The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation
The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $384K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $52K. Net investment income was $47K.
The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation at a glance
In short: The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation gave $52K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), top state Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $51,500
- +4.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -12.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,357
- +18.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $383,796
- -67.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (19% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Jude Children's Research Hospital ($10K). Together the top 7 received $52K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation gives
- Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2020) to $52K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $52K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | General Purpose | $10,000 |
| Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | General Purpose | $10,000 |
| John Baldwin Elementary School Danville, CA | General Purpose | $9,000 |
| Umps Care Edgewater, MD | General Purpose | $7,500 |
| Turning Point USA Phoenix, AZ | General Purpose | $7,500 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows Reno, NV | General Purpose | $5,000 |
| The Ricky Woodring Memorial Fund Washoe Valley, NV | General Purpose | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $383,796 | $56,118 | $51,723 | $51,500 | 7 | $51,500 | $46,657 | $56,642 |
| 2024 | $1,191,454 | $25,961 | $50,494 | $49,500 | 8 | $49,500 | $25,367 | $53,709 |
| 2023 | $1,028,466 | $26,845 | $47,125 | $46,000 | 7 | $46,000 | $26,058 | $44,342 |
| 2022 | $790,566 | $24,744 | $44,038 | $42,500 | 8 | $42,500 | $24,290 | $45,076 |
| 2021 | $1,020,288 | $78,897 | $46,122 | $45,000 | 8 | $45,000 | $77,950 | $43,675 |
| 2020 | $680,304 | $303,850 | $38,369 | $37,500 | 8 | — | $12,576 | $24,918 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation reported a distributable amount of $57K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ronald Megeath
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fifth Third Bank N A
Agent
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Jerry Molinari (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Ron Megeath (2020–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation
How much does The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation give each year?
The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation gave $52K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 8 grants.
What is The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation's typical grant size?
The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $7,357, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation give grants?
The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation's top state is Tennessee, with 19% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (19%) and California (17%).
Does The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation's largest grantees?
The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include St Jude Children's Research Hospital ($10,000), Shriners Hospitals for Children ($10,000) and John Baldwin Elementary School ($9,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation?
The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation reported $384K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $52K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $57K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation's EIN?
The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-4296327. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Samuel Addison Megeath Jr Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?