The Victory Bank Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Limerick, PA EIN: 82-3541014

The Victory Bank Foundation is a private foundation based in Limerick, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 filing reports charitable grants to organizations, most of them in Pennsylvania, including organizations working in volunteer services, support for people with disabilities, education, health, and community services.

The Victory Bank Foundation at a glance

In short: The Victory Bank Foundation gave $25K across 39 grants in 2024 (avg $634.462), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$24,744
+49.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
39
+34.5% vs 2023
Average grant
$634
+11.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$22,110
+91.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to The Victory Bank Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 548 N Lewis Road, Limerick, PA 19468
Phone: (484) 791-3437

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Victory Bank Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

RSVP Volunteers: $5KRSVP Volunteers$5KCrush Childhood Cancer: $3KCrush Childhood Cancer$3KDevelopmental Enterprises Corp: $1KDevelopmental Enterprises Corp$1KPottstown Cluster of Religious Communities: $1KPottstown Cluster of ReligiousCommunities$1KMaternal & Child Health Consortium: $500Maternal & Child HealthConsortium$500Limerick Fire Department: $500Limerick Fire Department$500GFWC Boyertown Jr Woman's Club: $500GFWC Boyertown Jr Woman's Club$500Changemaker Inc: $500Changemaker Inc$500Citizen Advocacy of Chester County: $500Citizen Advocacy of ChesterCounty$500Transplant Alliance: $500Transplant Alliance$500

The largest 2024 recipient was RSVP Volunteers ($5K). Together the top 10 received $13K.

Grant Size Distribution

75 grants across all recorded years

75<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 75 grants of 75 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s 2024 grant dollars went primarily to Pennsylvania recipients: 99% were in Pennsylvania and 1% in New Jersey.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 39 itemized grants.

Cities

PottstownNorristownReadingPhoenixvilleBechtelsvilleBoyertownKing of PrussiaRoyersfordDouglassvilleFort WashingtonJeffersonvilleJenkintownWest NorritonCollegevilleCreameryDouglasvilleGlenmooreHorshamLancasterLimerick

How The Victory Bank Foundation gives

  • 18% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 7 grants2022 29 grants2023 39 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2022) to $25K (2024). In 2024 it made 39 grants totaling $25K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
RSVP Volunteers King of Prussia, PACharitable Donation$5,000
Crush Childhood Cancer King of Prussia, PACharitable Donation$3,000
Developmental Enterprises Corp Norristown, PACharitable Donation$1,000
Pottstown Cluster of Religious Communities Pottstown, PACharitable Donation$1,000
Maternal & Child Health Consortium Royersford, PACharitable Donation$500
Limerick Fire Department Limerick, PACharitable Donation$500
GFWC Boyertown Jr Woman's Club Douglassville, PACharitable Donation$500
Changemaker Inc Quakertown, PACharitable Donation$500
Citizen Advocacy of Chester County Phoenixville, PACharitable Donation$500
Transplant Alliance Pottstown, PACharitable Donation$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Victory Bank Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2024$22,110$38,638$28,086$24,74439$24,744$1,015
2023$11,558$33,919$31,107$16,56429$16,564—
2022—$12,550$3,875$3,8757$3,875—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Victory Bank Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

An earlier profile gives the foundation’s mission as: “Be a steward of humanitarian efforts and support the communities we serve.”

Its 2024 grants included organizations with varied missions. RSVP Volunteers says it runs community programs powered by volunteers and strengthens nonprofits through volunteer services and capacity building. Developmental Enterprises Corporation says it provides residential, sheltered workshop, supported living, and supported employment services to adults with developmental disabilities. Other recipients describe work that includes educational opportunities, support for grieving children and families, assistance to families affected by cancer, and efforts to eliminate racism and empower women.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 39 grants totaling $24,744. Grants ranged from $100 to $5,000, with a median of $500. The largest grants listed were $5,000 to RSVP Volunteers and $3,000 to Crush Childhood Cancer. Other listed grants included $1,000 to Developmental Enterprises Corporation and $1,000 to Pottstown Cluster of Religious Communities. Several organizations received $500, including Maternal & Child Health Consortium, Limerick Fire Department, Citizen Advocacy of Chester County, and Habitat for Humanity. The filing describes the listed grants’ purpose as “charitable donation.”

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Joseph Major as chairman/president, Diana Scott as treasurer, and Danielle Millar as secretary. It lists Shelly Stockmal, Michael Senico, Sarah Benson, Nicole Crocker, Bill Vitiello, Michael Johnson, and Aimee Kibbler as directors.

The Victory Bank Foundation is led by Joseph Major, Chairman & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 10 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Joseph Major

    Chairman & President

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Senico

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelly Stockmal

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aimee Kibbler

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Vitiello

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Johnson

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Crocker

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Benson

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danielle Millar

    Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diana Scott

    Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Matthew Melcher (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Robert Schultz (2020–2023) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Victory Bank Foundation

How much does The Victory Bank Foundation give each year?

The Victory Bank Foundation gave $25K across 39 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $17K across 29 grants.

What is The Victory Bank Foundation's typical grant size?

The Victory Bank Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $634, across 39 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Victory Bank Foundation give grants?

The Victory Bank Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pottstown, PA (8 grants), Norristown, PA (4 grants), King of Prussia, PA (2 grants) and Phoenixville, PA (2 grants).

Does The Victory Bank Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 39 grants with a stated purpose on The Victory Bank Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Donation" (39 grants).

Who are The Victory Bank Foundation's largest grantees?

The Victory Bank Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include RSVP Volunteers ($5,000), Crush Childhood Cancer ($3,000) and Developmental Enterprises Corp ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Victory Bank Foundation?

The Victory Bank Foundation reported $22K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Victory Bank Foundation fund?

An earlier profile gives the foundation’s mission as: “Be a steward of humanitarian efforts and support the communities we serve.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Victory Bank Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Victory Bank Foundation's EIN?

The Victory Bank Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3541014. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Victory Bank Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Victory Bank Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Pottstown Regional Community Foundation

Pottstown, PA

Pottstown Regional Community Foundation funds education, health and wellness, economic opportunity, youth programs, and community initiatives, with 2025 grants typically around $12,790 (median; awards ranged from $290 to $200,000). It serves western Montgomery County, northern Chester County, and eastern Berks County; its filing describes an application process and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, with applicants required to be nonprofits within 10 miles of Pottstown Borough.

Assets

$77.4M

Grants

107

Total Given

$3.0M

United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey

Philadelphia, PA

United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey funds nonprofits working to reduce poverty and expand opportunity, including programs in basic needs, financial stability, early learning, career pathways, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1,588,855, with a median grant of $60,000, for work in four southeastern Pennsylvania and five Southern New Jersey counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$116.0M

Grants

57

Total Given

$8.6M

The Gordon Charter Foundation

Wayne, PA

The Gordon Charter Foundation funds healthcare, medical research, education, human services, and some arts and culture, prioritizing programs for disadvantaged and underserved people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $60,000, with a median of $15,000, and it focuses mainly on the Greater Philadelphia area. It accepts online letters of inquiry; applicants invited to proceed submit a full application.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.2M

Grants

77

Total Given

$1.2M

Henry Dolfinger 2 Trust Uw

Philadelphia, PA

The Henry Dolfinger 2 Trust (Dolfinger-McMahon Foundation) supports charitable and educational projects, including arts, education, and social services, primarily in Greater Philadelphia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts online proposal requests once per calendar year.

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

236

Total Given

$713K

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Victory Bank Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Victory Bank Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?