The Richard and Barbara Nelson
THE RICHARD AND BARBARA NELSON is a private foundation based in Spring Lake, New Jersey. It reported giving $72,000 through 15 grants in 2025 to organizations in New Jersey, New York, and Colorado.
Key facts about The Richard and Barbara Nelson
In short: The Richard and Barbara Nelson gave $72K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in New Jersey. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 37-6547620
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $72,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $4,800
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (4 of 15, 2025)
- Total assets
- $752,713
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- How to apply
- The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$753K
-5.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$72K
+26.3% YoY
Grant Count
15
+15.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+9.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Richard and Barbara Nelson reported a distributable amount of $61K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Richard and Barbara Nelson open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 15 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $6K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 73% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 92% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 123% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a medical center, schools, churches, arts and community organizations, and organizations serving children and families.
Spring Lake Memorial Community House, which received $5,000 in 2025, describes its mission as furthering appreciation of theater, music, and art while providing classes for educational needs and other community purposes. This is the grantee’s stated mission, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 15 grants totaling $72,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000.
Review Cycle
, and award restrictions are listed as N/A.
Ready to take the next step with The Richard and Barbara Nelson?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 79% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey, 18% to recipients in New York, and 3% to recipients in Colorado.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2021) to $72K (2025). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $72K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Jersey Shore University Medical Center ($25K). Together the top 10 received $67K.
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jersey Shore University Medical Center Neptune City, NJ | Support of Community | $25,000 |
| Sisters Academy Asbury Park, NJ | Support of Community | $15,000 |
| Make a Wish Foundation Monroe Township, NJ | Make wishes come true for kids with life-threatening medical conditions | $5,000 |
| Spring Lake Memorial Community House Spring Lake, NJ | Support of Community | $5,000 |
| Trinity Church New York, NY | Support of Community | $5,000 |
| Expand Ed Schools New York, NY | Support of Community | $4,000 |
| Home Front Lawrenceville, NJ | Support of Community | $2,000 |
| Lighthouse Guild New York, NY | Support of Community | $2,000 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital New York, NY | Support of Community | $2,000 |
| St Catherine's Catholic Church Denver, CO | Support of Community | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $752,713 | $34,250 | $89,016 | $72,000 (15 grants) |
| 2024 | $793,194 | $40,808 | $73,395 | $57,000 (13 grants) |
| 2023 | $826,303 | $32,142 | $49,331 | $40,000 (9 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $752,713 | $793,194 | $826,303 |
| Revenue | $34,250 | $40,808 | $32,142 |
| Expenses | $89,016 | $73,395 | $49,331 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $74,888 | $59,860 | $40,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $20,121 | $27,273 | $22,811 |
| Distributable Amount | $60,790 | $57,342 | $51,057 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Barbara Nelson is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
The Richard and Barbara Nelson is led by Barbara Nelson, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barbara Nelson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Barbara Nelson
Mailing address: 115 Passaic Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762
Phone: (877) 829-5500
Frequently asked questions about The Richard and Barbara Nelson
How much does The Richard and Barbara Nelson give each year?
The Richard and Barbara Nelson gave $72K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $57K across 13 grants.
What is The Richard and Barbara Nelson's typical grant size?
The Richard and Barbara Nelson's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $4,800, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Richard and Barbara Nelson that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Richard and Barbara Nelson give grants?
The Richard and Barbara Nelson gives mostly in New Jersey: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants) and Spring Lake, NJ (3 grants).
Does The Richard and Barbara Nelson give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on The Richard and Barbara Nelson's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support of Community" (14 grants).
Who are The Richard and Barbara Nelson's largest grantees?
The Richard and Barbara Nelson's largest 2025 grantees include Jersey Shore University Medical Center ($25,000), Sisters Academy ($15,000) and Make a Wish Foundation ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Richard and Barbara Nelson?
The Richard and Barbara Nelson reported $753K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $75K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $61K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Richard and Barbara Nelson fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a medical center, schools, churches, arts and community organizations, and organizations serving children and families. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Richard and Barbara Nelson?
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Richard and Barbara Nelson's EIN?
The Richard and Barbara Nelson's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6547620. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Richard and Barbara Nelson accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Richard and Barbara Nelson by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Richard and Barbara Nelson's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and selected initiatives such as climate action and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Southeast Louisiana’s 13-parish region. Its typical grant is around $20,000, though awards vary widely; special funding opportunities average $20,000, and some offer set limits. IMPACT grants are invitation-only; other opportunities have their own application processes.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
Northern New York Community Foundation
Watertown, NY
The Northern New York Community Foundation supports nonprofits and eligible public organizations working to improve quality of life through community programs, with grants spanning areas such as health, arts, education, and community development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $173,125, with a median of $11,022, for work in Jefferson, Lewis, and St. Lawrence counties; it offers online applications but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$172.9M
Grants
112
Total Given
$2.7M
Licking County Foundation Inc
Newark, OH
The Licking County Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and public agencies for work in areas such as health and human services, education, arts and culture, parks, the environment, and community development in Licking County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000; the Foundation describes application steps for its grant programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$163.6M
Grants
100
Total Given
$4.6M
Dun Foundation
Middleburg, VA
Dun Foundation’s 2025 grants supported varied charitable organizations, including those connected with outdoor activities, wildlife and habitat, equestrian events, and education. It made 103 grants totaling $470,000, ranging from $25 to $44,500, with a median of $1,873; half of grant dollars went to Virginia, with others reaching several states. The available information does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
103
Total Given
$470K
The Jordan Foundation Inc
Columbus, GA
The Jordan Foundation Inc supports arts and culture, education, historic preservation, health, and social services, with most of its 2025 grant dollars going to Georgia and additional funding in Virginia and North Carolina. Its 34 grants ranged from $100 to $117,500, with a median of $2,750; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
34
Total Given
$464K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
More Funders in New Jersey
The Richard and Barbara Nelson down — hundreds of funders to go?