Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc
Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals, inc. ("tjuh") is dedicated to improving the health of the communities we serve. We are committed to: 1) setting the standard for excellence in the delivery of patient care, patient safety and the quality of the healthcare experience; 2) providing exemplary clinical settings for educating the healthcare delivery professionals who will form the collaborative healthcare delivery team of tomorrow; 3) leading in the introduction of innovative methodologies for healthcare delivery and quality improvement. We accomplish our mission in partnership with thomas jefferson university. Please refer to schedule o for the organization's community benefit statement.
Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc at a glance
In short: Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc gave $23K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $23,163
- -0.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $23,163
- -0.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $23,163
- Total assets
- $2,747,615,020
- +8.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Magee Memorial Hosp for Convalescents ($23K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2025) to $3.7M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $23K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Magee Memorial Hosp for Convalescents Philadelphia, PA | Sub-Grantee | $23,163 |
Ready to take the next step with Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,747,615,020 | $2,987,121,392 | $2,777,854,723 | $23,163 | 1 | $53,229,047 |
| 2024 | $2,531,282,775 | $2,643,551,778 | $2,477,930,363 | $23,319 | 1 | $6,263,875 |
| 2023 | $2,554,075,084 | $2,553,262,379 | $2,490,851,477 | $1,300,924 | 1 | $23,771,457 |
| 2022 | $2,298,395,893 | $2,256,094,686 | $2,285,713,992 | $3,697,152 | Total only | $3,486,239 |
| 2021 | $2,037,031,607 | $2,239,693,583 | $2,108,720,212 | $40,000 | 2 | $35,754,312 |
| 2020 | $1,697,773,320 | $2,044,774,183 | $2,044,194,505 | $2,553,353 | 21 | $9,305,664 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc
Based on IRS filings
Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $23K. Net investment income was $53.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc is led by Gerald A. Isenberg MD, Trustee - Med Staff President on every filing since 2020; 9 of 36 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gerald A. Isenberg MD
Trustee - Med Staff President
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dixieanne P. James
Trustee - President
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George E. Deming
Chair - Trustee
Vice Chair - Trustee → Chair - Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles J. Yeo Md Facs
Trustee
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harold A. Honickman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hyman R. Kahn MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janice R. Bellace Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey P. Orleans
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Schulson Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jude Tuma
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth A. Graham
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Manny Stamatakis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark L. Alderman Esq.
Trustee
Chairman - Trustee → Chair - Trustee, 2022
Chair - Trustee → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Killion MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael J. Heller Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Distanislao
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rodney Bell MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Salvatore Cognetti Jr. Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vijay M. Rao Md Facr
Trustee
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Naveen Kakarla
Trustee
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Sorokin MD
Trustee
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Rock
Trustee
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony J. Dimarino Jrmd
Trustee
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Flicko-O'Hara MD
Trustee & Ex-Officio
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard J. Webster Rn Msn
Former Officer
Trustee - President Tjuh → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
$1.1M (2020) → $1M (2025)
Sharon M. Galup
Senior Vice President & Payer Strat
Senior Vice President, Payer Strategy & Contract → Senior Vice President & Payer Strat, 2025
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$554K (2020) → $676K (2025)
Sandra Elaine Brooks
Former Officer
Trustee - Chief Med Officer → Trustee - CMO, 2023
Trustee - CMO → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
$716K (2021) → $448K (2025)
Alex Khariton Rtt MBA
Vice President & Cancer Services
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
$386K (2022) → $400K (2025)
Pranavi Sreeramoju
Former Highest Comp. Employee
Chief Quality Officer → Former Highest Comp. Employee, 2025
On filings since 2024
$203K (2024) → $579K (2025)
Christopher Cullom
Chief Operating Officer Tjh
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$757K (2025)
JENNIFER HAULER DO
CMO Tjh
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$432K (2025)
John Flynn MD
Internist
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$406K (2025)
Scott W. Cowan Md Facs
Professor & Physician
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$10K (2025)
Cristina G. Cavalieri Esq.
Secretary
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John P. Mordach
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Marchozzi MBA CPA
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (35)
- Former: David O'Malley (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Leonard I. Korman (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Christopher Tomlinson (2022–2024) — Vice President, Clnical Lab & Pathology
- Former: Kristen A. Vogl (2024) — Senior Vice President & Operations - Tjuh
- Former: Bruce A. Meyer MD MBA (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ira Lubert (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jack Farber (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Peter L. Deangelis Jr. (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Thomas P. Costello (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Linda Earle MD (2022–2023) — Trustee & Ex-Officio
- Former: Mary Beth Edger (2022–2023) — Trustee & Ex-Officio
- Former: Anthony Stefanelli (2023) — Neurosurgeon
- Former: Kenneth Lankin (2023) — Enterprise Medical Director
- Former: Anthony J. Dimarino Jr. MD (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Curtis J. Wilson (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Edmund Pribitkin MD MBA (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jeffrey N. Doucette Dpn RN (2020–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Neil G. Lubarsky Cpa Cgma (2020–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Pamela Kolb (2020–2022) — Vice President, Clinical & Support Svcs
- Former: Stephen K. Klasko MD MBA (2020–2022) — Trustee & Ex-Officio
- Former: Victoria Schunemann MD (2022) — Neurosurgeon
- Former: Joseph J. McLaughlin (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Christian M. Hoelscher MD (2021) — Neurosurgeon
- Former: Randee Janiszewski (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Richard J. Schmidt MD (2021) — Neurosurgeon
- Former: Ronald W. Adelman MD (2021) — Radiologist
- Former: Brian Sweeney Rn Mba Fache (2020) — COO Tjuh
- Former: Donna Salvo (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Gerald Segal (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Josephine Mandeville (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Katherine Behan MD (2020) — Senior Vice President & Chief Pop Health Officer
- Former: Mary Ann Fitzpatrick (2020) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Rebecca O'Shea (2020) — Senior Vice President & Clinical Services
- Former: Richard Kwei (2020) — Senior Vice President, Payer Strategy & Ntwk Perf.
- Former: Warren Matthews MD (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.0M, to Richard J Webster RN MSN (Former Officer). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc
How much does Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc give each year?
Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc gave $23K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $23K across 1 grant.
How large is Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc?
Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc reported $2.7B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.0B.
What is Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc?
Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $2.7B in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc operate?
Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc has awarded grants in California, Illinois, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Utah, Wisconsin.
What is Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc's EIN?
Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2829095. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?