The Victory Bank Foundation
The Victory Bank Foundation is a private foundation based in Limerick, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 filing reports charitable grants to organizations, most of them in Pennsylvania, including organizations working in volunteer services, support for people with disabilities, education, health, and community services.
Key facts about The Victory Bank Foundation
In short: The Victory Bank Foundation gave $25K across 39 grants in 2024 (avg $634.462), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-3541014
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $24,744
- Grants made (2024)
- 39
- Average grant
- $634
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $22,110
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$22K
+91.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$25K
+49.4% YoY
Grant Count
39
+34.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$634.462
+11.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Victory Bank Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Victory Bank Foundation gives
- 13% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
An earlier profile gives the foundation’s mission as: “Be a steward of humanitarian efforts and support the communities we serve.”
Its 2024 grants included organizations with varied missions. RSVP Volunteers says it runs community programs powered by volunteers and strengthens nonprofits through volunteer services and capacity building. Developmental Enterprises Corporation says it provides residential, sheltered workshop, supported living, and supported employment services to adults with developmental disabilities. Other recipients describe work that includes educational opportunities, support for grieving children and families, assistance to families affected by cancer, and efforts to eliminate racism and empower women.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 39 grants totaling $24,744. Grants ranged from $100 to $5,000, with a median of $500. The largest grants listed were $5,000 to RSVP Volunteers and $3,000 to Crush Childhood Cancer. Other listed grants included $1,000 to Developmental Enterprises Corporation and $1,000 to Pottstown Cluster of Religious Communities. Several organizations received $500, including Maternal & Child Health Consortium, Limerick Fire Department, Citizen Advocacy of Chester County, and Habitat for Humanity. The filing describes the listed grants’ purpose as “charitable donation.”
Ready to take the next step with The Victory Bank Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2024 grant dollars went primarily to Pennsylvania recipients: 99% were in Pennsylvania and 1% in New Jersey.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 39 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2022) to $25K (2024). In 2024 it made 39 grants totaling $25K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was RSVP Volunteers ($5K). Together the top 10 received $13K.
Grant Size Distribution
75 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 75 grants of 75 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| RSVP Volunteers King of Prussia, PA | Charitable Donation | $5,000 |
| Crush Childhood Cancer King of Prussia, PA | Charitable Donation | $3,000 |
| Developmental Enterprises Corp Norristown, PA | Charitable Donation | $1,000 |
| Pottstown Cluster of Religious Communities Pottstown, PA | Charitable Donation | $1,000 |
| Maternal & Child Health Consortium Royersford, PA | Charitable Donation | $500 |
| Limerick Fire Department Limerick, PA | Charitable Donation | $500 |
| GFWC Boyertown Jr Woman's Club Douglassville, PA | Charitable Donation | $500 |
| Changemaker Inc Quakertown, PA | Charitable Donation | $500 |
| Citizen Advocacy of Chester County Phoenixville, PA | Charitable Donation | $500 |
| Transplant Alliance Pottstown, PA | Charitable Donation | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $22,110 | $38,638 | $28,086 | $24,744 |
| 2023 | $11,558 | $33,919 | $31,107 | $16,564 |
| 2022 | — | $12,550 | $3,875 | $3,875 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $22,110 | $11,558 | — |
| Revenue | $38,638 | $33,919 | $12,550 |
| Expenses | $28,086 | $31,107 | $3,875 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $24,744 | $16,564 | $3,875 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,015 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Joseph Major as chairman/president, Diana Scott as treasurer, and Danielle Millar as secretary. It lists Shelly Stockmal, Michael Senico, Sarah Benson, Nicole Crocker, Bill Vitiello, Michael Johnson, and Aimee Kibbler as directors.
The Victory Bank Foundation is led by Joseph Major, Chairman & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 10 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Joseph Major
Chairman & President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Senico
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Stockmal
Director
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aimee Kibbler
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Vitiello
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Johnson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Crocker
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Benson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Millar
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diana Scott
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Matthew Melcher (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert Schultz (2020–2023) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 548 N Lewis Road, Limerick, PA 19468
Phone: (484) 791-3437
Frequently asked questions about The Victory Bank Foundation
How much does The Victory Bank Foundation give each year?
The Victory Bank Foundation gave $25K across 39 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $17K across 29 grants.
What is The Victory Bank Foundation's typical grant size?
The Victory Bank Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $634, across 39 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Victory Bank Foundation give grants?
The Victory Bank Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pottstown, PA (8 grants), Norristown, PA (4 grants), King of Prussia, PA (2 grants) and Phoenixville, PA (2 grants).
Does The Victory Bank Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 39 grants with a stated purpose on The Victory Bank Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Donation" (39 grants).
Who are The Victory Bank Foundation's largest grantees?
The Victory Bank Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include RSVP Volunteers ($5,000), Crush Childhood Cancer ($3,000) and Developmental Enterprises Corp ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Victory Bank Foundation?
The Victory Bank Foundation reported $22K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Victory Bank Foundation fund?
An earlier profile gives the foundation’s mission as: “Be a steward of humanitarian efforts and support the communities we serve.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Victory Bank Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Victory Bank Foundation's EIN?
The Victory Bank Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3541014. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Victory Bank Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Victory Bank Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Victory Bank Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Pottstown Regional Community Foundation
Pottstown, PA
Pottstown Regional Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, municipalities, and collaborative initiatives focused on education, health, and economic opportunity in a 10-mile area around Pottstown, spanning parts of Montgomery, Chester, and Berks counties in Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $200,000, with a median of $12,790; it offers two competitive grant cycles annually. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$77.4M
Grants
107
Total Given
$3.0M
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey
Philadelphia, PA
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey funds nonprofits working to reduce poverty and expand opportunity, including programs in basic needs, financial stability, early learning, career pathways, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1,588,855, with a median grant of $60,000, for work in four southeastern Pennsylvania and five Southern New Jersey counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$116.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$8.6M
The Gordon Charter Foundation
Wayne, PA
The Gordon Charter Foundation funds healthcare, medical research, education, human services, and some arts and culture, prioritizing programs for disadvantaged and underserved people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $60,000, with a median of $15,000, and it focuses mainly on the Greater Philadelphia area. It accepts online letters of inquiry; applicants invited to proceed submit a full application.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
77
Total Given
$1.2M
Henry Dolfinger 2 Trust Uw
Philadelphia, PA
The trust supports short-term charitable projects, generally excluding operating costs, research, endowment, and building expenses; it usually funds organizations in Greater Philadelphia. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts new proposal requests once per calendar year.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
236
Total Given
$713K
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The Victory Bank Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?