The Richard and Barbara Nelson

Private foundation · Grantmaker Spring Lake, NJ EIN: 37-6547620

THE RICHARD AND BARBARA NELSON is a private foundation based in Spring Lake, New Jersey. It reported giving $72,000 through 15 grants in 2025 to organizations in New Jersey, New York, and Colorado.

Key facts about The Richard and Barbara Nelson

In short: The Richard and Barbara Nelson gave $72K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in New Jersey. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
37-6547620
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$72,000
Grants made (2025)
15
Average grant
$4,800
Median grant
$2,000
New grantees (estimate)
27% first-time grantees (4 of 15, 2025)
Total assets
$752,713
Primary geography
New Jersey (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
Yes
How to apply
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$753K

-5.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$72K

+26.3% YoY

Grant Count

15

+15.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+9.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Richard and Barbara Nelson reported a distributable amount of $61K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Richard and Barbara Nelson open to new grantees?

27%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 15 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $6K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 73% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 92% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 123% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a medical center, schools, churches, arts and community organizations, and organizations serving children and families.

Spring Lake Memorial Community House, which received $5,000 in 2025, describes its mission as furthering appreciation of theater, music, and art while providing classes for educational needs and other community purposes. This is the grantee’s stated mission, not the foundation’s.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation awarded 15 grants totaling $72,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000.

Review Cycle

, and award restrictions are listed as N/A.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Richard and Barbara Nelson?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 79% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey, 18% to recipients in New York, and 3% to recipients in Colorado.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

Spring LakeNew YorkMonroe TownshipNeptuneAsbury ParkBronxLawrencevilleNeptune CityDenverGreeleyRed BankRoslynRutherford

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K9 grants2020 6 grants2021 7 grants2022 9 grants2023 13 grants2024 15 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2021) to $72K (2025). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $72K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Jersey Shore University Medical Center: $25KJersey Shore UniversityMedical Center$25KSisters Academy: $15KSisters Academy$15KMake a Wish Foundation: $5KMake a Wish Foundation$5KSpring Lake Memorial Community House: $5KSpring Lake Memorial CommunityHouse$5KTrinity Church: $5KTrinity Church$5KExpand Ed Schools: $4KExpand Ed Schools$4KHome Front: $2KHome Front$2KLighthouse Guild: $2KLighthouse Guild$2KSt Jude Children's Research Hospital: $2KSt Jude Children's ResearchHospital$2KSt Catherine's Catholic Church: $2KSt Catherine's Catholic Church$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Jersey Shore University Medical Center ($25K). Together the top 10 received $67K.

Grant Size Distribution

50 grants across all recorded years

50<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jersey Shore University Medical Center Neptune City, NJSupport of Community$25,000
Sisters Academy Asbury Park, NJSupport of Community$15,000
Make a Wish Foundation Monroe Township, NJMake wishes come true for kids with life-threatening medical conditions$5,000
Spring Lake Memorial Community House Spring Lake, NJSupport of Community$5,000
Trinity Church New York, NYSupport of Community$5,000
Expand Ed Schools New York, NYSupport of Community$4,000
Home Front Lawrenceville, NJSupport of Community$2,000
Lighthouse Guild New York, NYSupport of Community$2,000
St Jude Children's Research Hospital New York, NYSupport of Community$2,000
St Catherine's Catholic Church Denver, COSupport of Community$2,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $752,713 $34,250 $89,016 $72,000 (15 grants)
2024 $793,194 $40,808 $73,395 $57,000 (13 grants)
2023 $826,303 $32,142 $49,331 $40,000 (9 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$752,713$793,194$826,303
Revenue$34,250$40,808$32,142
Expenses$89,016$73,395$49,331
Qualifying Distributions$74,888$59,860$40,000
Net Investment Income$20,121$27,273$22,811
Distributable Amount$60,790$57,342$51,057

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 21, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Barbara Nelson is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.

The Richard and Barbara Nelson is led by Barbara Nelson, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Barbara Nelson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Barbara Nelson
Mailing address: 115 Passaic Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762
Phone: (877) 829-5500

Frequently asked questions about The Richard and Barbara Nelson

How much does The Richard and Barbara Nelson give each year?

The Richard and Barbara Nelson gave $72K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $57K across 13 grants.

What is The Richard and Barbara Nelson's typical grant size?

The Richard and Barbara Nelson's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $4,800, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Richard and Barbara Nelson that year got $2K on average.

Where does The Richard and Barbara Nelson give grants?

The Richard and Barbara Nelson gives mostly in New Jersey: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants) and Spring Lake, NJ (3 grants).

Does The Richard and Barbara Nelson give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on The Richard and Barbara Nelson's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support of Community" (14 grants).

Who are The Richard and Barbara Nelson's largest grantees?

The Richard and Barbara Nelson's largest 2025 grantees include Jersey Shore University Medical Center ($25,000), Sisters Academy ($15,000) and Make a Wish Foundation ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Richard and Barbara Nelson?

The Richard and Barbara Nelson reported $753K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $75K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $61K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Richard and Barbara Nelson fund?

The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a medical center, schools, churches, arts and community organizations, and organizations serving children and families. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Richard and Barbara Nelson?

The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Richard and Barbara Nelson's EIN?

The Richard and Barbara Nelson's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6547620. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does The Richard and Barbara Nelson accept unsolicited proposals?

Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Richard and Barbara Nelson by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Richard and Barbara Nelson's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and selected initiatives such as climate action and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Southeast Louisiana’s 13-parish region. Its typical grant is around $20,000, though awards vary widely; special funding opportunities average $20,000, and some offer set limits. IMPACT grants are invitation-only; other opportunities have their own application processes.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

Northern New York Community Foundation

Watertown, NY

The Northern New York Community Foundation supports nonprofits and eligible public organizations working to improve quality of life through community programs, with grants spanning areas such as health, arts, education, and community development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $173,125, with a median of $11,022, for work in Jefferson, Lewis, and St. Lawrence counties; it offers online applications but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$172.9M

Grants

112

Total Given

$2.7M

Licking County Foundation Inc

Newark, OH

The Licking County Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and public agencies for work in areas such as health and human services, education, arts and culture, parks, the environment, and community development in Licking County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000; the Foundation describes application steps for its grant programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$163.6M

Grants

100

Total Given

$4.6M

Dun Foundation

Middleburg, VA

Dun Foundation’s 2025 grants supported varied charitable organizations, including those connected with outdoor activities, wildlife and habitat, equestrian events, and education. It made 103 grants totaling $470,000, ranging from $25 to $44,500, with a median of $1,873; half of grant dollars went to Virginia, with others reaching several states. The available information does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

103

Total Given

$470K

The Jordan Foundation Inc

Columbus, GA

The Jordan Foundation Inc supports arts and culture, education, historic preservation, health, and social services, with most of its 2025 grant dollars going to Georgia and additional funding in Virginia and North Carolina. Its 34 grants ranged from $100 to $117,500, with a median of $2,750; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

34

Total Given

$464K

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

More Funders in New Jersey

The Richard and Barbara Nelson down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?