The Rape Foundation
To support and fund programs that provide services for sexual assault/sexual abuse victims; sexual abuse prevention and education programs; training for victim service providers; and related activities.
The Rape Foundation at a glance
In short: The Rape Foundation gave $22.7M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $22.7M), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $22,688,169
- +436.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $22,688,169
- +436.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $22,688,169
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Rape Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was UCLA Foundation ($22.7M).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The Rape Foundation gives
- Giving grew 493% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3.1M (2019) to $22.7M (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $22.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | Treatment & support services for victims of sexual assault | $22,688,169 |
Ready to take the next step with The Rape Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $1,310,851 | $22,853,536 | $22,688,169 | 1 | $799,977 |
| 2023 | $21,544,850 | $7,241,236 | $4,566,683 | $4,229,035 | 1 | $4,486,247 |
| 2022 | $22,705,732 | $4,471,365 | $4,940,255 | $4,505,000 | 1 | $1,244,628 |
| 2021 | $25,927,096 | $5,294,454 | $4,259,122 | $3,823,880 | 1 | $1,046,852 |
| 2020 | $21,235,579 | $4,373,134 | $325,663 | — | — | $779,704 |
| 2019 | $21,167,138 | $4,876,875 | $3,381,053 | $3,097,384 | 1 | $897,137 |
About The Rape Foundation
Based on IRS filings
The Rape Foundation is a public charity focused on Victims of violence or disasters, based in Santa Monica, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $22.7M. Net investment income was $800K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Rape Foundation is led by Gail Abarbanel, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 12 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Gail Abarbanel
President
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aileen Adams
Director
Co-Chair → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Saban
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Schwimmer
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James McRacken
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Nathan
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Pfister
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Wachtell
Director
Co-Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Armour
Co-Chair
Director → Co-Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie McMorrow
Co-Chair
Director → Co-Chair, 2020
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marybeth Roden
Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mimi Morningstar
Secretary
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Stephen Davis (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Viola Davis (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Susan Dey (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Rape Foundation
How much does The Rape Foundation give each year?
The Rape Foundation gave $22.7M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $4.2M across 1 grant.
What is The Rape Foundation?
The Rape Foundation is a public charity focused on Victims of violence or disasters, based in Santa Monica, CA.
Where does The Rape Foundation operate?
The Rape Foundation has awarded grants in California.
What is The Rape Foundation's EIN?
The Rape Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-4250167. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Rape Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Rape Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Women in Film
Los Angeles, CA
Promotion of equal rights for women in the entertainment industry. To serve as a repository for information on qualified women in the entertainment industry.
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
0
Total Given
$102K
The Jonsson Cancer Center Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The Jonsson Cancer Center Foundation is the single most important vehicle for raising private funds for cancer research at ucla and plays a key role in advancing cancer treatments and care. Please for additional information.
Assets
$29.7M
Grants
2
Total Given
$14.0M
Onelegacy Foundation
Azusa, CA
To save and heal lives by inspiring and advancing donation and transplantation through research, public education and honoring donors whose legacies live on.
Assets
$30.2M
Grants
4
Total Given
$208K
Hirshberg Foundation for Pancreatic Canc
Los Angeles, CA
The Hirshberg Foundation funds pancreatic cancer research, including basic and clinical studies, and patient education and support programs. Its Seed Grants are typically $75,000 for one year, and applications are invited from U.S. academic institutions and research organizations; 2024 grants ranged from $29,000 to $478,708. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
14
Total Given
$1.6M
Merritt Community Capital Corporation
Oakland, CA
Merritt Community Capital funds affordable housing education and professional development, scholarships, and related housing initiatives, primarily in California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,500 to $250,000, with a median of $20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$49.1M
Grants
19
Total Given
$911K
Prostate Cancer Foundation
Santa Monica, CA
The Prostate Cancer Foundation funds prostate cancer research, along with related patient information and education, with awards focused on improving diagnosis, treatment, survival, and quality of life. In 2024, its grants to research and academic institutions ranged from $6,000 to about $4.1 million, with a median of about $996,000; listed recipients were U.S. institutions, and no geographic restriction is stated.
Assets
$105.8M
Grants
27
Total Given
$27.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Rape Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Rape Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?