The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker South Bend, IN EIN: 35-1970370

THE WILLIAM N AND ELIZABETH A RIETH is a private foundation based in South Bend, Indiana. It reported 14 grants totaling $81,700 in 2025. The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation at a glance

In short: The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation gave $82K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), top state Indiana. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$81,700
+4.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
14
-12.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,836
+18.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,350
Total assets
$1,222,377
+0.3% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
31% first-time grantees (4 of 13, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Indiana (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 1602, South Bend, IN 46634
Phone: (866) 888-5157

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Restore - Hope Dignity Life: $30KRestore - Hope Dignity Life$30KGoshen Community Schools Foundation: $21KGoshen Community SchoolsFoundation$21KEquipnet: $7KEquipnet$7KBrenneman Memorial Missionary Church: $5KBrenneman Memorial MissionaryChurch$5KGoshen Historical Society: $5KGoshen Historical Society$5KRipe for Harvest: $3KRipe for Harvest$3KSamaritan's Purse: $3KSamaritan's Purse$3KLaSalle Council Boy Scouts: $2KLaSalle Council Boy Scouts$2KMissionary Flights International: $1KMissionary FlightsInternational$1KWorld Partners: $1KWorld Partners$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Restore - Hope Dignity Life ($30K). Together the top 10 received $78K.

Grant Size Distribution

98 grants across all recorded years

98<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 98 grants of 98 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 45% of grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana and 45% to recipients in California. The remaining reported shares went to Colorado (4%), North Carolina (3%), and Florida (1%). Listed recipients also included Hillsdale College in Michigan.

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.

Cities

GoshenConcordFort WayneAlamoGreenwoodAlexandriaHanoverOaklandSouth BendBooneElginEugeneFort PierceAshevilleColumbiaElkhartHillsdaleOrlandoSpringfieldDanville

Is The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?

31%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 13 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $5K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 69% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K19 grants2020 25 grants2021 23 grants2022 20 grants2023 16 grants2024 14 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2020) to $86K (2022). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $82K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Restore - Hope Dignity Life Concord, CAGeneral Support$30,000
Goshen Community Schools Foundation Goshen, INSupport$21,000
Equipnet Alamo, CAGeneral Support$7,000
Brenneman Memorial Missionary Church Goshen, INYouth Mission Trip$5,000
Goshen Historical Society Goshen, INSupport$5,000
Ripe for Harvest Colorado Springs, COGeneral Support$3,000
Samaritan's Purse Boone, NCHurricane Relief$2,700
LaSalle Council Boy Scouts South Bend, INGeneral Support$2,000
Missionary Flights International Fort Pierce, FLGeneral Support$1,000
World Partners Fort Wayne, INScholarships$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,222,377$99,146$96,111$81,70014$81,700$87,412$90,279
2024$1,219,090$142,590$90,299$78,50016$78,500$134,702$82,490
2023$1,167,067$39,803$91,468$80,03520$80,035$36,232$76,620
2022$1,218,750$86,342$101,709$86,30023$86,300$82,522$81,105
2021$1,234,180$145,468$92,333$78,07525$78,075$141,463$85,230
2020$1,181,103$79,783$80,747$69,72519—$76,070$78,374

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $90K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 giving included support for a school foundation, a historical society, organizations working on addiction recovery and homelessness, and organizations providing humanitarian aid or supporting community initiatives.

For example, Restore - Hope Dignity Life describes its mission as providing safe homes and Christ-based programs for people affected by addiction, incarceration, and homelessness. Goshen Community Schools Foundation says it encourages creativity, innovation, and excellence that further educational opportunities. Goshen Historical Society says it promotes interest in the historical uniqueness of Goshen, Indiana.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $81,700 through 14 grants. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $2,350.

Notable 2025 grants included $30,000 to Restore - Hope Dignity Life for general support; $21,000 to Goshen Community Schools Foundation for support; $7,000 to Equipnet for general support; and $5,000 each to Brenneman Memorial Missionary Church for a youth mission trip and Goshen Historical Society for support. Other listed awards included $3,000 to Ripe for Harvest for general support and $2,700 to Samaritan’s Purse for hurricane relief.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists John Rieth and Bill Rieth as directors and 1st Source Bank as trustee.

The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • 1st Source Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $9K (2020) → $10K (2025)

  • Bill Rieth

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Rieth

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

1ST Source Bank — Trustee: $10K1ST Source BankTrustee$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to 1ST Source Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation

How much does The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation give each year?

The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation gave $82K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $79K across 16 grants.

What is The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,350, and its average grant was $5,836, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation that year got $9K on average.

Where does The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation give grants?

The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation's top state is Indiana, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest state was California (45%). The most frequent recipient cities were Goshen, IN (3 grants).

Does The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 57% of The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Support" (3 grants).

Who are The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?

The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Restore - Hope Dignity Life ($30,000), Goshen Community Schools Foundation ($21,000) and Equipnet ($7,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation?

The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $82K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $90K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 giving included support for a school foundation, a historical society, organizations working on addiction recovery and homelessness, and organizations providing humanitarian aid or supporting community initiatives. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation's EIN?

The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1970370. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 18, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 18, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Lamoreaux Family Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Lamoreaux Family Foundation funds youth ministry, education, church and community outreach, and assistance for people in need, with 2025 grants ranging from $450 to $12,500 (median $2,250). Its grants went mainly to organizations in Oregon and California, with others in several states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$698K

Grants

22

Total Given

$73K

Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds charitable work, with current priorities in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, as well as grants shaped by donor-restricted funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,718,258, with a median of $25,000, primarily supporting organizations and residents connected to Elkhart County. It accepts ongoing applications for requests under $25,000; larger requests have set application dates, and applicants should first contact a program officer.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Tyndale House Ministries

Carol Stream, IL

Tyndale House Ministries funds Christian ministries and mission organizations working in Christian literature, evangelical endeavors, Bible translation, leadership training, humanitarian aid, and local charitable work in greater Chicago and DuPage County. Its 2026 grants ranged from $5,500 to $386,150, with a median of $22,000, supporting work in the United States and internationally. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Religion Related

Assets

$151.4M

Grants

223

Total Given

$7.4M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-william-n-and-elizabeth-a-rieth-charitable-foundation-morg_4be9881ef7a14c25b0e17587209ad200

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_351970370_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-william-n-and-elizabeth-a-rieth-charitable-foundation-morg_4be9881ef7a14c25b0e17587209ad200},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-25. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The William N and Elizabeth a Rieth Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?