Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Philadelphia, PA EIN: 23-2829095

Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals, inc. ("tjuh") is dedicated to improving the health of the communities we serve. We are committed to: 1) setting the standard for excellence in the delivery of patient care, patient safety and the quality of the healthcare experience; 2) providing exemplary clinical settings for educating the healthcare delivery professionals who will form the collaborative healthcare delivery team of tomorrow; 3) leading in the introduction of innovative methodologies for healthcare delivery and quality improvement. We accomplish our mission in partnership with thomas jefferson university. Please refer to schedule o for the organization's community benefit statement.

Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc at a glance

In short: Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc gave $23K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$23,163
-0.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$23,163
-0.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$23,163
Total assets
$2,747,615,020
+8.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

The Magee Memorial Hosp for Convalescents: $23KThe Magee Memorial Hosp forConvalescents$23K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Magee Memorial Hosp for Convalescents ($23K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

PhiladelphiaChicagoMilwaukeeBala CynwydBensalemClevelandDanvilleManhattan BeachMemphisNewarkSalt Lake CityTeterboro

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M21 grants2020 2 grants2021 Total only2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2025) to $3.7M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $23K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Magee Memorial Hosp for Convalescents Philadelphia, PASub-Grantee$23,163
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,747,615,020$2,987,121,392$2,777,854,723$23,1631$53,229,047
2024$2,531,282,775$2,643,551,778$2,477,930,363$23,3191$6,263,875
2023$2,554,075,084$2,553,262,379$2,490,851,477$1,300,9241$23,771,457
2022$2,298,395,893$2,256,094,686$2,285,713,992$3,697,152Total only$3,486,239
2021$2,037,031,607$2,239,693,583$2,108,720,212$40,0002$35,754,312
2020$1,697,773,320$2,044,774,183$2,044,194,505$2,553,35321$9,305,664

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc

Based on IRS filings

Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $23K. Net investment income was $53.2M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc is led by Gerald A. Isenberg MD, Trustee - Med Staff President on every filing since 2020; 9 of 36 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gerald A. Isenberg MD

    Trustee - Med Staff President

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dixieanne P. James

    Trustee - President

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • George E. Deming

    Chair - Trustee

    Vice Chair - Trustee → Chair - Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles J. Yeo Md Facs

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harold A. Honickman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hyman R. Kahn MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janice R. Bellace Esq.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey P. Orleans

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Schulson Esq.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jude Tuma

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth A. Graham

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Manny Stamatakis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark L. Alderman Esq.

    Trustee

    Chairman - Trustee → Chair - Trustee, 2022

    Chair - Trustee → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Killion MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael J. Heller Esq.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Distanislao

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rodney Bell MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Salvatore Cognetti Jr. Esq.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vijay M. Rao Md Facr

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Naveen Kakarla

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Sorokin MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Rock

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony J. Dimarino Jrmd

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joanne Flicko-O'Hara MD

    Trustee & Ex-Officio

    On filings since 2024

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard J. Webster Rn Msn

    Former Officer

    Trustee - President Tjuh → Former Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    $1.1M (2020) → $1M (2025)

  • Sharon M. Galup

    Senior Vice President & Payer Strat

    Senior Vice President, Payer Strategy & Contract → Senior Vice President & Payer Strat, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $554K (2020) → $676K (2025)

  • Sandra Elaine Brooks

    Former Officer

    Trustee - Chief Med Officer → Trustee - CMO, 2023

    Trustee - CMO → Former Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    $716K (2021) → $448K (2025)

  • Alex Khariton Rtt MBA

    Vice President & Cancer Services

    On filings since 2022

    55 hrs/week

    $386K (2022) → $400K (2025)

  • Pranavi Sreeramoju

    Former Highest Comp. Employee

    Chief Quality Officer → Former Highest Comp. Employee, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    $203K (2024) → $579K (2025)

  • Christopher Cullom

    Chief Operating Officer Tjh

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $757K (2025)

  • JENNIFER HAULER DO

    CMO Tjh

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $432K (2025)

  • John Flynn MD

    Internist

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $406K (2025)

  • Scott W. Cowan Md Facs

    Professor & Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $10K (2025)

  • Cristina G. Cavalieri Esq.

