The Providence Community Health Centers Inc
To improve the well-being of the communities we serve through the delivery of high-quality, accessible, and affordable healthcare for all, regardless of a person's ability to pay.
The Providence Community Health Centers Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $134,530,066
- -14.2% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $88,702,152
- -27.7% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $1,518,650
- +59.0% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $105,700,640
- +2.5% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Providence Community Health Centers Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $162K (2023) to $1.9M (2021). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $162K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| PCHC Atwood Inc Providence, RI | Operating Support | $161,877 |
Ready to take the next step with The Providence Community Health Centers Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $134,530,066 | $88,702,152 | $105,700,640 | — | — | $1,518,650 |
| 2023 | $156,874,561 | $122,614,374 | $103,080,928 | $161,877 | 1 | $955,121 |
| 2022 | $129,084,289 | $105,876,406 | $96,705,349 | — | — | $612,610 |
| 2021 | $92,213,963 | $88,659,107 | $85,033,487 | $1,885,218 | 1 | $496,111 |
| 2020 | $81,139,584 | $82,471,576 | $78,256,988 | — | — | $403,089 |
About The Providence Community Health Centers Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Providence Community Health Centers Inc is a public charity, based in Providence, RI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $134.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.5M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Providence Community Health Centers Inc is led by Merrill R. Thomas, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 12 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Merrill R. Thomas
President & CEO
CEO → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$500K (2020) → $662K (2024)
Carl Brown
Chairman & Board Member
Board Vice Chair & Chair → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Chairman & Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Cancilliere
Board Member & Chair
Board Member → Board Member & Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Altug Koymen
Md Ob & Gyn
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$310K (2020) → $411K (2024)
Kevin Cabral
Vice President & CFO
Associate Vice President Finance → Vice President & CFO, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$88K (2020) → $358K (2024)
Stanley H. Block
Emeritus CMO
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$301K (2020) → $290K (2024)
Cheryl Perry
Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Vice President & Chro → Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$251K (2021) → $320K (2024)
Jay Decosta
Vice President & CIO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$183K (2021) → $275K (2024)
Kimberly A. O'Connell
Vice President & Chief Transformation Officer
Vice President & CTO → Vice President & Chief Transformation Officer, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$330K (2021) → $381K (2024)
Susana Conklin
Vice President & Chief of Staff
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$226K (2021) → $264K (2024)
Nadine Hewamudalige
Vice President & CMO
Medical Director → Vice President & CMO, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$324K (2022) → $400K (2024)
Mansi James
Md Asthma & Allergy
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$308K (2023) → $322K (2024)
Anh-Tai Dang
Md Ob & Gyn
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$328K (2024)
Vinod Thomas
Md Internal Medicine
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$297K (2024)
Cassandra L. Feeney
Board Member
Board Secretary → Secretary & Board Member, 2023
Secretary & Board Member → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Zanfagna
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emillian Egbuche
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Thomas
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amber Bichun
Vice Chair
Board Treasurer & Vice Chair → Treasurer & Vice Chair, 2023
Treasurer & Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Hemphill
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Byron Monge
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Russell Corcoran MD
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mayleem Estrella
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meghan Hopkins Esq.
Secretary
B.mem & Secretary → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
N. Joseph Espat MD
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rafael Yepez
Treasurer
B.mem & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yeisha Merraro
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josefa Douglas
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Harmon Rn Bsn Mm Cphrm
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rosanna Suero
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Andrew D. Saal (2020–2023) — Vice President & CMO
- Former: Mary Francis Bishop RN (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Rosario (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Nagle (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Althea Graves (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Anne Murray (2023) — Md Ob & Gyn
- Former: Libertad Thelma Flores (2023) — Md Ob & Gyn
- Former: Emily White (2020–2022) — Md Ob & Gyn
- Former: Jonathan Gates (2021–2022) — CMO of Accountable Entity
- Former: Raymond G. Parris (2021–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Joseph Espat (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Russell Corcoran (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dilek Cermik (2020–2021) — Md Ob & Gyn
- Former: Elena Nicolella (2020–2021) — Board Chair
- Former: Luisa F. Calacala (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Patricia Chivers (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Christy Angevine (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Amber Aubin (2020) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Domi Ortiz (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Glenn Rawson (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Gregory Young (2020) — Vice President & CFO
- Former: Jessica Salak (2020) — Md Ob & Gyn
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $662K, to Merrill Thomas (President and CEO). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Providence Community Health Centers Inc
How large is The Providence Community Health Centers Inc?
The Providence Community Health Centers Inc reported $134.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $88.7M.
Where does The Providence Community Health Centers Inc operate?
The Providence Community Health Centers Inc has awarded grants in Rhode Island.
What is The Providence Community Health Centers Inc's EIN?
The Providence Community Health Centers Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 05-0368134. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 4, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Rhode Island
Rhode Island Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Providence Community Health Centers Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Rhode Island
The Rhode Island Community Foundation
Providence, RI
The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
977
Total Given
$72.0M
CVS Foundation
Woonsocket, RI
CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.
Assets
$194.3M
Grants
778
Total Given
$21.4M
United Way of Rhode Island Inc
Providence, RI
United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits working on economic security, children’s learning, housing, food access, safety, and related community needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $547,033, with a median of $15,000; its emergency grants offer up to $50,000, with average awards of $25,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for emergency grants on a rolling basis.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
282
Total Given
$8.0M
Ralph R Papitto & Barbara a Papitto
Providence, RI
Papitto Opportunity Connection funds Rhode Island 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, job skills training, housing, healthcare, and entrepreneurship, with a focus on communities most in need. It gives about $6 million annually; small grants are generally $5,000–$20,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts unsolicited applications during set periods, but its application page says proposals are not currently being accepted.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
270
Total Given
$24.3M
Brown University
Providence, RI
Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.
Assets
$11.3B
Grants
235
Total Given
$47.0M
The Beacon Foundation
Warwick, RI
The Beacon Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and municipalities working in health, wellness, education, disability services, and other charitable or civic areas, with priority for Rhode Island and nearby communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20 to $20,100, with a median of $1,000. It accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
151
Total Given
$205K
More similar funders
More Funders in Rhode Island
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Providence Community Health Centers Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Providence Community Health Centers Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?