The Release Recovery Foundation Inc
To provide assistance to individuals suffering from addiction and alcoholism and to their families.
Key facts about The Release Recovery Foundation Inc
In short: The Release Recovery Foundation Inc gave $408K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $31K), top state Palau. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 84-2976778
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $407,749
- Grants made (2024)
- 13
- Average grant
- $31,365
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $845,048
- Primary geography
- Palau (22% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$845K
+94.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$408K
Grant Count
13
Avg Grant Size
$31K
About The Release Recovery Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Release Recovery Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $845K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 13 grants totaling $408K. Net investment income was $3K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from The Release Recovery Foundation Inc
Ready to take the next step with The Release Recovery Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 13 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $401K (2022) to $408K (2024). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $408K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Caron Treatment Services ($91K). Together the top 10 received $380K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 23 (74%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Caron Treatment Services Wernersville, PW | Scholarship for Individual to Recieve Mental Health Treatment | $90,500 |
| Charlie Health New York, NY | Scholarship for Individual to Recieve Mental Health Treatment | $89,217 |
| High Watch Recovery Center Kent, CT | Scholarship for Individual to Recieve Mental Health Treatment | $57,500 |
| Surfside Recovery Services Ventnor City, NJ | Scholarship for Individual to Recieve Mental Health Treatment | $42,832 |
| Ashley Addiction Treatment Havre De Grace, MD | Scholarship Fund for Individuals to Recieve Addiction Treatment | $40,000 |
| Cirque Lodge Orem, UT | Scholarship for Individual to Recieve Mental Health Treatment | $15,000 |
| Ocean's Recovery Johnston, RI | Scholarship for Individual to Recieve Mental Health Treatment | $15,000 |
| Intergated Life Center Nashville, TN | Scholarship for Individual to Recieve Mental Health Treatment | $10,200 |
| Alta Mira Sausalito, CA | Scholarship for Individual to Recieve Addiction Treatment | $10,000 |
| Berkshire Transition Network Great Barrington, ME | Scholarship Fund for Individuals to Recieve Addiction Treatment | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $845,048 | $434,663 | $552,171 |
| Revenue | $1,962,784 | $1,546,562 | $944,765 |
| Expenses | $1,597,059 | $1,700,217 | $843,254 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $2,993 | $1,845 | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Release Recovery Foundation Inc is led by Matthew Stefanko, Interim Executive Director on the 2024 filing; 2 of 11 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Matthew Stefanko
Interim Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$37K (2024)
Matthew Rinklin
Chair
Director → President, 2021
President → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Lerner
Director of Engagement
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$128K (2024)
Dorothy Devlin
Board Director
Director → Board Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Schwartz
Board Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hilary Phelps
Board Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Hancock
Board Director
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barb Barnhart
Board Director
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cassidy Mara
Board Director
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zac Clark
Vice Chair
President → Board Director, 2021
Board Director → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Baum
Secretary & Treasurer
Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Zachary Price (2022–2023) — Board Director
- Former: Eric Helper (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Justin Gurland (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Jeff Baum (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $128K, to Charles Lerner (Director of Engagement). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Release Recovery Foundation Inc
How much does The Release Recovery Foundation Inc give each year?
The Release Recovery Foundation Inc gave $408K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
What is The Release Recovery Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Release Recovery Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $31,365, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does The Release Recovery Foundation Inc give grants?
The Release Recovery Foundation Inc's top state is Palau, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. The next largest states were New York (22%) and Connecticut (14%).
Does The Release Recovery Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on The Release Recovery Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Release Recovery Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Release Recovery Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Caron Treatment Services ($90,500), Charlie Health ($89,217) and High Watch Recovery Center ($57,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Release Recovery Foundation Inc?
The Release Recovery Foundation Inc reported $845K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.
What is The Release Recovery Foundation Inc?
The Release Recovery Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in New York, NY. It holds $845K in total assets as of 2024.
What is The Release Recovery Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Release Recovery Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2976778. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Release Recovery Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Release Recovery Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Streich Family Foundation Inc
Glendale, WI
Assets
—
Grants
46
Total Given
$123K
Roberti Family Foundation for Civic
Washington, DC
Assets
$337K
Grants
14
Total Given
$214K
GivenGain Foundation USA
Fort Lauderdale, FL
GivenGain Foundation USA makes donor-directed grants to US-based registered charities, supporting a range of charitable programs; its 2024 grants included health care, cancer, heart disease, and rehabilitation. In 2024, itemized grants ranged from $5,066 to $1.6 million, with a median of about $35,800, and most grant dollars went to Massachusetts. Grants are based on donor recommendations through its platform; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
294
Total Given
$22.8M
Points of Light Foundation
Atlanta, GA
Points of Light supports community improvement projects and organizations advancing volunteering and civic engagement. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20,000 to $300,000, with a median of $90,000, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; its Family Volunteer Day grants are specifically for U.S. schools and nonprofits.
Assets
$16.5M
Grants
103
Total Given
$10.1M
Kristin & Michael Reed Family
New Canaan, CT
The Kristin & Michael Reed Family funds a range of causes, including homelessness services, education, health care, human services, and civil liberties. Its 2023 grants ranged from $50 to $35,270, with a median of $2,500, and went mainly to organizations in New York and Connecticut, as well as other states. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
42
Total Given
$223K
Hoffman Family Foundation
Boston, MA
The Hoffman Family Foundation funds a varied range of charitable work, including community services, health, housing, and the arts. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000; 84% of grant dollars went to organizations in New Hampshire. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$479K
Grants
21
Total Given
$167K
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
The Rosamond Gifford Charitable
Syracuse, NY
The Gifford Foundation supports community organizations and Syracuse neighborhood projects, including capacity-building, community engagement, and quality-of-life initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $213,500, with a median of $3,000; its programs focus on Syracuse and, for organizational capacity-building, Onondaga, Madison, and Oswego Counties.
Assets
$19.5M
Grants
65
Total Given
$456K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Walder Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Walder Foundation funds science innovation, environmental sustainability, the performing arts, migration and immigrant communities, and Jewish life, primarily in the Chicago metropolitan area, with select projects elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.25 million, with a median of $77,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantmaking is primarily by invitation.
Assets
$154.6M
Grants
200
Total Given
$24.4M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
The Harry Frank Guggenheim Foundation
New York, NY
The Harry Frank Guggenheim Foundation funds research and related activities on the causes, effects, and prevention of violence, with priority for projects that can inform ways to reduce it. Its research awards typically provide $15,000–$75,000 per year, while 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $125,000; it supports work in the United States and abroad. It does not accept unsolicited requests for support; some award processes begin with a letter of interest.
Assets
$73.5M
Grants
62
Total Given
$1.2M
More Funders in New York
The Release Recovery Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?