The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von
The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von is a private foundation based in Boston, Massachusetts. Its 2025 filing lists grants to charitable organizations, all with an unrestricted purpose.
The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von at a glance
In short: The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von gave $28K across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Massachusetts. 64% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $28,395
- +151.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 25
- +92.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,136
- +30.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $709
- Total assets
- $258,903
- +14.0% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 64% first-time grantees (16 of 25, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. The filing states that materials may be sent by mail or email and that awards have no restrictions.
- Review Cycle
- December 1.
- Deadline
- December 1.
- Contact
Application contact: Karl Von Frieling
Mailing address: 76 Wareham St Unit 5C, Boston, MA 02118
Phone: (917) 873-9972
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was More Than Words ($5K). Together the top 10 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
67 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 67 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Boston. In 2025, Massachusetts recipients received 55% of grant dollars, followed by recipients in New York (17%), Florida (9%), Washington, DC (7%), and Virginia (5%). The filing also lists grants to organizations in other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von open to new grantees?
64%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 16 of 25 grantees (64%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $383 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 32% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 189% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 239% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $28K (2025). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $28K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| More Than Words Boston, MA | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Other Charitable Organizations Boston, MA | Unrestricted | $2,955 |
| Community Solutions Sarasota, FL | Unrestricted | $2,500 |
| Beacon Hill Village Boston, MA | Unrestricted | $2,500 |
| Child Mind Institute New York, NY | Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Childmind Org New York, NY | Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| National Alliance of Mental Illness Arlington, VA | Unrestricted | $1,500 |
| Celebrity Series of Boston Boston, MA | Unrestricted | $1,250 |
| Indivisible Organization Washington, DC | Unrestricted | $1,209 |
| United Farmworkers Foundation Los Angeles, CA | Unrestricted | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $258,903 | $62,542 | $30,759 | $28,395 | 25 | $28,395 | $7,413 | $11,865 |
| 2024 | $227,120 | $8,968 | $11,359 | $11,300 | 13 | $11,300 | $8,968 | $11,061 |
| 2023 | $236,794 | $5,475 | $10,957 | $9,000 | 8 | $9,000 | $4,051 | $11,562 |
| 2022 | $234,993 | $2,524 | $16,625 | $9,835 | 10 | $9,835 | $24 | $12,659 |
| 2021 | $249,094 | $150,025 | $7,808 | $6,508 | 11 | $6,508 | $25 | $9,236 |
| 2020 | $106,877 | $15,033 | $27,565 | $24,850 | 29 | — | $33 | $6,011 |
| 2019 | $119,409 | $15,055 | $12,633 | $11,008 | 15 | — | $55 | $6,296 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission is stated. The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported: More Than Words says it empowers young people facing challenges including foster care, homelessness, or being out of school; Beacon Hill Village says it helps elders live in their own homes as they grow older; and the Child Mind Institute says it works with children and families facing mental health and learning disorders. Pine Street Inn describes its mission as ending homelessness, while World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises.
Grantmaking
The foundation reported 25 grants totaling $28,395 in 2025, compared with 13 grants totaling $11,300 in 2024 and 8 grants totaling $9,000 in 2023. In 2025, grant amounts ranged from $100 to $5,000, with a median of $709. The largest grants included $5,000 to More Than Words, $2,955 to Other Charitable Organizations, $2,500 each to Community Solutions and Beacon Hill Village, and $2,000 each to Child Mind Institute and Childmind Org. The filing lists the grants as unrestricted.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Patricia Warburg Cliff as president and Karl von Frieling as vice president.
The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von is led by Patricia Warburg Cliff, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patricia Warburg Cliff
President
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karl Von Frieling
Vice President
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von
How much does The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von give each year?
The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von gave $28K across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 13 grants.
What is The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von's typical grant size?
The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von's median grant in 2025 was $709, and its average grant was $1,136, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von that year got $1K on average.
Where does The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von give grants?
The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von gives mostly in Massachusetts: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (17%) and Florida (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (12 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (25 of 25) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von's largest grantees?
The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von's largest 2025 grantees include More Than Words ($5,000), Community Solutions ($2,500) and Beacon Hill Village ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von?
The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von reported $259K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $28K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von fund?
No foundation mission is stated. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von's EIN?
The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2677579. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 30, 2024)
Live grants for the work The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Patricia Warburg Cliff and Karl Von down — hundreds of funders to go?