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John P. Mordach

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas J. Marchozzi MBA CPA

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (35)
  • Former: David O'Malley (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Leonard I. Korman (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Christopher Tomlinson (2022–2024) — Vice President, Clnical Lab & Pathology
  • Former: Kristen A. Vogl (2024) — Senior Vice President & Operations - Tjuh
  • Former: Bruce A. Meyer MD MBA (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Ira Lubert (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Jack Farber (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Peter L. Deangelis Jr. (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Thomas P. Costello (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Linda Earle MD (2022–2023) — Trustee & Ex-Officio
  • Former: Mary Beth Edger (2022–2023) — Trustee & Ex-Officio
  • Former: Anthony Stefanelli (2023) — Neurosurgeon
  • Former: Kenneth Lankin (2023) — Enterprise Medical Director
  • Former: Anthony J. Dimarino Jr. MD (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Curtis J. Wilson (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Edmund Pribitkin MD MBA (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeffrey N. Doucette Dpn RN (2020–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: Neil G. Lubarsky Cpa Cgma (2020–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: Pamela Kolb (2020–2022) — Vice President, Clinical & Support Svcs
  • Former: Stephen K. Klasko MD MBA (2020–2022) — Trustee & Ex-Officio
  • Former: Victoria Schunemann MD (2022) — Neurosurgeon
  • Former: Joseph J. McLaughlin (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Christian M. Hoelscher MD (2021) — Neurosurgeon
  • Former: Randee Janiszewski (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Richard J. Schmidt MD (2021) — Neurosurgeon
  • Former: Ronald W. Adelman MD (2021) — Radiologist
  • Former: Brian Sweeney Rn Mba Fache (2020) — COO Tjuh
  • Former: Donna Salvo (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Gerald Segal (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Josephine Mandeville (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Katherine Behan MD (2020) — Senior Vice President & Chief Pop Health Officer
  • Former: Mary Ann Fitzpatrick (2020) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Rebecca O'Shea (2020) — Senior Vice President & Clinical Services
  • Former: Richard Kwei (2020) — Senior Vice President, Payer Strategy & Ntwk Perf.
  • Former: Warren Matthews MD (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Richard J Webster RN MSN — Former Officer: $1.0MRichard J Webster RN MSNFormer Officer$1.0MChristopher Cullom — Chief Operating Officer TJH: $757KChristopher CullomChief Operating Officer TJH$757KSharon M Galup — SVP, Payer Strat (Term 11/24): $676KSharon M GalupSVP, Payer Strat (Term 11/24)$676KPranavi Sreeramoju — Former Highest Comp. Employee: $579KPranavi SreeramojuFormer Highest Comp. Employee$579KSandra Elaine Brooks — Former Officer: $448KSandra Elaine BrooksFormer Officer$448KJENNIFER HAULER do — CMO TJH: $432KJENNIFER HAULER doCMO TJH$432KJohn Flynn MD — Internist: $406KJohn Flynn MDInternist$406KAlex Khariton RTT MBA — VP, Cancer Services: $400KAlex Khariton RTT MBAVP, Cancer Services$400KScott W Cowan MD Facs — Professor & Physician: $10KScott W Cowan MD FacsProfessor & Physician$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.0M, to Richard J Webster RN MSN (Former Officer). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc

How much does Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc give each year?

Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc gave $23K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $23K across 1 grant.

How large is Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc?

Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc reported $2.7B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.0B.

What is Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc?

Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $2.7B in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc operate?

Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc has awarded grants in California, Illinois, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Utah, Wisconsin.

What is Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc's EIN?

Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2829095. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?