The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc
The foundation's purpose is to support education, especially the work of the university press of Kentucky whose publications include books and educational materials about Kentucky.
The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc gave $123K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $123K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $122,500
- -13.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $122,500
- -13.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $122,500
- Total assets
- $4,662,530
- +8.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc
Who The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University Press of Kentucky ($123K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 39% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $69K (2022) to $201K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $123K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University Press of Kentucky Lexington, KY | Publishing Books | $122,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,662,530 | $157,618 | $183,507 | $122,500 | 1 | $96,538 |
| 2023 | $4,303,116 | $130,331 | $195,320 | $141,000 | 1 | $68,225 |
| 2022 | $3,890,583 | $87,127 | $121,169 | $68,525 | 1 | $56,880 |
| 2021 | $4,455,885 | $158,567 | $257,668 | $201,000 | 1 | $116,458 |
| 2020 | $4,011,663 | $91,272 | $133,654 | — | — | $56,512 |
About The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Lexington, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $123K. Net investment income was $97K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc is led by William Francis, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 21 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
William Francis
President
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aloma Dew
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bennie Ivory
Director
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Connie Goodman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Neikirk
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Hammons
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nana Lampton
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Orme Wilson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raymond Hebert
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Virginia Fox
Director
President → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Watts-Roy
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stan Macdonald
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald H. Whitfield
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Owens
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wanda Mitchell-Smith
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janie McKenzie-Wells
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Ratterman
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Holsinger
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Wilson
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Runyon
Executive - Officio
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Giles
Assistant Tr
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Bill Giles (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Craig Wilkie (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jeff Watts Roy (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Benvenuti (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sharon Hackworth (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Stanley Macdonald (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Myra Leigh Tobin (2020) — Director
- Former: Taunya Phillips (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc
How much does The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc give each year?
The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc gave $123K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $141K across 1 grant.
How large is The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc?
The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $158K.
Where does The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc operate?
The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1259085. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Thomas D Clark Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?