The Schott Foundation for Public logo

The Schott Foundation for Public

Foundation · Grantmaker Cambridge, MA EIN: 04-3457065 Website

The purpose of the corporation is to engage in the following activities: (1) to operate exclusively for charitable and educational purposes under code section 501(c)(3), (2) to develop and strengthen a broad-based and representative movement to achieve fully resourced, quality pre k-12 public education, and (3) to engage in any and all other lawful activities incidental to and in pursuit of the foregoing purposes, except as specifically restricted by the articles of organization.

Key facts about The Schott Foundation for Public

In short: The Schott Foundation for Public gave $3.0M across 111 grants in 2025 (avg $27K), top state New York. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
04-3457065
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,987,423
Grants made (2025)
111
Average grant
$26,914
Median grant
$15,000
New grantees (estimate)
33% first-time grantees (31 of 93, 2025)
Total assets
$17,120,185
Primary geography
New York (21% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$17.1M

-15.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.0M

+3.5% YoY

Grant Count

111

-16.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$27K

+24.0% YoY

Is The Schott Foundation for Public open to new grantees?

33%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 31 of 93 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $38K. How we count

Medians: $15K first-time, $30K repeat.

  • 46% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

About The Schott Foundation for Public

Based on IRS filings

The Schott Foundation for Public is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Cambridge, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $17.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 111 grants totaling $3.0M. Net investment income was $595K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Schott Foundation for Public?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

37states

Share of all 111 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

BostonNew YorkWashingtonNew OrleansChicagoSan FranciscoLos AngelesJacksonAlbanyAtlantaBrooklynProvidenceCharlotteRaleighOaklandHartfordLittle RockMiamiAlexandriaBrockton

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M80 grants2020103 grants202154 grants202287 grants2023133 grants2024111 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Abfe (Association of Black Foundation Executives): $328K across 2 grantsAbfe (Association of BlackFoundation Executives)$328K · 2 grantsLiving Cities Inc: $252K across 2 grantsLiving Cities Inc$252K · 2 grantsKenwood-Oakland Community Organization (Koco): $135K across 3 grantsKenwood-Oakland CommunityOrganization (Koco)$135K · 3 grantsEducation Justice Alliance: $90K across 2 grantsEducation Justice Alliance$90K · 2 grantsColeman Children and Youth Services: $85K across 2 grantsColeman Children and YouthServices$85K · 2 grantsPublic Policy and Education Fund of New York: $76K across 3 grantsPublic Policy and EducationFund of New York$76K · 3 grantsTsne Missionworks: $70K across 2 grantsTsne Missionworks$70K · 2 grantsStep up Louisiana Organizing Fund: $70KStep up Louisiana OrganizingFund$70KResist Inc: $62K across 2 grantsResist Inc$62K · 2 grantsState Democracy Project (SDP): $60KState Democracy Project (SDP)$60K

Grant Size Distribution

488 grants across all recorded years

404<$50K71$50–100K11$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
ABFE (ASSOCIATION OF BLACK FOUNDATION EXECUTIVES) New York, NYEDUCATION GRANT$325,000
LIVING CITIES INC Washington, DCEDUCATION GRANT$250,000
KENWOOD-OAKLAND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION (KOCO) Chicago, ILEDUCATION GRANT$90,000
STEP UP LOUISIANA ORGANIZING FUND New Orleans, LAEDUCATION GRANT$70,000
PUBLIC POLICY AND EDUCATION FUND OF NEW YORK Albany, NYEDUCATION GRANT$70,000
EDUCATION JUSTICE ALLIANCE Raleigh, NCEDUCATION GRANT$60,000
STATE DEMOCRACY PROJECT (SDP) Brooklyn, NYEDUCATION GRANT$60,000
TAKEACTION MINNESOTA EDUCATION FUND Saint Paul, MNEDUCATION GRANT$60,000
RESIST INC Boston, MAEDUCATION GRANT$60,000
COLEMAN CHILDREN AND YOUTH SERVICES San Francisco, CAEDUCATION GRANT$60,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$17,120,185$20,248,223$20,411,138
Revenue$4,176,032$7,430,831$4,047,932
Expenses$8,044,916$8,002,521$7,186,142
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$595,265$369,859$291,950
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Schott Foundation for Public is led by John H. Jackson, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 7 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John H. Jackson

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    39 hrs/week

    $382K (2020) → $466K (2025)

