Thetford Academy is an independent school with a public purpose. Our mission is to celebrate the unique worth of all students, nurture their strengths, and challenge them to fulfill their potential.
Key facts about Thetford Academy
In short: Thetford Academy gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 03-0183822
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $13,410
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $13,410
- Median grant
- $13,410
- Total assets
- $18,039,081
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$18.0M
+3.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$13K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$13K
About Thetford Academy
Based on IRS filings
Thetford Academy is a public charity focused on Education, based in Thetford Center, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $206K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Thetford Academy?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American Foundation for Children With AIDS Inc ($13K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Foundation for Children With AIDS Inc Harrisburg, PA | Charitable contribution | $13,410 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18,039,081 | $17,450,924 | $17,287,921 |
| Revenue | $9,523,328 | $9,063,466 | $9,087,428 |
| Expenses | $9,090,564 | $9,144,745 | $8,946,466 |
| Net Investment Income | $205,929 | $171,633 | $99,159 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 5, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Thetford Academy is led by Ashley Woo, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 2 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ashley Woo
President
Trustee → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben Bailey
Director of Finance
Chief Financial Officer → Head of School, 2024
Head of School → Director of Finance, 2025
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$11K (2023) → $93K (2025)
Katie Saunders
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam Perry
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheilagh Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erika Hoffman-Kiess
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lucy Wagner
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marty Jacobs
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Leitao
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Piecuch
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen McPhee
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Crochiere
Director of Finance
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Blodgett
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Kruse
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Brennan
Head of School
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$65K (2020) → $141K (2025)
Paul Mutone
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darin Knaus
Lyme Representative
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Boyd
Clerk
Trustee → Clerk, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Francine A'Ness
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Jamele
Thetford Representative
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: Donna Steinberg (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Dana Grossman (2021–2024) — Clerk
- Former: Harry Kinne (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Marisa Donovan (2021–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Cara Ray (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Sarah Adams (2022–2024) — Strafford Representative
- Former: Catherine Saunders (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Linda Lanteigne Magoon (2021–2023) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Blythe Keane (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Julie Acker (2023) — Thetford Representative
- Former: Rebecca Hanissian (2023) — Lyme Representative
- Former: Giovanni Bosco (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Karl Furstenberg (2019–2022) — Lyme Representative
- Former: Lindsey Klecan (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Shannon Darrah (2019–2022) — Thetford Representative
- Former: John Ziegler (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Robin Junker-Boyce (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Dan Pomeroy (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ann Bumpus (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Melody Brown Burkins (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ben Williams (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Carrie Wells (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Kate Hesser (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: William Bugg (2019–2020) — Head of School
- Former: Jeff Solsaa (2019) — Strafford Representative
- Former: Jim Wilson (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Jonathan Stableford (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Karen Burgess (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Keith Lewandowski (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Peter Boyd (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Christensen (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Robin Junker Boyce (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Therese Linehan (2019) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $141K, to Carrie Brennan (Head of School). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Thetford Academy
How much does Thetford Academy give each year?
Thetford Academy gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Thetford Academy?
Thetford Academy reported $18.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.5M.
What is Thetford Academy?
Thetford Academy is a public charity focused on Education, based in Thetford Center, VT. It holds $18.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Thetford Academy operate?
Thetford Academy has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Thetford Academy's EIN?
Thetford Academy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0183822. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Thetford Academy by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Thetford Academy's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
National Life Group Charitable
Montpelier, VT
National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.
Assets
$27.4M
Grants
757
Total Given
$2.7M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including economic equity, education, health, climate and the environment, and community leadership, primarily in Vermont. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though amounts varied widely; application routes differ by program, and RALI grants are invitation-only, while nonprofits may submit a form to introduce themselves to the Foundation.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc
South Burlington, VT
The foundation supports grassroots social and environmental justice organizing nationally and community programs focused on basic needs and equity in Vermont. Its former national program offered grants averaging $20,000, up to $30,000, but that program is closed; 2024 grants had a $2,000 median and ranged widely. It is not accepting applications to the closed national program, and the profile does not state whether other programs currently accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
448
Total Given
$4.2M
World Learning Inc
Brattleboro, VT
World Learning funds education, international development and exchange, including participant exchanges, study abroad, youth programs, refugee resettlement, scholarships, and related projects. In 2025 it made 127 grants ranging from $5,049 to $1,213,955, with a median of $20,901; its programs reach 162 countries, while reported grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.0M
Grants
127
Total Given
$5.3M
The Windham Foundation Inc
Grafton, VT
The Windham Foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working on rural economic development, food security, conservation, arts and learning, historic preservation, and community health and wellness; its Grafton Fund supports organizations in the Grafton area. Typical awards average $2,500–$5,000, with program grants up to $10,000. It provides an application form and guidelines for grant cycles, indicating that applicants may apply directly.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
124
Total Given
$393K
Vermont Foodbank
Barre, VT
Vermont Foodbank funds Vermont network and community partners working to improve food access, along with some organizational learning and resilience efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $291 to $104,992, with a median of $8,179; the Catalyst Cohort offers eligible Network Partners $20,000. The profile describes application-based opportunities for partners but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$35.7M
Grants
120
Total Given
$21.3M
Lintilhac Foundation Inc
Shelburne, VT
The foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working in land and water conservation, healthy food and farming, clean energy, outdoor recreation, environmental science, and civic engagement; its core grants are generally $5,000–$30,000 for one year, for project or general operating support. It accepts unsolicited online requests for its core areas, but not for Legacy Giving.
Assets
$26.0M
Grants
113
Total Given
$1.5M
Carris Corporation Foundation
Proctor, VT
Carris Corporation Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable work, including employee-ownership research, community events, food access, homelessness services, cancer support, and services for people with intellectual or developmental disabilities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $36,350, with a median of $3,000, and went to organizations in several states, led by Vermont, California, and North Carolina. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54K
Grants
104
Total Given
$444K
Alchemist Foundation Inc
Waterbury, VT
The Alchemist Foundation funds scholarships and education, training, employment, and equity-focused programs for young people, especially ages 16–24. Organizational grants are generally small—typically $2,000 or less, though another listing says $3,000 or less—and focus on the Route 100 corridor from the Mad River Valley through Lamoille County and nearby parts of Orleans and Washington counties. It invites local organizations to email information about their work; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$45K
Grants
101
Total Given
$122K
George W Mergens Foundation
Milton, VT
The foundation funds Vermont nonprofits serving youth, with support for educational and experiential opportunities and related programs that benefit children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $800 to $50,000, with a median of $9,130. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online process on a rolling basis.
Assets
$16.3M
Grants
95
Total Given
$1.0M
Oakland Foundation Inc
Stowe, VT
The foundation’s 2025 grants supported organizations working in education, health, arts, heritage, recreation, and environmental learning, with most funding going to recipients in West Virginia and Vermont. Grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts applications from qualified nonprofits and other qualified entities using its application process; the filing lists annual deadlines of March 1, June 1, September 1, and December 1.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
80
Total Given
$231K
The Rauch Foundation Inc
Woodstock, VT
The Rauch Foundation funds research and initiatives addressing global food systems and school-based financial literacy, with 2024 grants ranging from $750 to $200,000 and a median award of $5,000. It supports organizations in multiple locations, including New York, Vermont, and Greece-related food-systems work. It does not accept unsolicited requests, though organizations may send information about aligned programs; only those invited may submit proposals.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
71
Total Given
$1.2M
More Funders in Vermont
Thetford Academy down — hundreds of funders to go?