The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall
THE RONALD E & ELEANOR J HALL is a private foundation based in Tulsa, Oklahoma. It made 15 grants totaling $64,900 in filing year 2025; the listed grants went to charitable organizations and had the stated purpose of unrestricted use by the charitable entity.
Key facts about The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall
In short: The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall gave $65K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Texas. 67% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 01-0693374
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $64,900
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $4,327
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 67% first-time grantees (10 of 15, 2025)
- Total assets
- $516,757
- Primary geography
- Texas (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing says qualifying Section 501(c)(3) charities may apply by letter or by conversation with foundation managers. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$517K
-4.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$65K
+11.7% YoY
Grant Count
15
+25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-10.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall reported a distributable amount of $37K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall open to new grantees?
67%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 10 of 15 grantees (67%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $6K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 33% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 178% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 15 grants totaling $64,900. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $25,000, with a median of $1,000.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
For 2025 grant dollars, the listed recipient-state shares were Texas 92%, Oklahoma 5%, Hawaii 2%, and North Carolina 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 15 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2024) to $159K (2021). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $65K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Baylor Scott & White Central Texas Foundation Foundation 12 of 2 Year ($25K). Together the top 10 received $63K.
Grant Size Distribution
73 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 73 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Baylor Scott & White Central Texas Foundation Foundation 12 of 2 Year Temple, TX | Unrestricted Use by Charitable Entity | $25,000 |
| Saint Johns United Church of Christ Burton, TX | Unrestricted Use by Charitable Entity | $15,000 |
| Baylor Scott & White Central Texas Foundation Brenham, TX | Unrestricted Use by Charitable Entity | $10,000 |
| Ou Foundation FBO William D Roe Plcendowment Scholars Fund Norman, TX | Unrestricted Use by Charitable Entity | $5,000 |
| Mount Rose Missionary Baptist Church Brenham, TX | Unrestricted Use by Charitable Entity | $2,000 |
| Alzheimers Association Tulsa, OK | Unrestricted Use by Charitable Entity | $1,500 |
| Muscular Dystrophy Assoc Tulsa, OK | Unrestricted Use by Charitable Entity | $1,500 |
| Malama Ola Foundation Inc Honolulu, HI | Unrestricted Use by Charitable Entity | $1,000 |
| Samaritans Purse Hurricane Harvey Relief Boone, NC | Unrestricted Use by Charitable Entity | $1,000 |
| Peterson Hospice Kerrville, TX | Unrestricted Use by Charitable Entity | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $516,757 | $49,342 | $70,306 | $64,900 |
| 2024 | $541,830 | $81,143 | $63,583 | $58,100 |
| 2023 | $524,365 | $48,295 | $92,258 | $85,750 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $516,757 | $541,830 | $524,365 |
| Revenue | $49,342 | $81,143 | $48,295 |
| Expenses | $70,306 | $63,583 | $92,258 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $65,739 | $58,936 | $86,562 |
| Net Investment Income | $44,774 | $76,496 | $42,599 |
| Distributable Amount | $36,887 | $36,020 | $35,246 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ronald E Hall and Agent Trust Oklahoma as trustees.
The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Agent Trust Oklahoma
Trustee
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Ronald E. Hall
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Ameritrust Corporation (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Agent Trust Oklahoma (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Ron Hall Co Argent Trust Oklahoma
Mailing address: 4506 South Harvard, Tulsa, OK 74135
Phone: (918) 610-8080
Frequently asked questions about The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall
How much does The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall give each year?
The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall gave $65K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $58K across 12 grants.
What is The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall's typical grant size?
The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $4,327, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall that year got $4K on average.
Where does The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall give grants?
The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall gives mostly in Texas: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Brenham, TX (3 grants), Carmine, TX (3 grants), Burton, TX (2 grants) and Tulsa, OK (2 grants).
Does The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall's largest grantees?
The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall's largest 2025 grantees include Baylor Scott & White Central Texas Foundation Foundation 12 of 2 Year ($25,000), Saint Johns United Church of Christ ($15,000) and Baylor Scott & White Central Texas Foundation ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall?
The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall reported $517K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $66K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $37K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
How do I apply for a grant from The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall?
The filing says qualifying Section 501(c)(3) charities may apply by letter or by conversation with foundation managers. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall's EIN?
The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0693374. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
Community Food Bank of Eastern
Tulsa, OK
Community Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma funds Oklahoma organizations providing hunger relief and related basic-needs support, with a focus on eastern Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants had a median of $42,529, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
297
Total Given
$40.7M
The Alliance for Economic Development
Oklahoma City, OK
The Alliance funds economic development, business assistance, workforce development, and redevelopment, including grants to organizations and support for eligible Oklahoma City businesses and nonprofits. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,001 to $556,610, with a median of $24,313, and its programs focus on Oklahoma City. The profile describes applications for specific programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
264
Total Given
$8.5M
One Gas Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.7M
Grants
212
Total Given
$2.6M
More Funders in Oklahoma
The Ronald E & Eleanor J Hall down — hundreds of funders to go?