Thistle Farms Inc
Helping women survivors recover & heal from prostitution, trafficking, & addiction. We do this by providing a safe and supportive place to live, a meaningful job, and a lifelong sisterhood of support.
Key facts about Thistle Farms Inc
In short: Thistle Farms Inc reported $43K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-2050089
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $43,322 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $13,141,346
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$13.1M
+8.7% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$43K
+537.1% YoY
Revenue
$14.7M
+28.7% YoY
Net Investment Income
$770K
+717.3% YoY
About Thistle Farms Inc
Based on IRS filings
Thistle Farms Inc is a public charity, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.1M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $43K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $770K.
Ready to take the next step with Thistle Farms Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2024) to $86K (2023). In 2025 it reported $43K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,141,346 | $12,093,760 | $14,869,715 |
| Revenue | $14,716,215 | $11,437,297 | $13,406,632 |
| Expenses | $13,292,926 | $13,795,613 | $12,736,299 |
| Net Investment Income | $770,393 | $94,263 | $389,889 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Thistle Farms Inc is led by Tasha Kennard, CEO on every filing since 2023; 5 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tasha Kennard
CEO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$44K (2023) → $162K (2025)
Rebecca Stevens
Founder & President
Founder → Founder & President, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$90K (2023) → $134K (2025)
Courtney Sobieralski
Culture Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
Shelia McClain
Senior Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$112K (2025)
Scott Ryder
CFO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$5K (2022) → $136K (2025)
Annie Ortmeier
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlana Harwell
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ingrid Cockhren
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Hutcheson
Board Member
Vice Chair → Board Member & Vice Chair, 2024
Board Member & Vice Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John C. Weisenseel
Board Member
Board President → Board Chair, 2023
Board Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn H. Walker
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Goldzweig
Board Member
Board Member → Board Gradua, 2022
Board Gradua → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brooke K. Schiferle
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Ford
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Whalen
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffery Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Lewis
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daina Storey
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Thompson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Meshell
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Hayne
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maeve McConville
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Macdonald
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Pyle
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Willie Sims
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Thompson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (30)
- Former: Ashley Northington (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: David Hutchens (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Erin Baler (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Mekesha Montgomery (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Meni Bell (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kathi Whalen (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kathleen Flaherty (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Karen Thomas (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Shelia Simpkins (2024) — Senior Director
- Former: Tara Hamilton (2024) — Development
- Former: Christine Bradley (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Elizabeth McDonald (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Catherine McClellan (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Parag Desai (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Christi Branscom (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Valerie Holden (2022–2023) — Senior Director
- Former: Cynthia Demick (2023) — Senior Director
- Former: Kaitlin White (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Hal Cato (2020–2022) — CEO
- Former: Jeff Brown (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Renee Wood (2022) — Senior Director of Fi
- Former: Becca Stevens (2020–2021) — Founding Director
- Former: James Leach (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey Brown (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Clint Smith (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Lewis (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: John Secrest (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sara Beth Myers (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sherri Neal (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sherry Deutschman (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $162K, to Tasha Kennard (CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Thistle Farms Inc
How much does Thistle Farms Inc give each year?
Thistle Farms Inc reported $43K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $7K across 1 grant.
How large is Thistle Farms Inc?
Thistle Farms Inc reported $13.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.7M.
Where does Thistle Farms Inc operate?
Thistle Farms Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Thistle Farms Inc's EIN?
Thistle Farms Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2050089. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Thistle Farms Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Thistle Farms Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Tennessee
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist
Nashville, TN
The funder supports a range of causes, including education, community programs, health, faith-based work, and conservation. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500; 86% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
309
Total Given
$2.8M
More Funders in Tennessee
Thistle Farms Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?