The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation
The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation is a private foundation located in Washington, DC. It makes grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working in food assistance, community services, education, and the arts.
Key facts about The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation
In short: The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation gave $314K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), top state California. 96% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 65-0231916
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $314,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- Average grant
- $11,630
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 96% first-time grantees (26 of 27, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,020,733
- Primary geography
- California (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0M
-2.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$314K
+22.3% YoY
Grant Count
27
-3.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
+26.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $367K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?
96%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 26 of 27 grantees (96%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 4% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, World Central Kitchen describes its mission as providing meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises. The Food Depot says it works with partners and develops solutions toward a hunger-free New Mexico. The Capital Area Food Bank describes its work as improving equitable access to food and opportunity through community partnerships.
Other 2025 recipients included Camp Kesem, St Benedict’s Prep, Planned Parenthood of America, Goodman Jewish Family Services, Temple Kol Ami Emanuel, and the NSU Art Museum.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 27 grants totaling $314,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $34,000, with a median grant of $10,000. Its largest grants included $34,000 to Jewish Services for D D, $30,000 to Camp Kesem, $27,500 to GiveWell, $26,500 to St Benedict’s Prep, and $26,000 to World Central Kitchen. Each was listed for general support.
Ready to take the next step with The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in California (25%), the District of Columbia (23%), New Jersey (19%), Florida (12%), and New York (9%). The grants also included recipients in other states, such as New Mexico.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 27 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
143 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jewish Services for D D Livingston, NJ | General support | $34,000 |
| Camp Kesem Covina, CA | General support | $30,000 |
| GiveWell Oakland, CA | General support | $27,500 |
| St Benedict's Prep Newark, NJ | General support | $26,500 |
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | General support | $26,000 |
| Planned Parenthood of America Washington, DC | General support | $24,000 |
| Goodman Jewish Family Services Davie, FL | General support | $16,000 |
| Carbon Offsets Alleviate Poverty Walnut Creek, CA | General support | $14,500 |
| Temple Kol Ami Emanuel Plantation, FL | General support | $10,000 |
| The Food Depot Santa Fe, NM | General support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $314,000 | 27 |
| 2024 | $256,650 | 28 |
| 2023 | $276,059 | 29 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,020,733 | $2,072,440 | $2,223,243 |
| Revenue | $253,124 | $126,802 | $164,697 |
| Expenses | $332,396 | $277,605 | $293,888 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $314,000 | $262,147 | $278,859 |
| Net Investment Income | $253,124 | $80,478 | $96,328 |
| Distributable Amount | $366,719 | $303,690 | $261,464 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Laurie S Goodman as President, Samuel Goodman as Vice President, and Nanette J Goodman as Treasurer.
The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation is led by Laurie S Goodman, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laurie S Goodman
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Nanette J Goodman
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samuel Goodman
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Arnold L. Goodman (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Pearl C. Goodman (2020–2024) — Director & Treasurer
- Former: Stanley S. Goodman (2020–2024) — Director & President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 2100 Massachusetts Ave Nw Apt 520, Washington, DC 20008
Phone: (954) 523-1300
Frequently asked questions about The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation
How much does The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation give each year?
The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation gave $314K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $257K across 28 grants.
What is The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $11,630, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation that year got $12K on average.
Where does The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation give grants?
The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation's top state is California, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (23%) and New Jersey (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (6 grants) and Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).
Does The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (27 of 27) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Jewish Services for D D ($34,000), Camp Kesem ($30,000) and GiveWell ($27,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation?
The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $314K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $367K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, World Central Kitchen describes its mission as providing meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises. The Food Depot says it works with partners and develops solutions toward a hunger-free New Mexico. The Capital Area Food Bank describes its work as improving equitable access to food and opportunity through community partnerships. Other 2025 rec…
How do I apply for a grant from The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation's EIN?
The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-0231916. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Texas Instruments Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Texas Instruments Foundation funds charitable and educational organizations, with interests including education, human services, racial equity, and the arts; its geographic focus is Texas, though it also gives elsewhere. In 2024 it made 4,484 grants, with a median award of $500 and amounts ranging from $13 to $1,128,000. It accepts unsolicited requests online and has no submission deadlines.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
4,484
Total Given
$22.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits advancing economic mobility, narrowing the wealth gap, and meeting urgent needs, with priorities including Black and Latine income and assets, homeownership, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; funding generally benefits Chicago-region residents. It accepts applications for listed open opportunities through GrantCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
3,976
Total Given
$1.4B
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation funded public health, contraceptive care, heart health, school nursing, children’s services, and mental health support, with 2021 grants ranging from $5,000 to $1 million and a median of $40,000. Its 2021 giving was concentrated in Washington, DC, Connecticut, Massachusetts, California, and Texas. The foundation says there are no restrictions on who may apply; applications use its forms and materials, and deadlines vary.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Amalgamated Charitable Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
Amalgamated Charitable Foundation supports U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations working in areas including civil rights, democracy, education, health, community affairs, and the environment. Its 2022 filing reports grants ranging from roughly $3 million to $8.9 million among examples, but the typical giving level is not established. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$361.1M
Grants
1,134
Total Given
$165.7M
New Venture Fund
Washington, DC
New Venture Fund supports fiscally sponsored charitable projects and grantmaking in areas including conservation, education, health, civil rights, climate, international development, and the arts, with grants across multiple U.S. states and some global programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $101,000, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$624.9M
Grants
854
Total Given
$359.6M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds community livability projects and programs that support people as they age, including work in technology, caregiving, legal and social services, research, education, and culture. Giving varies widely: the 2024 median grant was $15,000, while Community Challenge grants range from a few hundred dollars to $15,000; its programs operate nationwide, with some AARP Foundation funding focused on 22 states and territories. The 2026 Community Challenge application cycle is closed, and AARP Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting funds qualified public radio and television stations, public-media organizations, and producers, supporting station operations, educational and cultural content, children’s programming, and media infrastructure. Its 2026 grants ranged from $22,300 to $46,999,651, with a median of $22,300, and support stations and projects nationwide. It accepts prospective content and production inquiries on a rolling basis; applicants are asked to briefly describe their organization and proposed project.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
10,334
Total Given
$202.5M
More Funders in District of Columbia
The Stanley & Pearl Goodman Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?