The Richard H and M Sheila Morse
The Richard H and M Sheila Morse is a private foundation, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $120K. Net investment income was $511K.
The Richard H and M Sheila Morse at a glance
In short: The Richard H and M Sheila Morse gave $120K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $119,750
- +237.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,969
- +153.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $5,013,257
- +89.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Richard H and M Sheila Morse funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Duxbury Yacht Club Charitable Foundation ($50K). Together the top 8 received $120K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 35 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Richard H and M Sheila Morse gives
- Giving grew 108% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2024) to $146K (2020). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $120K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Duxbury Yacht Club Charitable Foundation Duxbury, MA | Program Support | $50,000 |
| St John the Evangelist Church Duxbury, MA | Program Support | $47,750 |
| Bowdoin College Brunswick, ME | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Home Start Inc Boston, MA | Program Support | $5,000 |
| Power Forward Inc Marshfield, MA | Program Support | $3,000 |
| Duxbury Bay Maritime School Duxbury, MA | Program Support | $2,500 |
| Fort Ticonderoga Association Ticonderoga, NY | Program Support | $1,000 |
| The Dee Williams Freestyle Fund Tetonia, ID | Program Support | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Richard H and M Sheila Morse?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,013,257 | $1,698,311 | $133,531 | $119,750 | 8 | $122,560 | $510,956 | $140,156 |
| 2024 | $2,642,609 | $1,038,651 | $45,642 | $35,500 | 6 | $37,735 | $38,509 | $81,999 |
| 2023 | $1,565,408 | $52,373 | $77,283 | $62,250 | 7 | $64,235 | $38,096 | $76,074 |
| 2022 | $1,097,578 | $289,673 | $70,273 | $57,498 | 5 | $59,333 | $271,664 | $81,026 |
| 2021 | $881,270 | $146,627 | $128,908 | $118,550 | 9 | $120,335 | $133,563 | $89,224 |
| 2020 | $867,627 | $53,985 | $155,949 | $145,500 | 11 | — | $41,544 | $76,107 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Richard H and M Sheila Morse reported a distributable amount of $140K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Richard H and M Sheila Morse's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
M. Sheila Morse
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael G. Morse
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael L. Brown
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Richard T. Morse
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Richard H and M Sheila Morse
How much does The Richard H and M Sheila Morse give each year?
The Richard H and M Sheila Morse gave $120K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $36K across 6 grants.
What is The Richard H and M Sheila Morse's typical grant size?
The Richard H and M Sheila Morse's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $14,969, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Richard H and M Sheila Morse give grants?
The Richard H and M Sheila Morse gives mostly in Massachusetts: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maine (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Duxbury, MA (3 grants).
Does The Richard H and M Sheila Morse give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Richard H and M Sheila Morse's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (8 grants).
Who are The Richard H and M Sheila Morse's largest grantees?
The Richard H and M Sheila Morse's largest 2025 grantees include Duxbury Yacht Club Charitable Foundation ($50,000), St John the Evangelist Church ($47,750) and Bowdoin College ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Richard H and M Sheila Morse?
The Richard H and M Sheila Morse reported $5.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $123K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $140K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Richard H and M Sheila Morse's EIN?
The Richard H and M Sheila Morse's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3371156. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Richard H and M Sheila Morse's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
Rockland Trust Charitable Foundation
Rockland, MA
The Rockland Trust Charitable Foundation supports eligible public charities working in affordable housing, children and youth, financial inclusion and workforce development, small-business assistance, and community well-being, especially for low- to moderate-income populations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $45,000, with a median of $5,000, for organizations serving its Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island service areas. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$53.4M
Grants
345
Total Given
$2.3M
Hoyt Charitable Foundation F Sherman Hoyt
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports cultural, environmental, educational, and community organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Maine, followed by Massachusetts and Connecticut. Its 27 grants totaled $73,611, ranging from $50 to $12,500, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$869K
Grants
27
Total Given
$74K
Clifford Charitable Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$4K
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
The Rice Family Charitable Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Rice Family Charitable Foundation supports educational, maritime, cultural, historic-preservation, and other charitable organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Massachusetts, followed by Florida and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
33
Total Given
$87K
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Richard H and M Sheila Morse's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Richard H and M Sheila Morse down — hundreds of funders to go?