The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust
The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $296K.
Key facts about The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust
In short: The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust gave $296K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $42K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-6177995
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $295,656
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $42,237
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$296K
Grant Count
7
Avg Grant Size
$42K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust gives
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 7 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Barnes Foundation Phialdelphia, PA | Charitable grant | $185,656 |
| University of Pennsylvania - Howard Hurtig Philadelphia, PA | Charitable grant | $25,000 |
| Jefferson- Arlen Spectter Center Philadelphia, PA | Charitable grant | $25,000 |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | Charitable grant | $25,000 |
| William Penn Charter School Philadelphia, PA | Charitable grant | $15,000 |
| The College of Physicians Philadelphia, PA | Charitable grant | $10,000 |
| Kimmel Center - Bill Rouse Fund Philadelphia, PA | Charitable grant | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $19,826 | $24,857 |
| Revenue | $300,000 | — | — |
| Expenses | $300,772 | — | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | $300,772 | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $3,403 | $976 | $1,224 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust is led by John R Latourette Esq co Dilworth P, Trustee on every filing since 2024 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John R Latourette Esq co Dilworth P
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Stephen J Harmelin Esq co Dilworth (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust
How much does The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust give each year?
The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust gave $296K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $42,237, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust give grants?
The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (5 grants).
Does The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable grant" (7 grants).
Who are The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Barnes Foundation ($185,656), University of Pennsylvania - Howard Hurtig ($25,000) and Jefferson- Arlen Spectter Center ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How much is The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $3K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust's EIN?
The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-6177995. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
Chubb Charitable Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Chubb Charitable Foundation supports youth development through education, mentorship, financial literacy, entrepreneurship, and community programs, as well as organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, health, and disability services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $200; funding was concentrated in New York, Washington, D.C., New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. The foundation directs applicants to its proposal guidelines and states that it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$74.9M
Grants
3,719
Total Given
$6.3M
Lincoln Financial Foundation Inc
Radnor, PA
Lincoln Financial Foundation funds nonprofits focused on financial wellness and workforce development, youth education, and human services such as housing, homelessness, and food insecurity, with an emphasis on measurable outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3 to $250,000, with a median of $100, and it supports eligible organizations serving listed communities where Lincoln Financial has a significant presence, including Philadelphia, Atlanta, Boston, and Omaha. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
3,159
Total Given
$8.8M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania Cdfi Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and related organizations for technical assistance and loan capital supporting small businesses and community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $7.1 million, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen Greater Philadelphia, including efforts to advance economic mobility and support vulnerable residents, with grants spanning a range of community needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The Stephen J Harmelin Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?