The purpose of the corporation is to engage in the following activities: (1) to operate exclusively for charitable and educational purposes under code section 501(c)(3), (2) to develop and strengthen a broad-based and representative movement to achieve fully resourced, quality pre k-12 public education, and (3) to engage in any and all other lawful activities incidental to and in pursuit of the foregoing purposes, except as specifically restricted by the articles of organization.
Key facts about The Schott Foundation for Public
In short: The Schott Foundation for Public gave $3.0M across 111 grants in 2025 (avg $27K), top state New York. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 04-3457065
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,987,423
- Grants made (2025)
- 111
- Average grant
- $26,914
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (31 of 93, 2025)
- Total assets
- $17,120,185
- Primary geography
- New York (21% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$17.1M
-15.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.0M
+3.5% YoY
Grant Count
111
-16.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$27K
+24.0% YoY
Is The Schott Foundation for Public open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 31 of 93 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $38K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $30K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About The Schott Foundation for Public
Based on IRS filings
The Schott Foundation for Public is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Cambridge, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $17.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 111 grants totaling $3.0M. Net investment income was $595K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Schott Foundation for Public?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 111 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
488 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ABFE (ASSOCIATION OF BLACK FOUNDATION EXECUTIVES) New York, NY | EDUCATION GRANT | $325,000 |
| LIVING CITIES INC Washington, DC | EDUCATION GRANT | $250,000 |
| KENWOOD-OAKLAND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION (KOCO) Chicago, IL | EDUCATION GRANT | $90,000 |
| STEP UP LOUISIANA ORGANIZING FUND New Orleans, LA | EDUCATION GRANT | $70,000 |
| PUBLIC POLICY AND EDUCATION FUND OF NEW YORK Albany, NY | EDUCATION GRANT | $70,000 |
| EDUCATION JUSTICE ALLIANCE Raleigh, NC | EDUCATION GRANT | $60,000 |
| STATE DEMOCRACY PROJECT (SDP) Brooklyn, NY | EDUCATION GRANT | $60,000 |
| TAKEACTION MINNESOTA EDUCATION FUND Saint Paul, MN | EDUCATION GRANT | $60,000 |
| RESIST INC Boston, MA | EDUCATION GRANT | $60,000 |
| COLEMAN CHILDREN AND YOUTH SERVICES San Francisco, CA | EDUCATION GRANT | $60,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17,120,185 | $20,248,223 | $20,411,138 |
| Revenue | $4,176,032 | $7,430,831 | $4,047,932 |
| Expenses | $8,044,916 | $8,002,521 | $7,186,142 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $595,265 | $369,859 | $291,950 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Schott Foundation for Public is led by John H. Jackson, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 7 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John H. Jackson
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
39 hrs/week
$382K (2020) → $466K (2025)
Kyle Serrette
Chair
Board Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael S. Wotorson
Director National Otl Network
Director National Otl Network → Director Nat'l Otl Network, 2024
Director Nat'l Otl Network → Director National Otl Network, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$145K (2023) → $146K (2025)
Melissa Daar Carvajal
Communications Director
Comminications Director → Communications Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$122K (2022) → $154K (2025)
Diego Alvarez Padilla
Director of Finance & Operations
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$144K (2024) → $152K (2025)
Moira Kalieda
National Coalition Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$121K (2025)
Alandra Washington
Board Director
Board Director → Chair, 2023
Chair → Board Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julian Vasquez Heilig
Board Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zakiyah Shaakir-Ansari
Board Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Jones
Board Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tomeka Hart Wigginton
Board Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Gettridge
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sonia Chang-Diaz
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Troy Johnson
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diana Tate Vermeire
Executive Vice President
Senior Vice President of Strategy → Executive Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$110K (2022) → $276K (2025)
Diallo Brooks
Senior Vice President of Programs & Advocacy
Senior Equity Fellow → Senior Vice President of Programs & Advocacy, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$156K (2023) → $159K (2025)
Mark Paley
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Valeria Do Vale
Clerk
Board Director → Clerk, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Philpart
Vice Chair
Board Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Carlos Rojas Alvarez (2020–2024) — Board Director
- Former: Carolina Espinal (2020–2024) — Board Director
- Former: Dorian Burton (2020–2024) — Board Director
- Former: Susan Taylor Batten (2020–2024) — Board Director
- Former: Lauren Hadi (2022–2024) — Senior Vice President of Advancement
- Former: Nayahra Resende (2023–2024) — Board Director
- Former: Carl Michael Woodward (2024) — Regional Program Officer & South
- Former: Juontel White (2024) — Senior Vice President of Programs & Advocacy
- Former: Amir Windom (2020–2023) — Board Director
- Former: Patrick St John (2023) — Digital & Creative Director
- Former: Eileen De Los Reyes (2020–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Marianna Islam (2022) — Director of Programs & Advocacy
- Former: Edgar G. Villanueva (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President of Programs
- Former: Jackie Jenkins-Scott (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Maisie Chin (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about The Schott Foundation for Public
How much does The Schott Foundation for Public give each year?
The Schott Foundation for Public gave $3.0M across 111 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.9M across 133 grants.
What is The Schott Foundation for Public's typical grant size?
The Schott Foundation for Public's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $26,914, across 111 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Schott Foundation for Public that year got $20K on average.
Where does The Schott Foundation for Public give grants?
The Schott Foundation for Public's top state is New York, with 21% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were District of Columbia (16%) and Massachusetts (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (15 grants), Boston, MA (9 grants), New York, NY (8 grants) and San Francisco, CA (6 grants).
