The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc
The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc. is an Atlanta, Georgia–based public charity focused on economic empowerment. Its website describes work supporting families, small businesses, and underserved communities through services related to employment, education, housing, entrepreneurship, and economic opportunity.
Key facts about The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc
In short: The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc gave $400K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Georgia. 100% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-0593386
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $400,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- Average grant
- $20,000
- Median grant
- $20,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 100% first-time grantees (20 of 20, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $6,055,215
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.1M
-17.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$400K
-31.4% YoY
Grant Count
20
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$20K
-31.4% YoY
Is The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc open to new grantees?
100%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 20 of 20 grantees (100%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $20K. How we count
- 0% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2023–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s mission, as stated in its 2024 filing, is “to enable and empower African Americans and others to achieve their highest human potential and secure economic self-reliance, parity, power and civil rights.” Its website describes a broader focus on economic success for low- to moderate-income families, small businesses, and underserved communities.
The 2024 filing describes programs for youth and young adults ages 14–24, including support to access secondary and post-secondary credentials, computer skills, and technical occupational skills. It also describes emergency assistance for rent and utilities, and entrepreneurship services that include training, resources, and one-on-one coaching. The website additionally identifies work in workforce development, health and wellness, housing and wealth building, civic engagement, and reentry.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 20 grants totaling $400,000. Each itemized grant was $20,000, making $20,000 the smallest, largest, and median grant amount.
Listed 2025 recipients include 3 KOOL KINGS in Austell, A BETTER TODAY BOOKS & BOUTIQUE and BLACKMAN REALTY GROUP in Marietta, Br8k THRU SUPPORT SERVICES INC in Mableton, COFFEE SNOBS LLC in Powder Springs, EVERFUND LLC in Atlanta, HD SCREENING AND LABORATORY and IGNITE YOUR BUSINESS LLC in Marietta, INVIGOR PHYSICAL THERAPY LLC in Marietta, NICHOLAS PARKS dba LONELESS WOLF in Marietta, MED VAULT INC in Acworth, and PREPPING FOR EXCELLENCE ACADEMY LLC in Austell. Each received $20,000 for a business grant.
The website describes the Entrepreneurship Center as helping entrepreneurs start and grow businesses through training, resources, and coaching. It also reports that the center connected 30 businesses to $1.5 million in grant funding; this is distinct from the grants the organization reported giving in its 2025 filing.
Ready to take the next step with The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The website describes the organization’s work across metro Atlanta and also states a commitment to rural and urban communities throughout Georgia. All grant dollars listed for filing year 2025 went to recipients in Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $400K (2025) to $1.0M (2023). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $400K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was 3 Kool Kings ($20K). Together the top 10 received $200K.
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 63 (68%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Kool Kings Austell, GA | Business Grant | $20,000 |
| A Better Today Books & Boutique Marietta, GA | Business Grant | $20,000 |
| Blackman Realty Group Marietta, GA | Business Grant | $20,000 |
| Br8k THRU SUPPORT SERVICES INC Mableton, GA | Business Grant | $20,000 |
| Coffee Snobs LLC Powder Springs, GA | Business Grant | $20,000 |
| Everfund LLC Atlanta, GA | Business Grant | $20,000 |
| HD Screening and Laboratory Marietta, GA | Business Grant | $20,000 |
| Ignite Your Business LLC Marietta, GA | Business Grant | $20,000 |
| Invigor Physical Therapy LLC Marietta, GA | Business Grant | $20,000 |
| NICHOLAS PARKS dba LONELESS WOLF Marietta, GA | Business Grant | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants given |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,055,215 | $9,333,567 | $9,889,398 | $400,000 |
| 2024 | $7,323,327 | $8,195,080 | $8,391,688 | $583,479 |
| 2023 | $7,057,739 | $14,347,353 | $11,048,709 | $1,000,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,055,215 | $7,323,327 | $7,057,739 |
| Revenue | $9,333,567 | $8,195,080 | $14,347,353 |
| Expenses | $9,889,398 | $8,391,688 | $11,048,709 |
| Net Investment Income | $106,740 | $123,726 | $26 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists the following board members: Kevin Gordon, Twana Howard, Scott Hulsey, Nichole Jones, Geoffrey Loften, Nicholas Nelson, Leon Rhodes, Randy Koporc, and Mesale Solomon. Samuel Thurman is listed as a member.
