The Union Memorial Hospital
See schedule omedstar Union Memorial Hospital, part of medstar health, is a regional hospital with specialty services of distinction connected by clinical education, innovation, and an integrated approach to care. Medstar union memorial is an acute care hospital located in the north-central section of baltimore city, Maryland. Medstar union memorial is known for the curtis national hand center, medstar heart & vascular institute, medstar orthopaedic institute, and the development of the first hospital-based sports medicine program in the country. Other specialties include primary care, emergency medicine, outpatient behavioral health, general medical and surgical services, diagnostic imaging, and lab services. In fiscal year 2025, medstar union memorial had 8,331 inpatient admissions and 100,501 outpatient visits including 42,443 emergency visits.
The Union Memorial Hospital at a glance
In short: The Union Memorial Hospital gave $30K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $29,750
- -63.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,875
- -44.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $14,875
- Total assets
- $265,366,966
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Texas (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Union Memorial Hospital funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American Heart Association ($15K). Together the top 2 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 10 (70%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Union Memorial Hospital gives
- Giving fell 54% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2025) to $123K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | Es GRFW S25 Baltimore (FY25 Baltimore Heart Walk) | $15,000 |
| Cristo Rey Corporate Internship Program Inc Baltimore, MD | Sponsorship | $14,750 |
Ready to take the next step with The Union Memorial Hospital?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $265,366,966 | $472,689,210 | $482,117,595 | $29,750 | 2 | $2,446,092 |
| 2024 | $257,122,271 | $446,183,586 | $454,530,513 | $80,454 | 3 | $2,661,569 |
| 2023 | $245,407,770 | $439,362,314 | $444,743,707 | $122,837 | 3 | $2,038,939 |
| 2022 | $246,090,994 | $413,942,590 | $434,424,577 | $65,000 | 1 | $2,692,604 |
| 2021 | $246,794,667 | $463,660,002 | $469,877,188 | $65,000 | 1 | $2,335,171 |
| 2020 | $247,110,659 | $446,099,551 | $430,607,285 | $87,474 | 3 | $3,032,945 |
| 2019 | $223,991,566 | $440,152,905 | $448,354,421 | $35,000 | 1 | $1,704,120 |
About The Union Memorial Hospital
Based on IRS filings
The Union Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $265.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $2.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Union Memorial Hospital is led by Thomas J. Senker, President on every filing since 2024; 15 of 35 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Thomas J. Senker
President
On filings since 2024
20 hrs/week
$497K (2024) → $796K (2025)
Dawn M. Motovidlak
Chair
Chair → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bradley S Chambers
Former Officer & Director
President & Director → Former President & Director, 2024
Former President & Director → Former Officer & Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$595K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Zeena Dorai MD
Director
On filings since 2019
39 hrs/week
$1.2M (2019) → $1.3M (2025)
David Zachary Martin MD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$806K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Shams T. Quazi MD
Director
Physician → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$228K (2021) → $272K (2025)
Paul Sack MD
Director
On filings since 2023
39 hrs/week
$321K (2023) → $340K (2025)
Samer S. Najjar MD
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$694K (2023) → $881K (2025)
Kritis Dasgupta
Director
New on the 2025 filing
39 hrs/week
$338K (2025)
Mark R. Jensen
Director
New on the 2025 filing
39 hrs/week
$509K (2025)
Jeffrey R. Elkin
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Dyer
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth A. Samet
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judith A. Feustle
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca E. Pearce
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Read
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Holly Tilford
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Veronica Cool
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bishop Denis J. Madden
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mahsa Mohebtash MD
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Dennis Connelly
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel P. Cahill
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Falkler
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mychelle Farmer MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victor Abiamiri
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deana Stout
Assistant Treasurer
Chief Financial Officer → Assistant Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$231K (2019) → $145K (2025)
Stuart Bell MD
Former Key Employee
Vice President & Medical Affairs → Former Vice President & Medical Affairs, 2023
Former Vice President & Medical Affairs → Former Key Employee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$403K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Karen Owings
Cno
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$164K (2021) → $378K (2025)
Peter Kuehl MD
Physician
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$281K (2021) → $323K (2025)
Brian Cawley
Senior Vice President & Operations
On filings since 2022
39 hrs/week
$103K (2022) → $394K (2025)
Yolanda Brooks
Former Officer
Assistant Secretary → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
39 hrs/week
$83K (2023) → $122K (2025)
Carolina Chavarria
