To provide quality educational, operational, financial, and management services to public school academies and other institutions.
Key facts about Three Pillars an Educational Service Provider
- EIN
- 27-0634528
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2021
- Total assets
- $4,279,920
Data from IRS Form 990, 2021; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2021 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.3M
+7.5% YoY
Revenue
$27.8M
+19.7% YoY
Expenses
$26.7M
+9.7% YoY
About Three Pillars an Educational Service Provider
Based on IRS filings
Three Pillars an Educational Service Provider is a public charity focused on Education, based in Royal Oak, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2021. As of 2021, the organization holds $4.3M in total assets.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Three Pillars an Educational Service Provider?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $732K (2020) to $830K (2019). In 2020 it made 4 grants totaling $732K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 7 (29%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2021.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,279,920 | $3,980,283 | $4,008,297 |
| Revenue | $27,789,586 | $23,212,749 | $23,093,565 |
| Expenses | $26,704,005 | $24,348,302 | $21,877,589 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Three Pillars an Educational Service Provider is led by Clark Durant, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 11 of 17 officers listed in 2021 are compensated.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Clark Durant
Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Board Member → Chairman, 2020
Chairman → Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ernestine Saunders
Executive Director of Earl
Director of Special Educat → Executive Director of Early Childhood Programing, 2020
Executive Director of Early Childhood Programing → Executive Director of Earl, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$130K (2019) → $174K (2021)
Laura Frey Greathouse
Senior Executive Director of Curriculum & Educ
New on the 2021 filing
40 hrs/week
$127K (2021)
Grant A. Heugel
Senior Director of Operati
Senior Director of Operations → Senior Director of Operati, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$126K (2020) → $149K (2021)
Kalyani Bhatt
Senior Director of Complia
Senior Director of Compliance & Enrollment → Senior Director of Complia, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$142K (2020) → $174K (2021)
Helena Parks
Human Resource Director
New on the 2021 filing
40 hrs/week
$128K (2021)
Phillip Price
Principal
School Principal → Principal, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$113K (2019) → $153K (2021)
Ricardo Martin
Principal
School Principal → Principal, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$112K (2019) → $122K (2021)
David Bologna
Development Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$134K (2020) → $147K (2021)
Andrius Anuzis
Chief Career Officer
New on the 2021 filing
40 hrs/week
$172K (2021)
James O'Donnell
Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2021 filing
40 hrs/week
$179K (2021)
Margaret Sturges
Chief Strategy & Design Officer
New on the 2021 filing
40 hrs/week
$169K (2021)
David Breen
Board Member
Board President → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Cardew
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Nicholson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Gilmore
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Pulte
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Reid Gough (2019–2020) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Angela Schmucker (2020) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: Link Howard (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Alicia Ganaway (2019) — Chief Human Resources Officer
- Former: David Kramer (2019) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Jared Davis (2019) — School Principal
- Former: Jill Bachle (2019) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Joshua Britton (2019) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Michael Warren (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Pamela Farris (2019) — Chief Academic Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $179K, to James O'Donnell (Chief Financial Officer). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Three Pillars an Educational Service Provider
How large is Three Pillars an Educational Service Provider?
Three Pillars an Educational Service Provider reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2021 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $27.8M.
What is Three Pillars an Educational Service Provider?
Three Pillars an Educational Service Provider is a public charity focused on Education, based in Royal Oak, MI. It holds $4.3M in total assets as of 2021.
Where does Three Pillars an Educational Service Provider operate?
Three Pillars an Educational Service Provider has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is Three Pillars an Educational Service Provider's EIN?
Three Pillars an Educational Service Provider's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0634528. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Three Pillars an Educational Service Provider by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Three Pillars an Educational Service Provider's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Michigan
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
DTE Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
$896.5M
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
Flint and Genesee Group Foundation
Flint, MI
The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.6M
Grants
304
Total Given
$4.5M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
More Funders in Michigan
Three Pillars an Educational Service Provider down — hundreds of funders to go?