The Word Plus Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Greenville, TX EIN: 65-0967209

The Word Plus Inc is a private foundation based in Greenville, Texas. Its 2025 filing reports $32,000 in grants to 10 organizations, with stated purposes including Bible distribution and translation, training, and storytelling programs.

The Word Plus Inc at a glance

In short: The Word Plus Inc gave $32K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Florida. 60% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$32,000
+10.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
10
+25.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,200
-11.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$370,102
+2.6% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
60% first-time grantees (6 of 10, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Florida (28% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Word Plus Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 8909 Fm 1570 N, Greenville, TX 75402
Phone: (903) 513-4610

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Word Plus Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Yeethiopia Menfesawi Tehadiso Hibre: $5KYeethiopia Menfesawi TehadisoHibre$5KE3 Partners: $5KE3 Partners$5KSource of Light Ministries: $5KSource of Light Ministries$5KWycliffe Bible Translators: $5KWycliffe Bible Translators$5KAmerican Bible Society: $2KAmerican Bible Society$2KLight to Haiti: $2KLight to Haiti$2KPrison Book Project: $2KPrison Book Project$2KPrison Fellowship: $2KPrison Fellowship$2KStoryrunners: $2KStoryrunners$2KZambia Project: $2KZambia Project$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Yeethiopia Menfesawi Tehadiso Hibre ($5K). Together the top 10 received $32K.

Grant Size Distribution

39 grants across all recorded years

39<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 39 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing reports grant dollars going to recipients in Florida (28%), Texas (16%), Georgia (16%), and Virginia (12%); it also lists an unidentified recipient-state category as “?” (17%). The listed grantees are located in Florida, Georgia, Kansas, Minnesota, Texas, and Virginia, as well as one organization whose location is not specified.

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

OrlandoMadisonCaryMerrifieldPhiladelphiaFridleySearcyTitusvilleParkerPlanoTopekaTroutville

Is The Word Plus Inc open to new grantees?

60%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 6 of 10 grantees (60%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $3K. How we count

Medians: $4K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 30% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K6 grants2020 7 grants2021 5 grants2022 9 grants2023 8 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2020) to $34K (2023). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $32K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Yeethiopia Menfesawi Tehadiso Hibre Training Ethiopian Orthodox$5,300
E3 Partners Plano, TXOral Strategy India & Kazakhstan$5,000
Source of Light Ministries Madison, GABible & Literature Distribution$5,000
Wycliffe Bible Translators Orlando, FLBible Translation Puguli Project$5,000
American Bible Society Topeka, KSBible Distribution$2,000
Light to Haiti Troutville, VABible Distribution to Haiti$2,000
Prison Book Project Titusville, FLBible Distribution$2,000
Prison Fellowship Merrifield, VABible Distribution$2,000
Storyrunners Orlando, FLSchool of Storying in Nepal$2,000
Zambia Project Fridley, MNBible Translations & Bible Study Mat$1,700
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Word Plus Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$370,102$15,921$42,689$32,00010$34,450$4,064$31,492
2024$360,729$14,932$37,738$29,0008———
2023$383,536$29,936$41,319$33,8109———
2022$394,916$13,536$40,816$32,9625———
2021$422,198$50,432$41,977$31,5657———
2020$413,744$8,677$28,898$21,5006—$5,321—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Word Plus Inc reported a distributable amount of $31K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included Bible distribution and translation, training Ethiopian Orthodox, an oral strategy project in India and Kazakhstan, and a school of storying in Nepal.

One recipient, Prison Book Project Inc, describes its mission as furnishing books and publications to prison inmates in the United States and to Christian missions in foreign countries.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 10 grants totaling $32,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,700 to $5,300, with a median of $2,000. The largest grants included $5,300 to Yeethiopia Menfesawi Tehadiso Hibre for training Ethiopian Orthodox; $5,000 each to E3 Partners for an oral strategy in India and Kazakhstan, Source of Light Ministries for Bible and literature distribution, and Wycliffe Bible Translators for the Puguli project. Other listed recipients included American Bible Society ($2,000), Light to Haiti ($2,000), Prison Book Project ($2,000), Prison Fellowship ($2,000), StoryRunners ($2,000), and Zambia Project ($1,700).

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Bruce L. Williams as president; Kristen R. Williams as vice president; Cheryl L. Williams as treasurer; Kasie Cooper as secretary; and Brian L. Williams, Brenda Williams, Daniel Hager, and Tabitha Robinson as directors.

The Word Plus Inc is led by Bruce L. Williams, President on the 2025 filing; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bruce L. Williams

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Hager

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tabitha Robinson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian L. Williams

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Kristen R. Williams

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl L. Williams

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kasie Cooper

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Reverend Bruce Williams (2020–2024) — President
  • Former: Hansford Williams (2020) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Word Plus Inc

How much does The Word Plus Inc give each year?

The Word Plus Inc gave $32K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $29K across 8 grants.

What is The Word Plus Inc's typical grant size?

The Word Plus Inc's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,200, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Word Plus Inc that year got $4K on average.

Where does The Word Plus Inc give grants?

The Word Plus Inc's top state is Florida, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Texas (16%) and Georgia (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Orlando, FL (2 grants).

Does The Word Plus Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on The Word Plus Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Bible Distribution" (3 grants).

Who are The Word Plus Inc's largest grantees?

The Word Plus Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Yeethiopia Menfesawi Tehadiso Hibre ($5,300), E3 Partners ($5,000) and Source of Light Ministries ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Word Plus Inc?

The Word Plus Inc reported $370K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $34K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $31K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Word Plus Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included Bible distribution and translation, training Ethiopian Orthodox, an oral strategy project in India and Kazakhstan, and a school of storying in Nepal. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Word Plus Inc?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Word Plus Inc's EIN?

The Word Plus Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-0967209. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does The Word Plus Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 24, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Word Plus Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Word Plus Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Word Plus Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?