TN Development Corporation
To assist in the development of low income housing in Columbia and increase the residential base.
TN Development Corporation at a glance
- Total assets
- $5,630,741
- -1.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $2,069,503
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $20,519
- +58.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,193,107
- +2.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who TN Development Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Central South Carolina Habitat for Humanity Columbia, SC | Housing | $9,000 |
Ready to take the next step with TN Development Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,630,741 | $2,069,503 | $2,193,107 | — | — | $20,519 |
| 2024 | $5,717,288 | $2,004,489 | $2,131,256 | — | — | $12,981 |
| 2023 | $6,807,227 | $1,744,510 | $2,101,973 | $9,000 | 1 | $-50,624 |
| 2022 | $5,456,220 | $1,500,191 | $1,579,583 | — | — | $462 |
| 2021 | $4,410,269 | $1,527,031 | $1,435,296 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $4,456,342 | $113,980 | $165,069 | — | — | — |
About TN Development Corporation
Based on IRS filings
TN Development Corporation is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Columbia, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $21K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
TN Development Corporation is led by Harrison C Joseph, Executive Director on filings since 2021; none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Harrison C Joseph
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Talesha Stewart
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vanzell Haire
Board Member
Board Member → Member, 2023
Member → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela English
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brittani Richards
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Lanpher
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johnathan Kirkwood
Vice Chair
Member → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathi J Snipes
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katrina Hart-Lorick
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Miles Hanley
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Palen
Ex-Officio
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Minnie Wilson-Bivins
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracey Brown
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Kevin K. Werner (2020–2024) — Chair
- Former: Benny Clark (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: John Verreault (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Adams (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Melissa S. Gentry (2020–2021) — Ex-Officio Member
- Former: Michael Strange (2020) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about TN Development Corporation
How large is TN Development Corporation?
TN Development Corporation reported $5.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.1M.
What is TN Development Corporation?
TN Development Corporation is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Columbia, SC. It holds $5.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does TN Development Corporation operate?
TN Development Corporation has awarded grants in South Carolina.
What is TN Development Corporation's EIN?
TN Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0979157. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Live grants for the work TN Development Corporation funds
Housing & Shelter Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in TN Development Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Carolina
Central Carolina Community Foundation
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community Foundation funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and related community initiatives through specific grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves 11 Midlands counties while also funding statewide and nationally. It accepts applications through its online portal during published grant periods for specific opportunities; some programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina Inc
N Charleston, SC
Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina supports nonprofits and community initiatives in education, health, human services, the environment, arts, social justice, and community development across nine coastal South Carolina counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,057 to $2.3 million, with a median of $16,500; competitive programs accept applications through its online portal.
Assets
$435.6M
Grants
459
Total Given
$26.0M
Community Foundation of Greenville Inc
Greenville, SC
Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.
Assets
$118.8M
Grants
346
Total Given
$26.4M
South Carolina Christian Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The foundation funds Christian ministries, churches, and quality-of-life organizations, with particular attention through its Community Trust Grants to Christian nonprofits in five South Carolina counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional funding in other states. Community Trust applicants must submit a Ministry Introduction Form and be invited to apply; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.6M
United Community Bank Foundation
Greenville, SC
United Community Bank Foundation funds economic empowerment, arts, housing and youth development in communities served across Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $16,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants go to preselected organizations.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
235
Total Given
$505K
Spartanburg County Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Spartanburg County residents, with priorities including quality of life, education, economic mobility, and organizational capacity. Its itemized 2025 grants had a median of $15,500; listed programs offer awards of up to $10,000–$35,000.
Assets
$280.4M
Grants
227
Total Given
$19.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from TN Development Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
TN Development Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?