  • Kyle Serrette

    Chair

    Board Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael S. Wotorson

    Director National Otl Network

    Director National Otl Network → Director Nat'l Otl Network, 2024

    Director Nat'l Otl Network → Director National Otl Network, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2023) → $146K (2025)

  • Melissa Daar Carvajal

    Communications Director

    Comminications Director → Communications Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2022) → $154K (2025)

  • Diego Alvarez Padilla

    Director of Finance & Operations

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $144K (2024) → $152K (2025)

  • Moira Kalieda

    National Coalition Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2025)

  • Alandra Washington

    Board Director

    Board Director → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Board Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julian Vasquez Heilig

    Board Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zakiyah Shaakir-Ansari

    Board Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Jones

    Board Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tomeka Hart Wigginton

    Board Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Gettridge

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sonia Chang-Diaz

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Troy Johnson

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diana Tate Vermeire

    Executive Vice President

    Senior Vice President of Strategy → Executive Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2022) → $276K (2025)

  • Diallo Brooks

    Senior Vice President of Programs & Advocacy

    Senior Equity Fellow → Senior Vice President of Programs & Advocacy, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $156K (2023) → $159K (2025)

  • Mark Paley

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Valeria Do Vale

    Clerk

    Board Director → Clerk, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Philpart

    Vice Chair

    Board Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Carlos Rojas Alvarez (2020–2024) — Board Director
  • Former: Carolina Espinal (2020–2024) — Board Director
  • Former: Dorian Burton (2020–2024) — Board Director
  • Former: Susan Taylor Batten (2020–2024) — Board Director
  • Former: Lauren Hadi (2022–2024) — Senior Vice President of Advancement
  • Former: Nayahra Resende (2023–2024) — Board Director
  • Former: Carl Michael Woodward (2024) — Regional Program Officer & South
  • Former: Juontel White (2024) — Senior Vice President of Programs & Advocacy
  • Former: Amir Windom (2020–2023) — Board Director
  • Former: Patrick St John (2023) — Digital & Creative Director
  • Former: Eileen De Los Reyes (2020–2022) — Board Director
  • Former: Marianna Islam (2022) — Director of Programs & Advocacy
  • Former: Edgar G. Villanueva (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President of Programs
  • Former: Jackie Jenkins-Scott (2020–2021) — Board Director
  • Former: Maisie Chin (2020–2021) — Vice Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

John H Jackson — President and CEO: $466KJohn H JacksonPresident and CEO$466KDiana Tate Vermeire — Executive Vice President: $276KDiana Tate VermeireExecutive Vice President$276KDiallo Brooks — Senior VP of Programs and Advocacy: $159KDiallo BrooksSenior VP of Programs and…$159KMelissa Daar Carvajal — Communications Director: $154KMelissa Daar CarvajalCommunications Director$154KDiego Alvarez Padilla — Director of Finance and Operations: $152KDiego Alvarez PadillaDirector of Finance and…$152KMichael Wotorson — Director National Otl Network: $146KMichael WotorsonDirector National Otl Network$146KMoira Kalieda — National Coalition Director: $121KMoira KaliedaNational Coalition Director$121K

Frequently asked questions about The Schott Foundation for Public

How much does The Schott Foundation for Public give each year?

The Schott Foundation for Public gave $3.0M across 111 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.9M across 133 grants.

What is The Schott Foundation for Public's typical grant size?

The Schott Foundation for Public's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $26,914, across 111 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Schott Foundation for Public that year got $20K on average.

Where does The Schott Foundation for Public give grants?

The Schott Foundation for Public's top state is New York, with 21% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were District of Columbia (16%) and Massachusetts (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (15 grants), Boston, MA (9 grants), New York, NY (8 grants) and San Francisco, CA (6 grants).

Does The Schott Foundation for Public give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 111 grants with a stated purpose on The Schott Foundation for Public's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education Grant" (93 grants) and "Membership Grant" (18 grants).

Who are The Schott Foundation for Public's largest grantees?

The Schott Foundation for Public's largest 2025 grantees include Abfe (Association of Black Foundation Executives) ($327,500 across 2 grants), Living Cities Inc ($252,000 across 2 grants) and Kenwood-Oakland Community Organization (Koco) ($135,000 across 3 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Schott Foundation for Public?

The Schott Foundation for Public reported $17.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.

What is The Schott Foundation for Public?

The Schott Foundation for Public is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Cambridge, MA. It holds $17.1M in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Schott Foundation for Public's EIN?

