The Thies Foundation Inc
The Thies Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Highlands Ranch, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $152K. Net investment income was $154K.
The Thies Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Thies Foundation Inc gave $152K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $152,000
- +44.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +28.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $16,889
- +12.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $18,000
- Total assets
- $3,017,166
- -0.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Colorado (82% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Thies Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Food Bank of the Rockies ($25K). Together the top 9 received $152K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 19 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Thies Foundation Inc gives
- In 2024 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2022) to $152K (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $152K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Food Bank of the Rockies Denver, CO | General Purpose Grant | $25,000 |
| Project Angel Heart Denver, CO | General Purpose Grant | $22,500 |
| The Gathering Place Tulsa, OK | General Purpose Grant | $22,500 |
| Denver Kids Denver, CO | General Purpose Grant | $20,000 |
| Resource Central Boulder, CO | General Purpose Grant | $18,000 |
| Drifter's Hearts of Hope Franktown, CO | General Purpose Grant | $17,000 |
| The Wild Animal Sanctuary Keenesburg, CO | General Purpose Grant | $12,000 |
| Colorado Youth for a Change Denver, CO | General Purpose Grant | $10,000 |
| American Foundation for Suicide Prevention New York, NY | General Purpose Grant | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Thies Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,017,166 | $153,698 | $155,297 | $152,000 | 9 | $152,557 | $153,698 | $149,571 |
| 2023 | $3,018,765 | $148,146 | $106,924 | $105,500 | 7 | $106,518 | $147,481 | $146,776 |
| 2022 | $2,977,543 | $32,101 | $54,569 | $45,000 | 3 | $49,850 | $28,427 | $146,380 |
| 2021 | $2,999,900 | $2,999,900 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Thies Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $150K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Thies Foundation Inc is led by John Thies, President & Secretary since 2022 (on filings since 2021) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Thies
President & Secretary
President, Secretary & Director → President & Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Thies Foundation Inc
How much does The Thies Foundation Inc give each year?
The Thies Foundation Inc gave $152K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $106K across 7 grants.
What is The Thies Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Thies Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $18,000, and its average grant was $16,889, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Thies Foundation Inc give grants?
The Thies Foundation Inc gives mostly in Colorado: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Oklahoma (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (4 grants).
Does The Thies Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Thies Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Thies Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Thies Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Food Bank of the Rockies ($25,000), Project Angel Heart ($22,500) and The Gathering Place ($22,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Thies Foundation Inc?
The Thies Foundation Inc reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $153K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $150K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Thies Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Thies Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3687076. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Thies Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Mile High United Way Inc
Denver, CO
Mile High United Way funds nonprofit and community work focused on children’s development and education, basic needs, and economic opportunity, primarily in seven Metro Denver counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,022 to $2,001,772, with a median of $15,026. It offered a competitive Strategic Investment Grants application for the 2025–2027 cycle, but that cycle’s deadline has passed; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.2M
Grants
314
Total Given
$24.3M
Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation
Denver, CO
The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.
Assets
$477.1M
Grants
486
Total Given
$19.8M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Thies Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Thies Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?