The Soussa Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Aventura, FL EIN: 26-0424681

The Soussa Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Aventura, Florida. Its 2024 filing reports 21 grants totaling $8,924 to charitable organizations.

The Soussa Family Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: The Soussa Family Foundation Inc gave $9K across 21 grants in 2024 (avg $424.952), mostly in Florida. 19% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$8,924
+1.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
21
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$425
+1.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$180
Total assets
$84,751
+9.8% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
19% first-time grantees (4 of 21, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Florida (52% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Soussa Family Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 3301 Ne 183Rd Street, Aventura, FL 33160
Phone: (786) 284-1550

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Soussa Family Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Atjc: $5KAtjc$5KFriends of Israel Defense Force: $1KFriends of Israel DefenseForce$1KAmerican Friends of Magen David Adom: $360American Friends of MagenDavid Adom$360Flame: $360Flame$360Congregation Bene Naharayim: $360Congregation Bene Naharayim$360OneFamily Fund: $360OneFamily Fund$360Friends of United Hatzalah: $360Friends of United Hatzalah$360Wounded Warrier Project: $180Wounded Warrier Project$180Paralyzed Veterans of America: $180Paralyzed Veterans of America$180Disabled American Veterans: $180Disabled American Veterans$180

The largest 2024 recipient was Atjc ($5K). Together the top 10 received $8K.

Grant Size Distribution

88 grants across all recorded years

88<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 88 grants of 88 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Florida (52%) and New York (26%). Other listed recipient-state shares were California (6%), Pennsylvania (5%), and Kansas (4%).

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkTopekaWashingtonAventuraCold SpringJamaicaLos AngelesWoodcliff LakeBerkeleyLittle NeckPhiladelphiaMiamiPenngroveRochester HillsEast TauntonKansas CityVirginia BeachBrooklynChicagoNorfolk

Is The Soussa Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

19%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 4 of 21 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. With only 21 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $202; repeat grants $478. How we count

Medians: $205 first-time, $180 repeat.

  • 71% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+3%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 274% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K14 grants2020 13 grants2021 19 grants2022 21 grants2023 21 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2022) to $11K (2020). In 2024 it made 21 grants totaling $9K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Atjc Aventura, FLSupport ofcharitable purposes$4,563
Friends of Israel Defense Force New York, NYSupport ofcharitablepurposes$1,000
American Friends of Magen David Adom New York, NYSupport ofcharitablepurposes$360
Flame Berkeley, CASupport ofcharitablepurposes$360
Congregation Bene Naharayim Jamaica, NYSupport ofcharitablepurposes$360
OneFamily Fund Philadelphia, PASupport ofcharitablepurposes$360
Friends of United Hatzalah New York, NYSupport ofcharitablepurposes$360
Wounded Warrier Project Topeka, KSSupport ofcharitablepurposes$180
Paralyzed Veterans of America Topeka, KSSupport ofcharitablepurposes$180
Disabled American Veterans Cold Spring, KYSupport ofcharitablepurposes$180
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Soussa Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$84,751$17,045$9,457$8,92421$8,924$6,613$3,257
2023$77,163$-7,574$9,283$8,78321$8,783$5,832$3,064
2022$94,020$14,116$8,497$8,08319$8,083$3,702$3,179
2021$88,401$4,807$9,153$8,65313$8,653$4,307$3,240
2020$96,724$4,419$11,304$10,74014—$3,855$4,983

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Soussa Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations with varied missions. For example, American Friends of Magen David Adom says it supports the life-saving efforts of Magen David Adom in Israel; Friends of United Hatzalah says it funds organizations providing medical and trauma-related first-responder services; and the Simon Wiesenthal Center says it confronts antisemitism and hate, stands with Israel, defends Jewish safety, and teaches the lessons of the Holocaust. Disabled American Veterans describes its mission as building better lives for disabled veterans and their families.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave 21 grants totaling $8,924. Grants ranged from $30 to $4,563, with a median of $180. The largest listed grants were $4,563 to ATJC in Aventura, Florida, and $1,000 to Friends of Israel Defense Force in New York. Other listed grants included $360 each to American Friends of Magen David Adom, FLAME, Congregation Bene Naharayim, OneFamily Fund, and Friends of United Hatzalah.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Fred Soussa was listed as president on the 2024 filing.

The Soussa Family Foundation Inc is led by Fred Soussa, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Fred Soussa

    President

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Soussa Family Foundation Inc

How much does The Soussa Family Foundation Inc give each year?

The Soussa Family Foundation Inc gave $9K across 21 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $9K across 21 grants.

What is The Soussa Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The Soussa Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $180, and its average grant was $425, across 21 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Soussa Family Foundation Inc that year got $202 on average.

Where does The Soussa Family Foundation Inc give grants?

The Soussa Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Florida: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (26%) and California (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (5 grants), Philadelphia, PA (2 grants) and Topeka, KS (2 grants).

Does The Soussa Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on The Soussa Family Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support ofcharitablepurposes" (20 grants).

Who are The Soussa Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The Soussa Family Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Atjc ($4,563), Friends of Israel Defense Force ($1,000) and American Friends of Magen David Adom ($360), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Soussa Family Foundation Inc?

The Soussa Family Foundation Inc reported $85K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Soussa Family Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Soussa Family Foundation Inc?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Soussa Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Soussa Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0424681. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Soussa Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Soussa Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Soussa Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Soussa Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?