 (89%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

HonoluluAllentownBloomfield HillsNew YorkPhiladelphiaPrinceton

How Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation gives

  • In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants2020 9 grants2021

In 2021 it made 9 grants totaling $294K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Honolulu Museum of Art Honolulu, HICharitable Activities$62,000
Allentown Art Museum Allentown, PACharitable Activities$31,000
Cedar Crest College Allentown, PACharitable Activities$31,000
Cranbrook Academy of Art Bloomfield Hills, MICharitable Activities$31,000
Kuakini Foundation Honolulu, HICharitable Activities$31,000
Museum of Art & Design New York, NYCharitable Activities$31,000
Princeton University Princeton, NJCharitable Activities$31,000
Whyy Philadelphia, PACharitable Activities$31,000
Other Honolulu, HICharitable Activities$15,311
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2021—$916$315,363$294,3119$306,174—$14,634
2020$314,447$2,368$3,504———$2,368$15,513

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation's 2021 filing lists 5 officers; all 5 officers listed in 2021 are compensated.

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • Frank Paluch

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    $500 (2021)

  • Mark Hayes

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    $500 (2021)

  • Michael Takaezu

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    $500 (2021)

  • Peter Yagi

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    $500 (2021)

  • Robert Y. Nakamoto Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $500 (2021)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

Frank Paluch — Trustee: $500Frank PaluchTrustee$500Peter Yagi — Trustee: $500Peter YagiTrustee$500Mark Hayes — Trustee: $500Mark HayesTrustee$500Robert Y Nakamoto Jr — Trustee: $500Robert Y Nakamoto JrTrustee$500Michael Takaezu — Trustee: $500Michael TakaezuTrustee$500

The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $500, to Frank Paluch (Trustee). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation

How much does Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation give each year?

Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation gave $294K across 9 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2021 was $31,000, and its average grant was $32,701, across 9 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation give grants?

Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation's top state is Hawaii, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (32%) and Michigan (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Honolulu, HI (3 grants) and Allentown, PA (2 grants).

Does Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2021: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation's 2021 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Activities" (9 grants).

Who are Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?

Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation's largest 2021 grantees include Honolulu Museum of Art ($62,000), Allentown Art Museum ($31,000) and Cedar Crest College ($31,000), according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2021 grant dollars.

How much is Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $15K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation's EIN?

Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1245597. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Hawaii

Martin Guitar Charitable Foundation

Nazareth, PA

The Martin Guitar Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits in acoustic guitar music, arts and education, environmental action, and human services, with particular emphasis on the Nazareth region and Lehigh Valley; it also supports acoustic music organizations nationally. Grants are typically $1,000–$10,000, though recent awards ranged from $250 to $35,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.8M

Grants

99

Total Given

$595K

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

PPL Foundation

Allentown, PA

PPL Foundation supports education from cradle to career, including STEM, literacy and career readiness, as well as equity, workforce development and community revitalization. Its listed education and equity grants are typically $2,500–$50,000, though 2025 awards ranged from $50 to over $3 million; it funds organizations in its service territory, primarily in Pennsylvania and Rhode Island. It accepts unsolicited requests, with applications available online and deadlines varying by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$53.9M

Grants

283

Total Given

$6.5M

The Zachary Barker Chittick Foundation

Allentown, PA

The Zachary Barker Chittick Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with recent grants for youth and family services, scholarships, arts, education, disability services, and libraries in Pennsylvania, California, and Arizona. In 2023, it awarded 12 grants ranging from $490 to $10,000, with a median of $1,750. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$551K

Grants

12

Total Given

$37K

Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA

The Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia funds basic needs and self-sufficiency, older adults and Holocaust survivors, Jewish life and learning, and community resilience in Greater Philadelphia, Israel, and globally. Its 2025 median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged widely; first-time applicants whose work strongly aligns with its priorities are invited to inquire, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited applications are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$506.4M

Grants

286

Total Given

$33.0M

Butz Foundation

Allentown, PA

The Butz Foundation funds Pennsylvania charitable organizations, including arts and cultural, educational, community, and social-service organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $351,200, with a median of $2,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$180K

Grants

32

Total Given

$493K

More similar funders

More Funders in Hawaii

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Toshiko Takaezu Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?