Thomas Martin Foundation
The Thomas Martin Foundation is a private foundation based in Kansas City, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations including arts and cultural institutions, a church, educational organizations, and other organizations.
Thomas Martin Foundation at a glance
In short: Thomas Martin Foundation gave $39K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in District of Columbia. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $39,350
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- +71.4% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,279
- -41.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,250
- Total assets
- $455,100
- -6.5% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (4 of 12, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Thomas Martin Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 4937 Wyandotte St, Kansas City, MO 64112-2475
Phone: (816) 881-6100
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Thomas Martin Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Library of Congress ($25K). Together the top 10 received $39K.
Grant Size Distribution
55 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 55 grants of 55 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, reported grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC (64%), Missouri (26%), Kansas (7%), Ohio (3%), and Florida (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Thomas Martin Foundation open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 12 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $650; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $2K repeat.
- 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2023) to $70K (2019). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $39K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Library of Congress Washington, DC | Support Congress/Knowledge Andcreativity | $25,000 |
| Nelson Atkins Museum Kansas City, MO | Preservation/Exhibition Ofvisual Arts | $3,500 |
| Village Presbyterian Church Prairie Village, KS | CHURCH | $2,500 |
| Umkc Conservatory of Music Kansas City, MO | Performanceeducation | $1,750 |
| Kansas City Symphony Kansas City, MO | Performancearts | $1,500 |
| Kauffman Ctr for Perf Arts Kansas City, MO | Performingarts Support | $1,500 |
| Truman Library Independence, MO | Exhibits | $1,000 |
| Kappa Kappa Gamma Fdn Dublin, OH | Scholarshipseduc Assistance | $1,000 |
| Harvest Wine & Food Fest Miramar Beach, FL | Supportchildrens Charities | $500 |
| University Academy Kansas City, MO | Scholarshipseducation | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Thomas Martin Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
In 2025, the foundation reported 12 grants; it reported 7 in 2024 and 11 in 2023.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $455,100 | $18,555 | $50,053 | $39,350 | 12 | $39,350 | $8,331 | $35,405 |
| 2024 | $486,598 | $19,679 | $50,640 | $39,350 | 7 | $39,350 | $19,500 | $31,465 |
| 2023 | $510,293 | $16,830 | $48,951 | $36,550 | 11 | $36,550 | $48,144 | $29,659 |
| 2022 | $497,661 | $15,772 | $50,562 | $51,175 | 11 | $51,175 | $12,267 | $34,368 |
| 2021 | $526,714 | $18,775 | $60,004 | $50,350 | 14 | $50,350 | $34,613 | $33,116 |
| 2020 | $542,338 | $19,312 | $81,056 | $69,975 | 18 | — | $8,231 | — |
| 2019 | $619,158 | $21,988 | $80,572 | $70,100 | 20 | — | $34,443 | $34,603 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Thomas Martin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for the Library of Congress, the Nelson-Atkins Museum, performing arts organizations, a church, educational assistance, medical rehabilitation, and a memorial.
Among its grantees, the Kansas City Symphony says its mission is to perform great performances for greater audiences. University Academy says its mission is to operate and maintain an educational institution. Gift of Life Inc. says it supports awareness of organ, eye, and tissue donation through classroom education, mentoring, and online resources.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation awarded 12 grants totaling $39,350. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $25,000, with a median grant of $1,250.
The largest reported grant was $25,000 to the Library of Congress for “Support Congress/Knowledge and Creativity.” Other grants included $3,500 to the Nelson-Atkins Museum for preservation and exhibition of visual arts; $2,500 to Village Presbyterian Church; $1,750 to the UMKC Conservatory of Music; and $1,500 each to the Kansas City Symphony and the Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts. The foundation also awarded $1,000 to the Truman Library and $500 each to Harvest Wine & Food Fest, University Academy, and AbilityKC.org, among other grants.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Katherine B Martin as president, treasurer, and director; Peter Brown as assistant treasurer; and T Bradley Martin and K Michelle Raab as directors.
Thomas Martin Foundation is led by Katherine B Martin, President, Treasurer & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Katherine B Martin
President, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
K Michelle Raab
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
T Bradley Martin
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Peter Brown
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$186 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $186, to Peter Brown (Asst Treas).
Frequently asked questions about Thomas Martin Foundation
How much does Thomas Martin Foundation give each year?
Thomas Martin Foundation gave $39K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $39K across 7 grants.
What is Thomas Martin Foundation's typical grant size?
Thomas Martin Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,250, and its average grant was $3,279, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Thomas Martin Foundation that year got $650 on average.
Where does Thomas Martin Foundation give grants?
Thomas Martin Foundation gives mostly in District of Columbia: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Missouri (26%) and Kansas (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kansas City, MO (6 grants).
Does Thomas Martin Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Thomas Martin Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Thomas Martin Foundation's largest grantees?
Thomas Martin Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Library of Congress ($25,000), Nelson Atkins Museum ($3,500) and Village Presbyterian Church ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Thomas Martin Foundation?
Thomas Martin Foundation reported $455K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $39K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Thomas Martin Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for the Library of Congress, the Nelson-Atkins Museum, performing arts organizations, a church, educational assistance, medical rehabilitation, and a memorial. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Thomas Martin Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Thomas Martin Foundation's EIN?
Thomas Martin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1222230. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Thomas Martin Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 7, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Thomas Martin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Alliant Credit Union Foundation
Chicago, IL
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
213
Total Given
$1.1M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, entrepreneurship, and related efforts to improve economic mobility, with a primary focus on Kansas City and support for regional and national work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $75,000; it accepts requests through its online portal and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
The Alpaugh Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Alpaugh Foundation supports arts and culture, animal welfare and education, public policy education, community services, homelessness programs, religion, and research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $45,000, with a median of $1,875; most funding went to Ohio, with some support in Washington, D.C., Michigan, Texas, and California. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it lists application materials and deadlines as “N/A” and says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
54
Total Given
$354K
The Jordan and Deanna Berman Family Charitable Foundation
Springhouse, PA
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including cultural, educational, health, and social-service groups, with 2024 grants concentrated in Pennsylvania, Virginia, and New York. Its 26 grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $1,450. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$367K
Grants
26
Total Given
$255K
Marion and Henry Bloch Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Marion and Henry Bloch Family Foundation supports education, healthcare, social services, arts, Jewish community organizations, and efforts to improve financial security and quality of life in greater Kansas City. Its 2024 filing reported two grants totaling about $28 million, but the listed amounts are unusual and may not reflect a typical award. It accepts funding inquiries, while applications are by invitation.
Assets
$650.5M
Grants
2
Total Given
$28.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Thomas Martin Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Thomas Martin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?