Secretary
Assistant Secretary → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
39 hrs/week
$119K (2024) → $128K (2025)
Phyllis Gray
Assistant Vice President & Operations
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$261K (2024) → $272K (2025)
Julia Osemi Akpama
Registered Nurse
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$235K (2025)
Kim Sydnor PhD
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (40)
- Former: Michael Randolph MD (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Leo E. Gallagher Jr. (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Piu Chin (2024) — Physician
- Former: David Norris Willis (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Eskandar Alex Yazaji (2019–2023) — Former Director, Vice President & Med. Affairs
- Former: Mesfin A. Lemma MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Alan Shikani MD (2021–2023) — Physician
- Former: Dan Cahill (2021–2023) — Chair
- Former: Elias K. Shaya MD (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: George Hennawi MD (2021–2023) — Former Director
- Former: Jung Chin (2022–2023) — Respiratory Therapist
- Former: Neil Macdonald (2019–2022) — Vice President & Operations
- Former: Herbert Friedman (2022) — Physician
- Former: Linda Heath (2022) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Christopher P. Gibson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Eileen Auen (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Ellen R. Fish (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: George D. Bittar MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: James R. Paquette (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael Fiocco MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Nathan J. Biel (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Peter J. Sloane MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Peter R. Fenwick (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Paul Tortolani MD (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: David Weisman DO (2021) — Director
- Former: Dennis Madden (2021) — Director
- Former: Christopher D KEARNEY MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Frank Ebert MD (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Henry Boucher MD (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: John A. Wolf (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: John Wang (2019–2020) — Chief of Cardiac Cath Lab
- Former: Joseph Smith (2019–2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Nancy Perry (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Savas J. Karas (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jacob Wisbeck (2020) — Physician
- Former: Anand Murthi MD (2019) — Medical Director
- Former: Christopher G Wunder (2019) — Director
- Former: Derrick A Adams (2019) — Director
- Former: Richard Levine (2019) — Physician
- Former: William F Rienhoff IV (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.3M, to Zeena Dorai MD (Director). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Union Memorial Hospital
How much does The Union Memorial Hospital give each year?
The Union Memorial Hospital gave $30K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $80K across 3 grants.
How large is The Union Memorial Hospital?
The Union Memorial Hospital reported $265.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $472.7M.
What is The Union Memorial Hospital?
The Union Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $265.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Union Memorial Hospital operate?
The Union Memorial Hospital has awarded grants in Massachusetts, Maryland, Texas.
What is The Union Memorial Hospital's EIN?
The Union Memorial Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0591685. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 10, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Union Memorial Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Brown Advisory Charitable Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports program work in higher education, health care, education and job training, human services, the arts, and community-based efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $387,250, with a median of $2,500; funding was concentrated in Maryland and South Carolina. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list, and the filing says awards are geographically restricted but does not specify the boundaries.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
157
Total Given
$3.3M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Good Samaritan Hospital
Baltimore, MD
Assets
$206.9M
Grants
2
Total Given
$30K
PTC Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
PTC Foundation funds STEM and engineering education, advanced mathematics, schools serving students furthest from opportunity, medical humanitarian assistance, mobility-related work, and cancer research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $150,000, with a median of $25,000, and went to organizations in several states, including New Hampshire, Massachusetts, New York, Pennsylvania, and Maryland. It accepts unsolicited requests and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$9K
Grants
8
Total Given
$360K
Credit Suisse Americas Foundation
New York, NY
Before dissolving on October 16, 2024, Credit Suisse Americas Foundation made general operating grants, with its 2024 awards ranging from $6,954 to $811,880. Nearly all 2024 grant dollars went to organizations in Pennsylvania, with 1% going to Illinois; it accepted written proposals with an IRS determination letter, with deadlines of February 15 and August 15.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$819K
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Union Memorial Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Union Memorial Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?