Does The Schott Foundation for Public give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 111 grants with a stated purpose on The Schott Foundation for Public's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education Grant" (93 grants) and "Membership Grant" (18 grants).
Who are The Schott Foundation for Public's largest grantees?
The Schott Foundation for Public's largest 2025 grantees include Abfe (Association of Black Foundation Executives) ($327,500 across 2 grants), Living Cities Inc ($252,000 across 2 grants) and Kenwood-Oakland Community Organization (Koco) ($135,000 across 3 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Schott Foundation for Public?
The Schott Foundation for Public reported $17.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.
What is The Schott Foundation for Public?
The Schott Foundation for Public is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Cambridge, MA. It holds $17.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Schott Foundation for Public's EIN?
The Schott Foundation for Public's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3457065. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Schott Foundation for Public by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Schott Foundation for Public's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Marguerite Casey Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Marguerite Casey Foundation funds community organizing, leadership development, and efforts advancing democracy, economic justice, and public resources, with a focus on shifting power toward excluded communities; it gives across multiple states and Washington, DC. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $1.5 million, with a median of $50,000. It is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$876.6M
Grants
208
Total Given
$33.0M
Nellie Mae Education Foundation Inc
Quincy, MA
The Nellie Mae Education Foundation funds student-centered public education and related work, including capacity building, systems change, research, youth and workforce initiatives, and educator leadership, primarily across New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,689 to nearly $3 million, with a median of $100,000; event sponsorships starting in 2026 offer up to $5,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited grant requests are accepted.
Assets
$543.0M
Grants
140
Total Given
$21.0M
New Venture Fund
Washington, DC
New Venture Fund supports fiscally sponsored charitable projects and grantmaking in areas including conservation, education, health, civil rights, climate, international development, and the arts, with grants across multiple U.S. states and some global programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $101,000, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$624.9M
Grants
854
Total Given
$359.6M
Windward Fund
Washington, DC
Windward Fund supports U.S. and international work on climate, conservation, clean energy, water, biodiversity, and sustainable food systems. Its 2024 grants had a median of $120,000, with awards ranging from $7,000 to $8.25 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$432.7M
Grants
458
Total Given
$137.7M
Surdna Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Surdna Foundation supports U.S. nonprofits working toward just and sustainable communities, with a focus on racial justice, inclusive economies, healthy environments, and thriving cultures. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to about $4.08 million, with a median of $90,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests and awards are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
397
Total Given
$56.5M
NEO Philanthropy Inc
New York, NY
NEO Philanthropy funds social-justice movements and community organizations, including work on immigration, democracy, reproductive, racial and climate justice, and LGBTQ rights. In 2024, its 558 grants ranged from $5,000 to $23.58 million, with a median of $50,000; grants went mainly to Washington state, Washington, DC, North Carolina, California, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests or proposals; potential grantees are generally invited to apply.
Assets
$185.6M
Grants
558
Total Given
$103.5M
The Nathan Cummings Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Nathan Cummings Foundation supports social-change organizations advancing racial, economic, and environmental justice, especially in the United States and Israel-Palestine; its place-based priorities include the U.S. South, while Israel-Palestine grants are invitation-only. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $800,000, with a median of $30,000; it also offers larger multi-year grants and accepts PRI proposals. It accepts unsolicited grant and PRI requests through an online letter of inquiry.
Assets
$482.6M
Grants
281
Total Given
$16.6M
Tides Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Tides Foundation funds community-led organizations advancing equity and justice, including work on health, climate, gender equity, democracy, and immigrant communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely, and it funds eligible organizations in the U.S. and abroad, with the most grant dollars going to California, New York, and Washington, D.C. Some programs are open or invitation-only; the Advancing Girls Fund is listed as open, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$534.5M
Grants
2,110
Total Given
$382.1M
Borealis Philanthropy
Minneapolis, MN
Borealis Philanthropy supports movement-led work in areas including Black-led movements, disability justice, racial equity, and community-based alternatives to policing; its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $1.283 million. Its grants went to organizations across the country, with the largest shares in California, New York, Washington, DC, Georgia, and North Carolina; the Disability Inclusion Fund accepts applications, and the Fund for Trans Generations Rapid Response Fund accepts requests on a rolling basis.
Assets
$78.2M
Grants
360
Total Given
$37.3M
Freedom Together Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation funds work to strengthen multiracial democracy and build community and worker power, racial and gender justice, movement infrastructure, reproductive health, medical research, and community institutions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $14 million, with a median of $500,000; its largest shares went to organizations in Washington, DC, New York, California, Massachusetts, and Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
595
Total Given
$470.0M
Foundation to Promote Open Society
New York, NY
It supports organizations and movements advancing rights, equity, justice, and accountable democracy, with work spanning the United States and six global regions. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $44.9 million, with a median of about $257,000; most grants go to organizations the foundations approach directly, though some programs use proposals or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$10.8B
Grants
738
Total Given
$481.5M
Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors Inc
New York, NY
Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors supports a broad range of charitable work, including environment, food and agriculture, education, youth, human services, and arts and culture, through donor-directed funds and sponsored projects. In 2024, its median grant was $100,000, with awards ranging from $625 to $9.2 million; grants went mainly to organizations in New York, Washington, DC, and California, as well as elsewhere in the U.S. and overseas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$891.5M
Grants
1,153
Total Given
$275.0M
More Funders in Massachusetts
The Schott Foundation for Public down — hundreds of funders to go?