The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc
The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc gave $64.3M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $64.3M), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $64,251,331
- +28.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $64,251,331
- +28.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $64,251,331
- Total assets
- $951,473,069
- +10.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Connecticut ($64.3M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 81% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25.8M (2020) to $64.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $64.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | University Support | $64,251,331 |
Ready to take the next step with The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $951,473,069 | $139,327,144 | $113,506,278 | $64,251,331 | 1 | $62,103,683 |
| 2024 | $862,688,618 | $97,529,610 | $94,918,627 | $49,891,647 | 1 | $18,244,481 |
| 2023 | $791,405,326 | $134,559,275 | $85,237,029 | $46,617,134 | 1 | $24,960,372 |
| 2022 | $744,628,423 | $150,826,250 | $72,182,679 | $35,443,260 | 1 | $81,072,841 |
| 2021 | $769,852,497 | $151,971,854 | $67,638,585 | $33,630,354 | 1 | $80,104,334 |
| 2020 | $617,597,919 | $88,474,063 | $53,108,247 | $25,842,677 | 1 | $36,605,272 |
| 2019 | $597,750,214 | $68,228,207 | $62,152,790 | $35,053,961 | 1 | $13,471,924 |
About The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Storrs, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $951.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $64.3M. Net investment income was $62.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc is led by Amy Yancey, President & CEO on every filing since 2024; 11 of 41 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amy Yancey
President & CEO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$589K (2025)
Jonathan Greenblatt - Interim
CEO & Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$61K (2025)
Craig W Ashmore
Director & Chair
Director to Oct. → Director, 2021
Director → Director & Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alan R. Bennett
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy J. Errett
Director & Treasurer
Director → Director & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angelo Defazio
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Rizza
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David H. Ford
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph E. Parsons
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Riiska
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark A. Beaudoin
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael G. Koppel
Director
Treasurer → Treasurer & Director, 2023
Treasurer & Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael K. Rosen
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert I Sherman
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven M. Greenspan
Director
Director Fr → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig A. Douglas
Director
Director From October → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James F. Whalen Jr.
Director
Director From October → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue A. Collins
Director
Director From October → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Poremba
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Schine
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Curtis Tearte
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paula Singer
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Eldh
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Walsh
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Biancamano
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Vergnano
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suresh Nair
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Barrios
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trisha Bailey
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lorraine Hritcko
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Toni Boucher
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Maynard
Assistant Vice President Finance & Controller
Senior Vice President Finance & CFO → See Schedule O for Title, 2022
See Schedule O for Title → Assistant Vice President Finance & Controller, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$114K (2019) → $184K (2025)
Suzanne O' Conor
General Counsel
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$240K (2019) → $317K (2025)
John Fodor
Secretary
Former President & CEO → Director, 2021
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$143K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Mo Cotton Kelly
Cpo & Senior Vice President Alumni Relations
Vice President Alumni Relations & Committee → Senior Vice President Stockholder Engagement, 2023
Senior Vice President Stockholder Engagement → Cpo & Senior Vice President Alumni Relations, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$226K (2020) → $346K (2025)
Peter Lamothe
Senior Vice President Health Sciences
Interim Senior Vice President Dvlp → Vice President for Development Health Sciences, 2024
Vice President for Development Health Sciences → Senior Vice President Health Sciences, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$202K (2021) → $224K (2025)
David Carney
Senior Vice President Finance & CFO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$101K (2022) → $398K (2025)
Jennifer Sargent
Senior Vice President Advancement Services
Vice President for Advancement Services → Senior Vice President Advancement Services, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$192K (2022) → $282K (2025)
Laura Padron
Senior Vice President Advancement Services
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$90K (2023) → $388K (2025)
Michael Van Sambeck
Vice President Principal Giving & Campaign
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$212K (2025)
Rachel Marshall
Vice President School & Program Giving
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$218K (2025)
Former officers (49)
- Former: Benjamin W. Michelson (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Frank Gifford (2019–2024) — Assistant Vice President Donor Relations
- Former: Jacob Lemon (2019–2024) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Jonathan L. Greenblatt (2019–2024) — Interim President & CEO
- Former: Noha H. Carrington (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: William B. Clemens III (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: William J. Quinlan III (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Carolina Giraldo (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: George R Aylward Jr. (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Melinda T Brown (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Michael Oblinger (2020–2023) — Senior Associate Athletics Director
- Former: Anthony Bland (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Greg Knott (2023) — Assistant Vice President Advancement Services
- Former: Adam L. Schwartz (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Brian Otis (2019–2022) — Vice President Principal Gifts
- Former: Debra A Hess (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Harriet Munrett Wolfe (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Kimberly T Manning (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Scott M Roberts (2019–2022) — President & CEO
- Former: Jeffery Robin (2020–2022) — Assistant Vice President for Regional Development
- Former: Susan Gambardella (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Albert J Foreman (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Drew A Figdor (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Gerald Ganz Jr. (2019–2021) — Senior Vice President Finance & CFO
- Former: John P Malfettone (2019–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Leah A Darak (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Nadine F West (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Walter R. Allen (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Andrea B Dennis-LaVigne (2021) — Director
- Former: Douglas P Lawrence (2019–2020) — Director to September
- Former: Mark C Sinatro (2019–2020) — Director to September
- Former: Patrick M Campion (2019–2020) — Director to September
- Former: Robert J Skinner (2019–2020) — Director to September
- Former: Shahid Farooqi (2019–2020) — Director of Investments
- Former: Andrea B Dennis-LaVig (2020) — Director From October
- Former: Frances Del Boca (2020) — Director to September
- Former: Sue Bird (2020) — Director to September
- Former: Clinton G Gartin (2019) — Director to
- Former: Constance Weaver (2019) — Director to
- Former: Daniel D Toscano (2019) — Chair to Oct'
- Former: Derek Slap (2019) — Vice President Mktg & Committee
- Former: Fran Del Boca (2019) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Grey (2019) — Assistant Vice President Dev-Hs
- Former: John Fodor to (2019) — President Fr
- Former: Joshua Newton (2019) — President to
- Former: Lincoln Millstein (2019) — Director to
- Former: Mary Ann W Gilleece (2019) — Director to
- Former: Michael A Melio (2019) — Director to
- Former: Suzanne B Bird (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $589K, to Amy Yancey (President and CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc
How much does The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc give each year?
The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc gave $64.3M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $49.9M across 1 grant.
How large is The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc?
The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc reported $951.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $139.3M.
What is The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc?
The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Storrs, CT. It holds $951.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc operate?
The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc's EIN?
The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6070722. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 17, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
Live grants for the work The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Women's Business Development Council Inc
Stamford, CT
Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
188
Total Given
$2.3M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The University of Connecticut Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?