The Society for Protective Coatings
To inspire learning, advance knowledge, and elevate performance in the industry through training, certification, and education of the workforce, communication of advances in technology, and promotion of the use of protective coatings.
The Society for Protective Coatings at a glance
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2021; updated September 2026.
Who The Society for Protective Coatings funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $10K (2019). In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Coating Society of the Houston Area Spring, TX | Donation | $6,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Society for Protective Coatings?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $24,505,852 | $9,394,855 | $9,366,915 | $6,500 | 1 | $1,753,466 |
| 2019 | $23,068,353 | $9,714,987 | $10,320,414 | $9,664 | 7 | $414,663 |
About The Society for Protective Coatings
Based on IRS filings
The Society for Protective Coatings is a public charity, based in Greentree, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2021.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Society for Protective Coatings is led by Joyce A. Wright, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); none of the 16 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Joyce A. Wright
President
President - Elect → President, 2020
On filings since 2019
$10K (2019) → $0 (2021)
Alison Kaelin
Board Member
On filings since 2019
$3K (2020) → $0 (2021)
James King Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2019
$9K (2020) → $0 (2021)
Ahren Olson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Don Holle
Board Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Garry D. Manous
Board Member
Immediate Past President → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Gregory Redick
Board Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jay Kranker
Board Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Joseph Walker
Immediate Past President
President → Immediate-Past President, 2020
Immediate-Past President → Immediate Past President, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Juan Caballero
Board Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
L. Skip Vernon
Board Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Mana H. Al-Mansour
Board Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Ross D. Boyd
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2020
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Sam B. Scaturro
President - Elect
Vice President → President - Elect, 2020
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
William Doni Riddle
Board Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
J. Francisco Gudiel
Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Bill Worms (2019–2021) — Executive Director & Secretary · Filing note: Ended September 2020
- Former: Greg Muha (2019–2020) — Director of Member Development
- Former: Keith Koebley (2019–2020) — Director of Operations · Filing note: Ended March 2020
- Former: Michael Kline (2019–2020) — Director of It & Marketi
- Former: Henry Arato (2020) — Training & Technical Program
- Former: John Whalen (2020) — Director of Technical Services
- Former: Jennifer Merck (2019) — Training & Technical Program
- Former: Kevin Larue (2019) — Director of Technical Serv
- Former: Robert A. Cloutier (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2020 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $342K, to Bill Worms End September 2020 (Executive Director/Sec). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Society for Protective Coatings
Where does The Society for Protective Coatings operate?
The Society for Protective Coatings has awarded grants in Arizona, Texas.
What is The Society for Protective Coatings's EIN?
The Society for Protective Coatings's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6064063. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 22, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Society for Protective Coatings's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Society for Protective Coatings's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Society for Protective Coatings down — hundreds of funders to go?