The Perry Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pensacola, FL EIN: 59-3429042

The Perry Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Pensacola, Florida. It supports charitable organizations through grants; in 2025, its grants went to recipients in Florida and several other states.

Key facts about The Perry Family Foundation

In short: The Perry Family Foundation gave $69K across 26 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Florida. 62% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
59-3429042
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$68,802
Grants made (2025)
26
Average grant
$2,646
Median grant
$500
New grantees (estimate)
62% first-time grantees (16 of 26, 2025)
Total assets
$1,281,214
Primary geography
Florida (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.3M

-0.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$69K

+9.0% YoY

Grant Count

26

+62.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

-32.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Perry Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $75K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Perry Family Foundation open to new grantees?

62%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 16 of 26 grantees (62%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $5K. How we count

Medians: $351 first-time, $500 repeat.

  • 35% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including education, health, arts and culture, civil rights, disability services, food assistance, and housing.

The grantees describe their own work in varied terms. The Jazz Society of Pensacola says it promotes jazz through concerts and performances. The Arc Gateway says it provides services to people with developmental disabilities. Impact Development Fund says it works to expand access to affordable living for underserved communities. Other supported organizations describe work in areas such as hospice care, food distribution, medical research, and opera.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $68,802. Individual awards ranged from $100 to $20,000, with a median grant of $500. The largest grants were $20,000 each to Bright Focus Foundation and Escambia County Public Schools Foundation, both for general operations. Other grants included $5,000 each to Community Health Foundation, Jazz Society of Pensacola, and Sunday’s Child; $3,000 to Florida ACLU; and $2,500 to Knowledge Ministries for Golden Elite Track and Field.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Perry Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Florida organizations received 56% of grant dollars, Maryland organizations 29%, Alabama organizations 10%, South Carolina organizations 2%, and Colorado organizations 1%.

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.

Cities

PensacolaClarksburgMiamiOklahoma CityAnnapolisArlingtonFreeportGulf BreezeSanta Rosa BeachBecketFloralaMill RunMiltonNew YorkAndersonBrooksCamdenColumbiaFish CreekGainsville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K13 grants2019 17 grants2020 22 grants2021 24 grants2022 20 grants2023 16 grants2024 26 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2024) to $78K (2022). In 2025 it made 26 grants totaling $69K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Bright Focus Foundation: $20KBright Focus Foundation$20KEscambia County Public Schools Foundation: $20KEscambia County Public SchoolsFoundation$20KCommunity Health Foundation: $5KCommunity Health Foundation$5KJazz Society of Pensacola Inc: $5KJazz Society of Pensacola Inc$5KSunday's Child: $5KSunday's Child$5KFlorida ACLU: $3KFlorida ACLU$3KKnowledge Ministries Inc: $3KKnowledge Ministries Inc$3KBanding Coalition of the Americas: $2KBanding Coalition of theAmericas$2KCarlisle Floyd at 100: $1KCarlisle Floyd at 100$1KIndependence for the Blind of West Florida: $1KIndependence for the Blind ofWest Florida$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Bright Focus Foundation ($20K). Together the top 10 received $65K.

Grant Size Distribution

108 grants across all recorded years

108<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 108 grants of 108 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bright Focus Foundation Clarksburg, MDGeneral Operations$20,000
Escambia County Public Schools Foundation Pensacola, FLGeneral Operations$20,000
Community Health Foundation Camden, ALGeneral Operations$5,000
Jazz Society of Pensacola Inc Pensacola, FLGeneral Operations$5,000
Sunday's Child Pensacola, FLGeneral Operations$5,000
Florida ACLU Miami, FLGeneral Operations$3,000
Knowledge Ministries Inc Gonzalez, FLGolden Elite Track and Field$2,500
Banding Coalition of the Americas Orange Beach, ALGeneral Operations$2,000
Carlisle Floyd at 100 Greenville, SCGeneral Operations$1,000
Independence for the Blind of West Florida Pensacola, FLGeneral Operations$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,281,214 $65,969 $77,617 $68,802
2024 $1,292,920 $84,622 $70,027 $63,100
2023 $1,278,397 $50,884 $75,651 $66,720
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,281,214$1,292,920$1,278,397
Revenue$65,969$84,622$50,884
Expenses$77,617$70,027$75,651
Qualifying Distributions$72,568$65,956$70,693
Net Investment Income$61,819$81,433$46,710
Distributable Amount$75,353$71,943$66,612

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 8, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 13, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 30, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 4, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 8, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists James T Perry Jr as president, treasurer, and director; Marianne Croze-Perry as secretary and director; and Salil Gutt as director.

The Perry Family Foundation is led by James T. Perry Jr., President, Treasurer & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • James T. Perry Jr.

    President, Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Marianne Croze-Perry

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Salil Gutt

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 211 E Intendencia St, Pensacola, FL 32502
Phone: (850) 218-4002

Frequently asked questions about The Perry Family Foundation

How much does The Perry Family Foundation give each year?

The Perry Family Foundation gave $69K across 26 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $63K across 16 grants.

What is The Perry Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Perry Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $2,646, across 26 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Perry Family Foundation that year got $1K on average.

Where does The Perry Family Foundation give grants?

The Perry Family Foundation gives mostly in Florida: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (29%) and Alabama (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pensacola, FL (14 grants).

Does The Perry Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 73% of The Perry Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (19 of 26) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Perry Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Perry Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Bright Focus Foundation ($20,000), Escambia County Public Schools Foundation ($20,000) and Community Health Foundation ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Perry Family Foundation?

The Perry Family Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $73K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $75K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Perry Family Foundation fund?

The foundation’s mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including education, health, arts and culture, civil rights, disability services, food assistance, and housing. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Perry Family Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Perry Family Foundation's EIN?

The Perry Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3429042. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does The Perry Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Perry Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Perry Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Impact 100 Pensacola Bay Area Inc

Pensacola, FL

Impact 100 Pensacola Bay Area funds new, expanded, or collaborative projects in arts, education, environment and recreation, family, and health and wellness for 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving Escambia and Santa Rosa Counties, Florida. Grants are typically around $100,000, though recent awards ranged from $7,500 to $103,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through its annual LOI and grant application process.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

21

Total Given

$1.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

The DuBose Foundation

Marana, AZ

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$263K

Grants

36

Total Given

$29K

The Karen and Paul Schaefer Foundation

Travelers Rest, SC

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$107K

Grants

63

Total Given

$39K

Gulf Power Foundationinc

Pensacola, FL

The foundation funded education, environmental stewardship, affordable housing, human needs, and community services, primarily in Florida, with a small share going to Alabama. In 2021, its 71 grants ranged from $500 to $210,000, with a median of $10,000. It required grant applications, but its 2021 return was marked final, so the application process and deadlines are not current.

Assets

—

Grants

71

Total Given

$1.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

Surendra and Karen Gupta Arc Foundation

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports higher education and research, conservation, human services, disability services, and animal welfare, with recent grants ranging from $100 to $300,000 and a median of $2,000. It is based in St. Louis and gave nearly half of its 2025 grant dollars to Missouri organizations, with other support across several states and Washington, DC; it accepts requests beyond preselected organizations, and no deadline is listed.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

174

Total Given

$1.5M

KLM Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

KLM Foundation supports schools, universities, community groups, and other charitable organizations, with most of its grant funding going to California. In 2024, it made 253 grants ranging from $250 to $1 million, with a median grant of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$113.9M

Grants

253

Total Given

$5.1M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

More Funders in Florida

The Perry Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?