The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke
The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations in Pennsylvania and several other states.
Key facts about The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke
In short: The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke gave $148K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-2890029
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $147,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- Average grant
- $6,413
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (4 of 23, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,765,817
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8M
+1.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$148K
+14.5% YoY
Grant Count
23
+15.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
-0.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke reported a distributable amount of $200K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 23 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 65% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 74% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations addressing food access, children’s health and well-being, family support, and other community needs. For example, Second Harvest describes its mission as meeting material and relational needs in its community, while KNEAD Community Cafe describes itself as a gathering place offering pay-what-you-can meals. The Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank says its mission is to achieve lasting solutions to hunger and its root causes.
Other 2025 recipients include The Children’s Home of Pittsburgh, which says it promotes the health and well-being of infants and children through services that strengthen families; The Pettengill House, which says it supports children and families through education, case management, basic needs, and community supports; and the Lucky Fin Project, whose stated mission is to support people born with symbrachydactyly or similar limb differences. WQED Multimedia says it serves communities across Southwest Pennsylvania through educational, entertaining, and inspiring stories and experiences.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 23 grants totaling $147,500. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000.
Ready to take the next step with The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went primarily to Pennsylvania recipients (77%). Other recipient-state shares were Illinois (10%), Massachusetts (7%), Michigan (3%), and Florida (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $103K (2020) to $196K (2023). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $148K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Second Harvest ($20K). Together the top 10 received $105K.
Grant Size Distribution
111 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 111 grants of 111 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Second Harvest Pittsburgh, PA | General | $20,000 |
| Knead Community Cafe New Kensington, PA | General | $15,000 |
| Allegheny Health Network (AHN) Pittsburgh, PA | General | $10,000 |
| Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank Duquesne, PA | General | $10,000 |
| Planned Parenthood of Western Pennsylvania Inc Pittsburgh, PA | General | $10,000 |
| Salvation Army WPA Division Pittsburgh, PA | General | $10,000 |
| The Children's Home of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | General | $10,000 |
| The Pettengill House Inc Amesbury, MA | General | $10,000 |
| Glen Ellyn Food Pantry Inc Glen Ellyn, IL | General | $5,000 |
| Lucky Fin Project Royal Oak, MI | General | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,765,817 | $183,822 | $155,276 | $147,500 | 23 |
| 2024 | $1,737,271 | $170,528 | $133,717 | $128,800 | 20 |
| 2023 | $1,700,460 | $161,814 | $199,500 | $195,573 | 24 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,765,817 | $1,737,271 | $1,700,460 |
| Revenue | $183,822 | $170,528 | $161,814 |
| Expenses | $155,276 | $133,717 | $199,500 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $147,557 | $129,026 | $195,573 |
| Net Investment Income | $181,804 | $168,411 | $72,233 |
| Distributable Amount | $199,698 | $179,793 | $152,800 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 23, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Gail S. Burke was listed as president on the 2025 filing.
The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke is led by Gail S. Burke, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gail S. Burke
President
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 436 Seventh Avenue 2450, Pittsburgh, PA 15219
Phone: (412) 471-4660
Frequently asked questions about The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke
How much does The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke give each year?
The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke gave $148K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $129K across 20 grants.
What is The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke's typical grant size?
The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,413, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke that year got $6K on average.
Where does The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke give grants?
The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (10%) and Massachusetts (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (13 grants) and Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (23 of 23) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke's largest grantees?
The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke's largest 2025 grantees include Second Harvest ($20,000), Knead Community Cafe ($15,000) and Allegheny Health Network (AHN) ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke?
The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $148K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $200K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations addressing food access, children’s health and well-being, family support, and other community needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke's EIN?
The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2890029. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Burke Family Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Burke Family Foundation supports a broad range of Pittsburgh-area organizations, including arts and cultural groups, schools, youth programs, and community organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1.25 million, with a median of $5,000; nearly all funding went to Pennsylvania recipients. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$83.4M
Grants
125
Total Given
$4.3M
The Burke Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Burke Foundation’s stated focus is improving the health and development of children and families in New Jersey, especially from pregnancy through age two, though 99% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Pennsylvania recipients. In 2024 it made 125 grants, ranging from $50 to $1.25 million, with a median grant of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$83.4M
Grants
125
Total Given
$4.3M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The Steven E Burke and Gail S Burke down — hundreds of funders to go?