The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders logo

The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders

Private foundation · Grantmaker Radnor, PA EIN: 81-3965327 Website

The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders Foundation is a private foundation based in Radnor, Pennsylvania. It supports nonprofit organizations through grants for programs and projects that educate, enrich lives, and engage the community, with grants primarily intended to benefit the Greater Philadelphia area.

The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders at a glance

In short: The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders gave $370K across 38 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 32% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$370,000
+2.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
38
+2.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$9,737
+0.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$6,651,960
+3.9% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
32% first-time grantees (12 of 38, 2024)
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
Invitation Only

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Applications are by invitation only, with recipient organizations selected by the Board of Directors.

Contact

Mailing address: 150 N Radnor Chester Rd A110, Radnor, PA 19087-5270
Phone: (610) 896-3868
Website: https://kaudersfoundation.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

1812 Productions: $10K1812 Productions$10KActing Without Boundaries: $10KActing Without Boundaries$10KArden Theatre CO: $10KArden Theatre CO$10KBalletx: $10KBalletx$10KBe a Part of the Conversation: $10KBe a Part of the Conversation$10KCaron Treatment Centers: $10KCaron Treatment Centers$10KChester County Economic Development Foundation Inc: $10KChester County EconomicDevelopment Foundation Inc$10KColon Cancer Coalition Get Your Rear in Gear Philadelphia: $10KColon Cancer Coalition GetYour Rear in Gear Philadelphia$10KCradles to Crayons: $10KCradles to Crayons$10KEgopo Classic Theater: $10KEgopo Classic Theater$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was 1812 Productions ($10K). Together the top 10 received $100K.

Grant Size Distribution

172 grants across all recorded years

172<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 172 grants of 172 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation says its grants will primarily benefit the Greater Philadelphia area. In 2024, 89% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania, 8% to New Jersey, and 3% to New York.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 38 itemized grants.

Cities

PhiladelphiaNew YorkMalvernNewtown SquareRichboroBryn MawrMount Laurel TownshipWernersvilleMaple GlenBostonCherry HillExtonHammontonJenkintownLeonardoLos AngelesMediaMount LaurelNorristownPaoli

Is The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders open to new grantees?

32%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 12 of 38 grantees (32%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $10K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 61% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 142% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K26 grants2020 32 grants2021 39 grants2022 37 grants2023 38 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $211K (2020) to $370K (2024). In 2024 it made 38 grants totaling $370K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1812 Productions Philadelphia, PA1812 Productions' Educational Outreach Program: 1812 Education$10,000
Acting Without Boundaries Bryn Mawr, PA2025 AWB Masters Program$10,000
Arden Theatre CO Philadelphia, PAArden Children's Theatre 2024/25 Season$10,000
Balletx Philadelphia, PABalletx Festival at the Mann$10,000
Be a Part of the Conversation Newtown Square, PAFamily Recovery Course Enhancement$10,000
Caron Treatment Centers Wernersville, PACaron's Youth Education Program (Yep)$10,000
Chester County Economic Development Foundation Inc Exton, PALion cage pitch competition powered by i2n and penn state great valley and penn state brandywine$10,000
Colon Cancer Coalition Get Your Rear in Gear Philadelphia Mount Laurel Township, NJ2025 on the Runway for a Cure$10,000
Cradles to Crayons Philadelphia, PACradles to Crayons Everyday Essentials Program$10,000
Egopo Classic Theater Philadelphia, PAQueer Revolutions$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$6,651,960$419,463$517,099$370,00038$462,626$364,495$325,081
2023$6,401,457$259,028$508,202$360,00037$460,724$168,963$308,806
2022$6,192,045$108,862$510,303$370,00039$452,756$88,697$329,307
2021$7,722,421$321,335$443,167$300,00032$387,650$256,339$364,972
2020$7,130,233$80,661$345,180$211,00026—$81,720$309,623

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders reported a distributable amount of $325K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation supports projects and programs that educate the public, enrich the lives of diverse audiences, and engage the community. Its stated funding areas are Arts & Culture, Civic Engagement, Women’s Issues, and Children’s Health and Well-being.

Its 2024 grantees illustrate a range of supported work. For example, the Free Library of Philadelphia Foundation describes its mission as advancing the Free Library’s mission and promoting its special collections for Philadelphians and others. The Police Athletic League of Philadelphia says it provides free athletic, educational, and cultural after-school and summer programs for young people. Cradles to Crayons describes providing essential items to children in low-income or homeless situations, while Project 440 says it uses music to help young people create opportunities and community change. Theatre Philadelphia describes its role as promoting professional theatre in the region.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation awarded $370,000 through 38 grants. Awards ranged from $5,000 to $10,000, with a median grant of $10,000. Grants support programs and projects, not general operating support or capital expenses; recipients must report on the use of funds. Grants are made once a year.

