The R & E Scott Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Los Altos, CA EIN: 77-0486556

The R & E Scott Foundation is a private foundation, based in Los Altos, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $840K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $500K. Net investment income was $22K.

The R & E Scott Foundation at a glance

In short: The R & E Scott Foundation gave $500K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $83K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$500,000
-33.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
-14.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$83,333
-22.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$45,000
Total assets
$840,162
-42.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Michigan (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The R & E Scott Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

The BIOLOGOS Foundation Inc: $300KThe BIOLOGOS Foundation Inc$300KCity Team: $75KCity Team$75KAble Works: $60KAble Works$60KUnited Effort Organization Inc: $30KUnited Effort Organization Inc$30KHopes Corner: $25KHopes Corner$25KHOPE HORIZON East Palo Alto: $10KHOPE HORIZON East Palo Alto$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was The BIOLOGOS Foundation Inc ($300K). Together the top 6 received $500K.

Grant Size Distribution

34 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K4$50–100K7$100–250K6$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 34 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

OaklandGrand RapideSan JoseEast Palo AltoLawrenceMountain ViewOrlandoSaratogaColorado SpgsColorado SpringsDallasDamascusEast StroudsburgGarlandGrand RapidsMadisonMenlo ParkPalo AltoPLEASANTOwNSan Francisco

How The R & E Scott Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M10 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 9 grants2023 7 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $435K (2022) to $996K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $500K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The BIOLOGOS Foundation Inc Grand Rapide, MIGeneral Purposes$300,000
City Team Oakland, CAGeneral Purposes$75,000
Able Works San Francisco, CAGeneral Purpose$60,000
United Effort Organization Inc Mountain View, CAGeneral Purpose$30,000
Hopes Corner Mountain View, CAGeneral Purpose$25,000
HOPE HORIZON East Palo Alto East Palo Alto, CAGeneral Purpose$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The R & E Scott Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$840,162$39,498$654,243$500,0006$636,479$21,795$50,593
2024$1,454,949$-2,601,324$921,436$755,0007$905,562$479,286$81,195
2023$4,977,709$19,475$696,469$461,0009$689,220$31,458$117,365
2022$5,382,272$-233,542$563,289$435,0006$509,582$20,724$164,809
2021$6,257,918$1,522,085$1,062,306$996,0006$1,012,684$1,480,621$288,480
2020$7,233,095$6,778,771$615,698$592,00010—$3,151,420$126,013

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The R & E Scott Foundation reported a distributable amount of $51K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The R & E Scott Foundation is led by Dean Smith, President on every filing since 2023; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dean Smith

    President

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $200K (2023) → $100K (2025)

  • Eileen M. Scott

    Secretary

    Director, Secretaru & Treasurer → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randal W. Scott

    Treasurer

    Director & President → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dean Smith — President: $100KDean SmithPresident$100K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $100K, to Dean Smith (President).

Frequently asked questions about The R & E Scott Foundation

How much does The R & E Scott Foundation give each year?

The R & E Scott Foundation gave $500K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $755K across 7 grants.

What is The R & E Scott Foundation's typical grant size?

The R & E Scott Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $45,000, and its average grant was $83,333, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The R & E Scott Foundation give grants?

The R & E Scott Foundation gives mostly in Michigan: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (40%). The most frequent recipient cities were Mountain View, CA (2 grants).

Does The R & E Scott Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The R & E Scott Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The R & E Scott Foundation's largest grantees?

The R & E Scott Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The BIOLOGOS Foundation Inc ($300,000), City Team ($75,000) and Able Works ($60,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The R & E Scott Foundation?

The R & E Scott Foundation reported $840K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $636K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $51K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The R & E Scott Foundation's EIN?

The R & E Scott Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 77-0486556. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 22, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The R & E Scott Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

The Sobrato Family Foundation

Mountain View, CA

The foundation supports economic opportunity and education, including small-business access, workforce and college pathways, English learners, supportive housing, and community-based organizations serving people facing challenges. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $5 million, with a median of $75,000; its focus is Silicon Valley, though most grant dollars went to California. The filing says applications are sent directly and nonprofits can use an online form to receive funding-opportunity information; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$886.3M

Grants

526

Total Given

$69.3M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Heffernan Group Foundation

Walnut Creek, CA

The Heffernan Group Foundation supports education and career development, basic-needs assistance, and community services, with most 2024 grant dollars going to California organizations and smaller shares reaching several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $84,000, with a median of $1,550; the filing says applicants should contact the CEO/director and submit materials electronically, so unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.0M

Grants

246

Total Given

$1.4M

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals

Oakland, CA

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals funds health care access and services, community health, health education, and related work, with priorities including mental and behavioral health, housing, and income and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grant dollars went to California, with some going elsewhere. In Southern California, it says it does not accept unsolicited letters of inquiry or proposals and awards grants through competitive processes to pre-identified organizations.

Assets

$87.4B

Grants

1,122

Total Given

$225.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The R & E Scott Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The R & E Scott Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?