The Schott Foundation for Public's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3457065. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Schott Foundation for Public by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Schott Foundation for Public's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Marguerite Casey Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Marguerite Casey Foundation funds community organizing, leadership development, and efforts advancing democracy, economic justice, and public resources, with a focus on shifting power toward excluded communities; it gives across multiple states and Washington, DC. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $1.5 million, with a median of $50,000. It is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$876.6M

Grants

208

Total Given

$33.0M

Nellie Mae Education Foundation Inc

Quincy, MA

The Nellie Mae Education Foundation funds student-centered public education and related work, including capacity building, systems change, research, youth and workforce initiatives, and educator leadership, primarily across New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,689 to nearly $3 million, with a median of $100,000; event sponsorships starting in 2026 offer up to $5,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited grant requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$543.0M

Grants

140

Total Given

$21.0M

New Venture Fund

Washington, DC

New Venture Fund supports fiscally sponsored charitable projects and grantmaking in areas including conservation, education, health, civil rights, climate, international development, and the arts, with grants across multiple U.S. states and some global programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $101,000, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$624.9M

Grants

854

Total Given

$359.6M

Windward Fund

Washington, DC

Windward Fund supports U.S. and international work on climate, conservation, clean energy, water, biodiversity, and sustainable food systems. Its 2024 grants had a median of $120,000, with awards ranging from $7,000 to $8.25 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$432.7M

Grants

458

Total Given

$137.7M

Surdna Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Surdna Foundation supports U.S. nonprofits working toward just and sustainable communities, with a focus on racial justice, inclusive economies, healthy environments, and thriving cultures. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to about $4.08 million, with a median of $90,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests and awards are invitation-based.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

397

Total Given

$56.5M

NEO Philanthropy Inc

New York, NY

NEO Philanthropy funds social-justice movements and community organizations, including work on immigration, democracy, reproductive, racial and climate justice, and LGBTQ rights. In 2024, its 558 grants ranged from $5,000 to $23.58 million, with a median of $50,000; grants went mainly to Washington state, Washington, DC, North Carolina, California, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests or proposals; potential grantees are generally invited to apply.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$185.6M

Grants

558

Total Given

$103.5M

The Nathan Cummings Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Nathan Cummings Foundation supports social-change organizations advancing racial, economic, and environmental justice, especially in the United States and Israel-Palestine; its place-based priorities include the U.S. South, while Israel-Palestine grants are invitation-only. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $800,000, with a median of $30,000; it also offers larger multi-year grants and accepts PRI proposals. It accepts unsolicited grant and PRI requests through an online letter of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$482.6M

Grants

281

Total Given

$16.6M

Tides Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Tides Foundation funds community-led organizations advancing equity and justice, including work on health, climate, gender equity, democracy, and immigrant communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely, and it funds eligible organizations in the U.S. and abroad, with the most grant dollars going to California, New York, and Washington, D.C. Some programs are open or invitation-only; the Advancing Girls Fund is listed as open, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$534.5M

Grants

2,110

Total Given

$382.1M

Borealis Philanthropy

Minneapolis, MN

Borealis Philanthropy supports movement-led work in areas including Black-led movements, disability justice, racial equity, and community-based alternatives to policing; its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $1.283 million. Its grants went to organizations across the country, with the largest shares in California, New York, Washington, DC, Georgia, and North Carolina; the Disability Inclusion Fund accepts applications, and the Fund for Trans Generations Rapid Response Fund accepts requests on a rolling basis.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$78.2M

Grants

360

Total Given

$37.3M

Freedom Together Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation funds work to strengthen multiracial democracy and build community and worker power, racial and gender justice, movement infrastructure, reproductive health, medical research, and community institutions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $14 million, with a median of $500,000; its largest shares went to organizations in Washington, DC, New York, California, Massachusetts, and Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

595

Total Given

$470.0M

Foundation to Promote Open Society

New York, NY

It supports organizations and movements advancing rights, equity, justice, and accountable democracy, with work spanning the United States and six global regions. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $44.9 million, with a median of about $257,000; most grants go to organizations the foundations approach directly, though some programs use proposals or letters of inquiry.

Assets

$10.8B

Grants

738

Total Given

$481.5M

Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors Inc

New York, NY

Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors supports a broad range of charitable work, including environment, food and agriculture, education, youth, human services, and arts and culture, through donor-directed funds and sponsored projects. In 2024, its median grant was $100,000, with awards ranging from $625 to $9.2 million; grants went mainly to organizations in New York, Washington, DC, and California, as well as elsewhere in the U.S. and overseas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$891.5M

Grants

1,153

Total Given

$275.0M

More Funders in Massachusetts

The Schott Foundation for Public down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?