Among the 2024 grants were $10,000 to the Free Library of Philadelphia Foundation for “One Book, One Philadelphia 2025,” $10,000 to Cradles to Crayons for its Everyday Essentials Program, and $10,000 to Be a Part of the Conversation for Family Recovery Course Enhancement. Other $10,000 awards included 1812 Productions for its educational outreach program, BalletX for BalletX Festival at the Mann, and Caron Treatment Centers for its Youth Education Program.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Gloria Hochman as president, Helen McNutt as vice president, Barry Brait as treasurer, and Bonnie Grant as secretary. David Brown, Matt Cabrey, and Terry Diamond are listed as board members. Daphne Rowe Pembroke Philanthropy is listed as executive director.

The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders is led by Gloria Hochman, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 8 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Gloria Hochman

    President

    President & Treasurer → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $750 (2024)

  • Daphne Rowe Pembroke Philanthropy

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barry Brait

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $650 (2020) → $450 (2024)

  • Bonnie Grant

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $650 (2020) → $450 (2024)

  • Helen McNutt

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $650 (2020) → $450 (2024)

  • Terry Diamond

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $650 (2020) → $450 (2024)

  • David Brown

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2021) → $450 (2024)

  • Matt Cabrey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2021) → $450 (2024)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Barbara Sorid (2020) — Board Member Jul-Nov
  • Former: Paul Pincus (2020) — Board Member to Nov
  • Former: Robert Pincus (2020) — Board Member to Feb

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Gloria Hochman — President: $750Gloria HochmanPresident$750Helen McNutt — Vice President: $450Helen McNuttVice President$450Barry Brait — Treasurer: $450Barry BraitTreasurer$450Bonnie Grant — Secretary: $450Bonnie GrantSecretary$450David Brown — Board Member: $450David BrownBoard Member$450Matt Cabrey — Board Member: $450Matt CabreyBoard Member$450Terry Diamond — Board Member: $450Terry DiamondBoard Member$450

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $750, to Gloria Hochman (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders

How much does The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders give each year?

The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders gave $370K across 38 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $360K across 37 grants.

What is The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders's typical grant size?

The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,737, across 38 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders that year got $10K on average.

Where does The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders give grants?

The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Jersey (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (24 grants), Malvern, PA (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).

Does The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders give general operating support?

Occasionally: 5% of The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 38) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders's largest grantees?

The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders's largest 2024 grantees include 1812 Productions ($10,000), Acting Without Boundaries ($10,000) and Arden Theatre CO ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 8% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders?

The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders reported $6.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $463K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $325K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders fund?

The foundation supports projects and programs that educate the public, enrich the lives of diverse audiences, and engage the community. Its stated funding areas are Arts & Culture, Civic Engagement, Women’s Issues, and Children’s Health and Well-being. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders's EIN?

The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3965327. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Henry Dolfinger 2 Trust Uw

Philadelphia, PA

The Henry Dolfinger 2 Trust (Dolfinger-McMahon Foundation) supports charitable and educational projects, including arts, education, and social services, primarily in Greater Philadelphia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts online proposal requests once per calendar year.

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

236

Total Given

$713K

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Lindback CR & MF Foundation TW Main

Saint Louis, MO

The foundation funds education and assistance for distressed individuals through charitable organizations, with discretionary grants focused on Greater Philadelphia, including South Jersey. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,500, with a median of $2,500. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.6M

Grants

174

Total Given

$946K

The Philadelphia Cultural Fund Inc

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Cultural Fund provides unrestricted operating support to community-based arts and culture organizations across disciplines. Its 2026 Art & Culture Grant offered $12,500 for one year; in 2025, grants had a median of $17,892. Applicants must have an official business address in Philadelphia, and the Fund accepted applications for its 2026 cycle, which is now closed.

Assets

$7.3M

Grants

234

Total Given

$7.8M

Wyncote Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

Wyncote Foundation funds arts and culture, education, the environment, health and human services, preservation, and public media and journalism, with emphasis on accountability journalism in greater Philadelphia and work that strengthens public media. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $6.3 million, with a median of $73,000, supporting organizations in Philadelphia and across the country. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$604.9M

Grants

139

Total Given

$26.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-sylvia-w-and-randle-m-kauders-morg_1b96921603c34f3085485d40b9885865

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_813965327_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-sylvia-w-and-randle-m-kauders-morg_1b96921603c34f3085485d40b9885865},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-23. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Sylvia W and Randle M Kauders down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?