Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc
Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Lebanon, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $54K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $4K. Net investment income was $3K.
Key facts about Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc
In short: Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc gave $4K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $583.333), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-3754267
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $583
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $53,901
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (71% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$54K
-1.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$4K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$583.333
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $62 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2023) to $7K (2019). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $4K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Myastehnia Gravis Foundation of Ame ($1K). Together the top 6 received $4K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 34 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Myastehnia Gravis Foundation of Ame Westborough, MA | General Purpose | $1,000 |
| Mane Stream Oldwick, NJ | General Support | $500 |
| Oldwick Fire Company Oldwick, NJ | General Support - Local Fire CO | $500 |
| Pottersville Fire Company Pottersville, NJ | General Support - Local Fire CO | $500 |
| Tewksbury First Aid & Res Oldwick, NJ | General Support - Local Rescue Squad | $500 |
| Breakthrough Tid Woodbridge, NJ | General Purpose | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $53,901 | $54,709 | $55,049 |
| Revenue | $2,717 | $3,185 | $812 |
| Expenses | $3,525 | $3,525 | $3,525 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $3,500 | $3,500 | $3,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,502 | $2,471 | $1,798 |
| Distributable Amount | $62 | $2,657 | $2,854 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS April 12, 2019)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc is led by Frances Rothpletz, President on every filing since 2018; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Frances Rothpletz
President
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
Pamela Rothpletz Puglia
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Pamela Rothpletz-Puglia (2018–2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc
How much does Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc give each year?
Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc gave $4K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 6 grants.
What is Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $583, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc give grants?
Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc gives mostly in New Jersey: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were Oldwick, NJ (3 grants).
Does Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Myastehnia Gravis Foundation of Ame ($1,000), Mane Stream ($500) and Oldwick Fire Company ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc?
Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc reported $54K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $62 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc's EIN?
Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3754267. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Gregg & Jean Frankel Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Assets
$297K
Grants
1
Total Given
$62K
The Sumner Family Foundation Inc
Califon, NJ
The Sumner Family Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with 2024 grants spanning recovery services, education, health, food access, environmental protection, and social-impact data science. Its 29 grants totaled $4,013,000, ranging from $15,000 to $1 million, with a median of $15,000; funding went mainly to organizations in New Jersey, New York, Connecticut, and California. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$143.3M
Grants
29
Total Given
$4.0M
The Sudler Foundation
Chatham, NJ
The Sudler Foundation funds varied charitable organizations, including education, health and human services, and animal welfare; its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $120,000, with a median of $5,000. Giving was concentrated in New Jersey, New York, and Florida. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$14.7M
Grants
38
Total Given
$478K
Millrace Foundation
Hobe Sound, FL
The Millrace Foundation supports charitable organizations, with recent grants going to education, youth, and community programs. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $58,973, with a median of $5,000, and primarily went to organizations in New Jersey and New York, followed by Illinois, Pennsylvania, and Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
26
Total Given
$252K
Tewksbury Trail Oldwick Bridle Path
Oldwick, NJ
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
The Allergan Foundation
North Chicago, IL
In its final recorded grant year, 2020, the Allergan Foundation funded eye health, healthcare, education, mental health, and emergency relief, giving grants from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $25,000. Grants went mainly to organizations in California, New York, Florida, Illinois, and New Jersey. Its 2020 filing listed an online application and said it did not limit giving to preselected organizations, but the foundation appears to have stopped grantmaking, so that historical process may no longer apply.
Assets
—
Grants
316
Total Given
$18.4M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Kessler Foundation Inc
East Hanover, NJ
Kessler Foundation funds programs that improve employment opportunities for people with disabilities, including job training, placement, and workplace access; it also supports rehabilitation research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $100,000, with a median of $28,000; current opportunities target eligible organizations in specified New Jersey counties and, for Signature Employment Grants, Alabama, Arkansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, and West Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$289.6M
Grants
13
Total Given
$612K
Gullivers' Foundation Inc
Morristown, NJ
Assets
$274K
Grants
2
Total Given
$5K
Elmer and Mamdouha Bobst Foundation
Harrison, NY
The foundation’s grants support varied organizations, including education, parks, Afghan higher education, and equine-assisted services. In 2024, it made five grants of $5,000–$150,000, with a median of $5,000; recipients were in California, New York, Virginia, and New Jersey. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.3M
Grants
5
Total Given
$180K
Mandelbaum Barrett Charitable
Roseland, NJ
The foundation’s grants support organizations addressing employment barriers, healthcare, and housing stability, based on its recent recipients; it gave $1,000–$7,500 per grant, typically $2,500, mostly in New Jersey, with some funding in New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$40K
Grants
15
Total Given
$45K
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
More Funders in New Jersey
Todd Hans Rothpletz Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?