The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation
The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $17.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $349K. Net investment income was $703K.
The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation at a glance
In short: The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation gave $349K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $39K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $349,000
- +1.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +12.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $38,778
- -10.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $17,306,547
- +3.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (66% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation
Who The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Alma Education & Arts Foundation ($200K). Together the top 9 received $349K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 40 (70%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+7%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 44% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $270K (2020) to $349K (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $349K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alma Education & Arts Foundation Alma, AR | General Fund | $200,000 |
| Denison Forum on Truth and Culture Dallas, TX | General Fund | $50,000 |
| Miss Arkansas Foundation Little Rock, AR | General Fund | $30,000 |
| AT&T Performing Arts Center Dalllas, TX | General Fund | $25,000 |
| Global War on Terrorism Memorial Foundation Washington, DC | General Fund | $25,000 |
| Jonathan's Place Garland, TX | General Fund | $10,000 |
| Piston Foundation Stamford, CT | General Fund | $5,000 |
| Paws of War Nesconset, NY | General Fund | $3,000 |
| Humane Society of Cedar Creek Tool, TX | General Fund | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $17,306,547 | $747,291 | $402,710 | $349,000 | 9 | $361,765 | $702,965 | $820,628 |
| 2023 | $16,688,075 | $855,337 | $385,983 | $345,465 | 8 | $353,348 | $819,761 | $794,328 |
| 2022 | $16,308,662 | $722,881 | $408,426 | $344,697 | 9 | $352,017 | $707,061 | $801,224 |
| 2021 | $17,482,062 | $2,380,482 | $366,133 | $325,000 | 6 | $328,275 | $2,347,394 | $765,030 |
| 2020 | $14,567,787 | $580,426 | $302,954 | $270,000 | 8 | — | $562,786 | $668,371 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation reported a distributable amount of $821K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation is led by Shannon B. Skokos, Director & President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Shannon B. Skokos
Director & President
Director & Treasurer → Director & President, 2023
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theodore C. Skokos
Director & Vice President
Director & President → Director & Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Goolsby
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Mary Ellen Irons (2020–2022) — Director & Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation
How much does The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation give each year?
The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation gave $349K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $345K across 8 grants.
What is The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation's typical grant size?
The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $38,778, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation give grants?
The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation gives mostly in Arkansas: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (25%) and District of Columbia (7%).
Does The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation's largest grantees?
The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Alma Education & Arts Foundation ($200,000), Denison Forum on Truth and Culture ($50,000) and Miss Arkansas Foundation ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation?
The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation reported $17.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $362K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $821K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation's EIN?
The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2190216. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Dallas Jewish Community Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Jewish Community Foundation distributes donor-directed grants and supports charitable, educational, healthcare, and social-service initiatives, including Jewish community organizations and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,240, with 51% of grant dollars going to Texas recipients; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329.8M
Grants
579
Total Given
$52.9M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Meadows Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The foundation funds Texas-benefiting work in arts and culture, civic affairs, education, the environment, health, and human services, with added consideration for postsecondary completion, educator preparation, water conservation, depression, and homelessness. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, and it accepts proposals year-round through its online application portal.
Assets
$718.0M
Grants
161
Total Given
$24.1M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Ted and Shannon Skokos Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?