The Serio Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Quogue, NY EIN: 13-7252339

The Serio Foundation is a private foundation based in Quogue, New York. Its 2024 filing lists grants to charitable organizations for general charitable purposes, including organizations working in pediatric disease research and treatment, cleft-condition surgery, and heart health.

The Serio Foundation at a glance

In short: The Serio Foundation gave $3K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $304), top state Tennessee. 10% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$3,040
-28.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
10
-44.4% vs 2023
Average grant
$304
+28.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$200
Total assets
$53,793
-2.8% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
10% first-time grantees (1 of 10, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Tennessee (33% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Serio Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 128, Quogue, NY 11959
Phone: (347) 392-1874

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Serio Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

St Jude Children's Research Hospital: $1KSt Jude Children's ResearchHospital$1KTunnel to Towers Foundation: $720Tunnel to Towers Foundation$720Boys Town: $270Boys Town$270National Foundation for Cancer Research: $250National Foundation for CancerResearch$250America Needs Fatima: $200America Needs Fatima$200Mercy Ships: $200Mercy Ships$200American Heart Association: $100American Heart Association$100Doctors Without Borders: $100Doctors Without Borders$100Northwell Hospital: $100Northwell Hospital$100Operation Smile: $100Operation Smile$100

The largest 2024 recipient was St Jude Children's Research Hospital ($1K). Together the top 10 received $3K.

Grant Size Distribution

85 grants across all recorded years

85<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 85 grants of 85 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares were Tennessee (33%), New York (30%), Texas (10%), Nebraska (9%), and Maryland (8%).

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkArlingtonBoys TownMemphisRockvilleStaten IslandWashingtonRoslynChicagoHanoverLindaleTampaAve DallasBaltimoreDallasMinneapolisNew Hyde ParkNew Hyde PartNorthwest WashingtonOklahoma City

Is The Serio Foundation open to new grantees?

10%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 1 of 10 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $100; repeat grants $327. How we count

Medians: $100 first-time, $200 repeat.

  • 90% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 54% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 417% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K17 grants2020 22 grants2021 18 grants2022 18 grants2023 10 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $7K (2021). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TNGeneral Charitable Purpose$1,000
Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NYGeneral Charitable Purpose$720
Boys Town Boys Town, NEGeneral Charitable Purpose$270
National Foundation for Cancer Research Rockville, MDGeneral Charitable Purpose$250
America Needs Fatima Spring Grove, PAGeneral Charitable Purpose$200
Mercy Ships Lindale, TXGeneral Charitable Purpose$200
American Heart Association Ave Dallas, TXGeneral Charitable Purpose$100
Doctors Without Borders New York, NYGeneral Charitable Purpose$100
Northwell Hospital New Hyde Park, NYGeneral Charitable Purpose$100
Operation Smile Virginia Beach, VAGeneral Charitable Purpose$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Serio Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$53,793$7,088$13,785$3,04010$11,170$73$2,676
2023$55,338$6,750$8,934$4,25418$6,404$375$2,787
2022$57,703$-124$11,228$6,46318$8,563—$3,562
2021$69,055$2,043$11,071$6,61622$8,716—$3,896
2020$78,083$1,285$7,122$2,95517——$4,130

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Serio Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to charitable organizations across several causes. St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital describes its mission as advancing cures and prevention for pediatric catastrophic diseases through research and treatment, and says children are not denied treatment based on race, religion, or a family’s ability to pay. Operation Smile describes its work as providing surgery for people born with cleft lip and cleft palate and other surgical conditions, as well as medical education and health-system support in lower- and middle-income countries. The American Heart Association describes its mission as promoting longer, healthier lives.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 10 grants totaling $3,040. Grants ranged from $100 to $1,000, with a median grant of $200. The largest awards included $1,000 to St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital and $720 to Tunnel to Towers Foundation. Other grants included $270 to Boys Town; $250 to National Foundation for Cancer Research; $200 each to America Needs Fatima and Mercy Ships; and $100 each to the American Heart Association, Doctors Without Borders, Northwell Hospital, and Operation Smile.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Dominic Serio is listed as trustee on the 2024 filing.

The Serio Foundation is led by Dominic Serio, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Dominic Serio

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Lorraine Serio (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Serio Foundation

How much does The Serio Foundation give each year?

The Serio Foundation gave $3K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $4K across 18 grants.

What is The Serio Foundation's typical grant size?

The Serio Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $200, and its average grant was $304, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Serio Foundation that year got $100 on average.

Where does The Serio Foundation give grants?

The Serio Foundation's top state is Tennessee, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (30%) and Texas (10%).

Does The Serio Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Serio Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Serio Foundation's largest grantees?

The Serio Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include St Jude Children's Research Hospital ($1,000), Tunnel to Towers Foundation ($720) and Boys Town ($270), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Serio Foundation?

The Serio Foundation reported $54K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Serio Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to charitable organizations across several causes. St. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Serio Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Serio Foundation's EIN?

The Serio Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-7252339. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Serio Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Serio Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

Mutual of America Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136K

Grants

539

Total Given

$839K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

New York, NY

LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

1,119

Total Given

$102.8M

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Serio Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Serio Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?