The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee
The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Florham Park, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $107K. Net investment income was $202K.
Key facts about The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee
In short: The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee gave $107K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-2880928
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $107,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $13,375
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $2,403,390
- Primary geography
- New York (71% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
+3.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$107K
+328.0% YoY
Grant Count
8
+300.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+7.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee reported a distributable amount of $144K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−2%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 83% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2022) to $342K (2020). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $107K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was St Bonaventure University ($57K). Together the top 8 received $107K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 19 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Bonaventure University St Bonaventure, NY | General Operations | $57,000 |
| Saint Vincent Academy Newark, NJ | General Operations | $25,000 |
| Dominican Academy New York, NY | General Operations | $10,000 |
| Mt Irenaeus Friendship, NY | General Operations | $5,000 |
| Pfew Erie, PA | General Operations | $5,000 |
| Sag Harbor Helpers' Sag Harbor, NY | General Operations | $2,500 |
| St Francis of Assisi Church Norristown, PA | General Operations | $1,500 |
| Sag Harbor Community Food Pantry Sag Harbor, NY | General Operations | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,403,390 | $2,320,010 | $2,293,826 |
| Revenue | $202,438 | $61,742 | $-72,450 |
| Expenses | $119,058 | $35,558 | $26,634 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $119,058 | $35,558 | $26,634 |
| Net Investment Income | $202,438 | $66,464 | $63,957 |
| Distributable Amount | $144,032 | $128,010 | $124,929 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee is led by Maureen K. Dee, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Maureen K. Dee
President
Vice President → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kathleen D. Brown
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Marybeth Dee
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael C. Dee
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Colleen D. Pole
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Denise E. Dee
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Maureen D. Howard
Vice President
Secretary → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Raymond C. Dee (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee
How much does The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee give each year?
The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee gave $107K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $25K across 2 grants.
What is The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee's typical grant size?
The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $13,375, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee give grants?
The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee gives mostly in New York: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (23%) and Pennsylvania (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sag Harbor, NY (2 grants).
Does The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee's largest grantees?
The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee's largest 2024 grantees include St Bonaventure University ($57,000), Saint Vincent Academy ($25,000) and Dominican Academy ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee?
The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $119K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $144K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee?
The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Florham Park, NJ. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2024.
What is The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee's EIN?
The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2880928. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of Western Pennsylvania and Eastern Ohio
Sharon, PA
The Community Foundation of Western PA & Eastern OH supports charitable programs in areas such as health, education, human services, arts, and community development. It serves Mercer and Lawrence counties in Pennsylvania and Trumbull County, Ohio; its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, with amounts ranging from $5,050 to $609,507. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Intent, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$153.0M
Grants
358
Total Given
$11.3M
The Catherine V and Martin Hofmann
Wyomissing, PA
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
132
Total Given
$90K
Header Family Foundation
Richland, PA
The foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including education, animal rescue, food distribution, and survivor services, with nearly all 2025 funding going to Pennsylvania recipients. Its typical grant was $1,000, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
37
Total Given
$539K
PPL Foundation
Allentown, PA
PPL Foundation funds education, workforce development, diversity, equity and inclusion, community revitalization, and community-benefiting events and programs, primarily in communities within the company’s service territory, including Pennsylvania and Rhode Island. Its education and equity grants generally offer $2,500–$50,000, while 2025 grants had a median of $5,000 and varied widely in size. Applications are publicly available, and sponsorship requests are accepted year-round; other program deadlines vary.
Assets
$53.9M
Grants
283
Total Given
$6.5M
Firstenergy Foundation
Akron, OH
The FirstEnergy Foundation funds eligible nonprofits in FirstEnergy’s operating area, prioritizing housing stability, hunger relief, workforce development and STEM, alongside education, health and human services, arts, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,375, though awards varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$124.9M
Grants
151
Total Given
$7.2M
Michaels Frank Scholarship T W
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation funds scholarships for high school seniors attending public schools in Chester County, Pennsylvania. In 2025, it made 13 grants totaling $76,000, typically $5,500–$10,000; applicants are directed to the Center for Scholarship Administration for application details. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
13
Total Given
$76K
Captain James E Turner Jr Usnr Scholarship Tr
Oneonta, NY
The foundation funds scholarships through grants to colleges and universities, with most of its giving going to recipients in New York. In 2025, it made 16 grants ranging from $1,720 to $5,700. It requires a completed scholarship application; the filing lists May 15 as a deadline.
Assets
$713K
Grants
16
Total Given
$35K
Rees Paul and Martha Charitable Tua
Winchester, VA
The foundation funds education, Catholic and other religious organizations, and general nonprofit support, with grants reported in states including New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, and others. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,000 to $35,014, with a median of $17,770. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
22
Total Given
$430K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
More Funders in New Jersey
The Raymond C and Maureen K Dee down — hundreds of funders to go?