The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc is led by Nancy A. Flake Johnson, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 21 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nancy A. Flake Johnson
President & CEO
President CEO → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$167K (2021) → $298K (2025)
Myra Reeves
Chair
Assistant Secretary → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Horst
Secretary
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Twum
Treasurer
Young Professionals President → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Koporc
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Pettway
Assistant Treasurer
Board Member → Assistant Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wanda Rodwell
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Cossey
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arizonia Watkins
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Thomas
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Geoffrey Loften
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Gordon
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leon Rhodes
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mesale Solomon
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Nelson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nichole Jones
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robbi Stiell
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Samuel Thurman
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Hulsey
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tarry Little
Assistant Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Twana Howard
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: Beverly Ferguson (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Charmaine Ward-Miller (2021–2024) — Board Chair
- Former: Dwight Kelly (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Maggs (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Larry McHugh (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Marc Taylor (2021–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Tai A. Roberson (2021–2024) — Board Chair Emeritus
- Former: Brittany Marshall (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Maria Velissaris (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Steven Simmons (2022–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Waleed Zayid (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Crystal Jordan (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Keshaundra Malone (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lea Clanton (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ray Carter (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Yolanda Jones (2023–2024) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Adowa Seymour (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Hulsey Scott (2024) — At Large Member
- Former: Adwoa Ghartey-Tagoe Seymour (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Derold McIver (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dewayne Griffin (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: G. Scott Hulsey (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Juliet Hall (2021–2022) — Chair - Emeritus
- Former: Mark Dawson (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Schur (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ruth Prophete (2021–2022) — Guild President
- Former: Tesula Stewart-Miller (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tracey Lloyd (2021–2022) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Carlester Crumpler Sr. (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Stacy Cole (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Veronica Floyd (2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $298K, to Nancy Flake Johnson (President/CEO).
Contact
Mailing address: 230 Peachtree Street Nw, Atlanta, GA 30303-1600
Phone: (404) 659-6580
Website: https://ulgatl.org
Frequently asked questions about The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc
How much does The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc give each year?
The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc gave $400K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $583K across 20 grants.
What is The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc's typical grant size?
The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $20,000, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc that year got $20K on average.
Where does The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc give grants?
The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Marietta, GA (9 grants), Austell, GA (3 grants), Atlanta, GA (2 grants) and Acworth, GA (2 grants).
Does The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Business Grant" (20 grants).
Who are The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc's largest grantees?
The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc's largest 2025 grantees include 3 Kool Kings ($20,000), A Better Today Books & Boutique ($20,000) and Blackman Realty Group ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc?
The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.3M.
What does The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc fund?
The organization’s mission, as stated in its 2024 filing, is “to enable and empower African Americans and others to achieve their highest human potential and secure economic self-reliance, parity, power and civil rights.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc?
The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check ulgatl.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc's EIN?
The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-0593386. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
United Way of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
United Way of Greater Atlanta funds data-informed, community-driven work in early learning, education and career readiness, economic stability, and children’s well-being, including direct services, systems change, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,630 to $4,823,453, with a median of $50,000, and it funds work only in Greater Atlanta’s 13-county service area. Nonprofits can register in its grants portal and apply for opportunities as they open; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$36.4M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
The Imlay Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Imlay Foundation supports community organizations, especially smaller Atlanta charities, in areas including health, housing and homelessness, refugee services, education, and arts and heritage. It focuses mainly on Metro Atlanta; first-time grants are generally $10,000–$15,000, and its 2025 median grant was $30,000. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$56.6M
Grants
146
Total Given
$7.0M
The Sartain Lanier Family Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Sartain Lanier Family Foundation primarily funds K–12 education, especially literacy, afterschool and summer programs, and college and career readiness in metro Atlanta’s Clayton, Cobb, DeKalb, Fulton, and Gwinnett counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $971,946, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; nonprofits may submit an exploratory submission, and full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$97.3M
Grants
88
Total Given
$4.4M
Luluma Charitable Trust
Chicago, IL
The trust funds general operating support for charities working in areas including hunger relief, health care, youth programs, arts, employment, and brain injury support, primarily in Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $350,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
183
Total Given
$8.2M
AEC Trust
Wilmington, DE
AEC Trust’s 2024 grants supported nonprofits in areas including arts, human rights education, conservation, wildlife protection, and community services, with most funding going to Georgia and Oregon. It made 142 grants, with a median award of $15,000 and amounts ranging from $4,650 to $16,039,759. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.8M
Grants
142
Total Given
$24.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Jesse Parker Williams Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Jesse Parker Williams Foundation funds preventive, comprehensive health opportunities and access to health services for women and children, with emphasis on health equity, integrated care, and community collaboration in metro Atlanta’s Clayton, Cobb, Fulton, DeKalb, and Gwinnett counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts applications through an online process and encourages applicants to speak with the executive director before applying.
Assets
$37.0M
Grants
46
Total Given
$1.2M
Tr Uw Charles I Branan
Saint Louis, MO
This foundation supports charitable organizations in Georgia, including work in human services, health, religion, environmental protection, and public benefit. In 2024, it made 149 grants ranging from $100 to $20,000, with a median grant of $10,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$26.9M
Grants
149
Total Given
$1.4M
The Jals Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The JALS Family Foundation supports youth development, inequality, rehabilitation, mental health, nature and wildlife, and urgent community needs, primarily in the Southeastern United States, especially Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $35,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts written applications and provides application requirements and review cycles.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
40
Total Given
$200K
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
More Funders in Georgia
The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?