The mission of the foundation is to inspire donors to invest in thomas edison state university's power to transform lives and build a more competitive workforce by empowering adults to attain their educational goals.Thomas Edison State University Foundation is a nonprofit 501(c)(3) organization. While independent of thomas edison state university, the foundation operates exclusively for the benefit, support and promotion of the university and its educational activities and may receive and invest bequests, gifts or transfers of property or money, and expend any such funds or property for the institution's educational purposes.
Key facts about Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc
In short: Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc gave $1.1M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $531K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 22-2117814
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,062,470
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $531,235
- Median grant
- $531,235
- Total assets
- $15,265,396
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$15.3M
+8.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.1M
+75.7% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$531K
+75.7% YoY
How Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 120% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Trenton, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.1M. Net investment income was $831K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $483K (2022) to $1.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Thomas Edison State University ($504K).
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($558,199), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $558,199 |
| Thomas Edison State University Trenton, NJ | Grants to university programs as specified by the requirements of the donors | $504,271 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15,265,396 | $14,061,512 | $12,447,159 |
| Revenue | $1,605,726 | $1,441,700 | $794,410 |
| Expenses | $1,297,287 | $805,577 | $957,307 |
| Net Investment Income | $830,690 | $618,561 | $84,483 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 29, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc is led by Merodie Hancock, President & Ex-Officio since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Merodie Hancock
President & Ex-Officio
President → President & Ex-Officio, 2022
On filings since 2019
1.8 hrs/week
$15K (2019) → $23K (2025)
Nancy S. Gloor
Board Chairman
Director → Board Vice Chair, 2020
Board Vice Chair → Board Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ahmed A. Azmy
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alex J. Binder
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian T. Maloney
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel R. Brenna Jr.
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debroah Mican
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Kilgore
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Stokes
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael R. Toscani
Director
Board Chairman → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronald A. Gimbel
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven R. King
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lovepreet Buttar
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin Melilli
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Willard A. Stanback Esq.
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Voorhees
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Catina R. Hood
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debra D'arcangelo
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew W. Lamb
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce D. Garganio
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Russo
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick St John
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Stringer
Vice President & CFO
Comptroller → Vice President & CFO, 2024
On filings since 2019
3.5 hrs/week
$21K (2019) → $25K (2025)
Jaclyn Joworisak
Secretary
On filings since 2021
17.5 hrs/week
$23K (2021) → $47K (2025)
Mary Heagley
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2023
26.3 hrs/week
$102K (2023) → $161K (2025)
Eric Robert Lear
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberlynn Kleasen
Board Vice Chair
Director → Board Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Dolores R. Kelley Esq. (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Jamal E. Watson (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Joseph Tredinnick (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Janice Mills (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Lucia Stegaru (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Sean Murray (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Steven B. Binder (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Lillian Lowery (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Deb D'arcangelo (2021–2022) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Aubrey W. Haines (2019–2021) — Board Chairman
- Former: John Thurber (2019–2021) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Michael Illum (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: J. Carlos Arroyo (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Joseph Tuzzio (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Misty Isak (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Kim Kleasen (2020) — Director
- Former: Bruce Kratz (2019) — Director
- Former: Carlos Arroyo (2019) — Director
- Former: James E. Carnes (2019) — Director
- Former: John T. Harrison (2019) — Director
- Former: Robert E. Curley III (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $161K, to Mary Heagley (Executive VP). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc
How much does Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc give each year?
Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc gave $1.1M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $605K across 2 grants.
How large is Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc?
Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc reported $15.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
What is Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc?
Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Trenton, NJ. It holds $15.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc operate?
Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc's EIN?
Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2117814. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
United Way of Bergen County
Paramus, NJ
United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
377
Total Given
$7.0M
Columbia Bank Foundation
Fair Lawn, NJ
Columbia Bank Foundation funds affordable housing, community and economic development, financial literacy, health and human services, food security, environmental sustainability, and the arts, prioritizing communities in Columbia Bank’s footprint, especially in New Jersey. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was $2,500, while listed programs generally offer $1,000–$25,000. It accepts requests through its grant programs, with application schedules varying by program.
Assets
$42.6M
Grants
319
Total Given
$1.7M
American Water Charitable Foundationinc
Camden, NJ
The American Water Charitable Foundation funds community projects in water and environmental conservation, recreation access, workforce readiness, STEM education, disaster relief, and other charitable areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $614,954, with a median of $5,000, and supported organizations across multiple states; some programs prioritize American Water service areas. The filing directs applicants to forms on the company’s internal website and says there are no set deadlines.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
374
Total Given
$5.5M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish community life and other charitable causes, including education, social services, emergency aid, and community initiatives, locally, nationally, and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, though amounts varied widely and most giving is recommended by fundholders. It offers applications for specific grant opportunities, but its general policy on unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Segal Family Foundation Inc
Warren, NJ
Segal Family Foundation supports early-stage, locally led organizations addressing community priorities across Sub-Saharan Africa, primarily with unrestricted, multiyear general operating grants. In 2024, grants ranged from $9 to $124,400, with a median of about $30,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; partnerships are sourced through referrals and local networks.
Assets
$117.7M
Grants
344
Total Given
$12.4M
More Funders in New Jersey
Thomas Edison State University Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?