The Williams-King Foundation 10800
The Williams-King Foundation 10800 is a private foundation based in Nashville, Tennessee. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working in education, health, conservation, and community support.
Key facts about The Williams-King Foundation 10800
In short: The Williams-King Foundation 10800 gave $12K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $783.333), mostly in Tennessee. 8% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 62-1528972
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,750
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $783
- Median grant
- $500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (1 of 13, 2025)
- Total assets
- $283,649
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states on its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$284K
+7.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$12K
-39.7% YoY
Grant Count
15
+7.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$783.333
-43.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Williams-King Foundation 10800 reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Williams-King Foundation 10800 open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 13 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $250; repeat grants $958. How we count
Medians: $250 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 92% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 28% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 73% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Saddle Up describes its work as serving children and youth with disabilities; Owl’s Hill Nature Sanctuary says it protects native wildlife and habitats and connects people with nature; and the Nashville Tree Foundation says it works to preserve and enhance Nashville’s urban forests. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own work, not statements of the foundation’s mission.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 15 grants totaling $11,750. Grants ranged from $250 to $1,500, with a median grant of $500. The largest listed grants were $1,500 each to Saddle Up, First Presbyterian Church in Nashville, and Christ Presbyterian Academy. Other listed grants included $1,000 to Friends of Warner Parks and $1,000 to Siloam Family Health Center. Among the grantees described in their own words, Ellas House received $500; it says it supports pregnant and parenting student mothers attending colleges in the greater Nashville area.
Ready to take the next step with The Williams-King Foundation 10800?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee and 4% to recipients in Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2025) to $20K (2021). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $12K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was First Presbyterian Church ($3K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $11K.
Grant Size Distribution
70 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 70 grants of 70 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Saddle up Franklin, TN | Chuckers for Charity | $1,500 |
| First Presbyterian Church Nashville, TN | To Support Church | $1,500 |
| Christ Presbyterian Academy Nashville, TN | Designated to Unseen Stories Capital | $1,500 |
| Friends of Warner Parks Nashville, TN | To Support Park/Nature Conservation | $1,000 |
| First Presbyterian Church Nashville, TN | To Support Church | $1,000 |
| Siloam Family Health Center Nashville, TN | To Support Health Ministry | $1,000 |
| Battle Ground Academy Franklin, TN | To Support Education | $500 |
| Friends of Warner Parks Nashville, TN | To Support Park/Nature Conservation | $500 |
| The Elephant Sanctuary Hohenwald, TN | To Support Charity | $500 |
| African Wildlife Foundation Washington, DC | To Support Conservation | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $283,649 | $33,716 | $16,139 | $11,750 | 15 |
| 2024 | $264,008 | $21,854 | $23,605 | $19,500 | 14 |
| 2023 | $264,293 | $22,643 | $18,389 | $14,000 | 17 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $283,649 | $264,008 | $264,293 |
| Revenue | $33,716 | $21,854 | $22,643 |
| Expenses | $16,139 | $23,605 | $18,389 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $11,750 | $19,500 | $14,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $31,376 | $19,715 | $20,571 |
| Distributable Amount | $16,063 | $14,790 | $13,766 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 23, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Connie King as trustee. It lists Corrine H Jones, James R King Jr, Matthew A King, and Clayton T King as trust committee members.
The Williams-King Foundation 10800's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Connie King
Trustee
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clayton T. King
Trust Committee
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Corrine H. Jones
Trust Committee
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James R. King Jr.
Trust Committee
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew A. King
Trust Committee
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 4400 Harding Road Suite 310, Nashville, TN 37205
Phone: (615) 460-9240
Frequently asked questions about The Williams-King Foundation 10800
How much does The Williams-King Foundation 10800 give each year?
The Williams-King Foundation 10800 gave $12K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 14 grants.
What is The Williams-King Foundation 10800's typical grant size?
The Williams-King Foundation 10800's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $783, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Williams-King Foundation 10800 that year got $250 on average.
Where does The Williams-King Foundation 10800 give grants?
The Williams-King Foundation 10800 gives mostly in Tennessee: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (8 grants), Franklin, TN (3 grants) and Brentwood, TN (2 grants).
Does The Williams-King Foundation 10800 give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on The Williams-King Foundation 10800's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Charity" (3 grants).
Who are The Williams-King Foundation 10800's largest grantees?
The Williams-King Foundation 10800's largest 2025 grantees include First Presbyterian Church ($2,500 across 2 grants), Saddle up ($1,500) and Friends of Warner Parks ($1,500 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Williams-King Foundation 10800?
The Williams-King Foundation 10800 reported $284K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Williams-King Foundation 10800 fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Williams-King Foundation 10800?
The foundation states on its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Williams-King Foundation 10800's EIN?
The Williams-King Foundation 10800's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1528972. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Williams-King Foundation 10800 accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Williams-King Foundation 10800 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Williams-King Foundation 10800's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Wade-Buntin Family Foundation
Nashville, TN
The Wade-Buntin Family Foundation supports a varied range of charitable work, with 2025 grants spanning historic preservation, conservation, public media, and services for children and families. Its grants ranged from $200 to $104,500, with a median of $1,000; 96% of grant dollars went to Tennessee and 3% to Florida. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
56
Total Given
$271K
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
More Funders in Tennessee
The Williams-King Foundation 10800 down — hundreds of funders to go?