The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc logo

The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Tallahassee, FL EIN: 59-2908367 Website

The Ounce of Prevention Fund is a public charity based in Tallahassee, Florida, founded in 1989. It identifies, funds, supports, and evaluates prevention and early-intervention programs intended to improve outcomes for at-risk children and families.

Key facts about The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc

In short: The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc gave $30.8M across 46 grants in 2025 (avg $670K), mostly in Florida. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
59-2908367
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$30,817,708
Grants made (2025)
46
Average grant
$669,950
Median grant
$527,915
New grantees (estimate)
17% first-time grantees (8 of 46, 2025)
Total assets
$14,086,390
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$14.1M

+9.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$30.8M

-6.2% YoY

Grant Count

46

-6.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$670K

-0.1% YoY

Is The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc open to new grantees?

17%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 8 of 46 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $621K; repeat grants $680K. How we count

Medians: $490K first-time, $528K repeat.

  • 83% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is to identify, fund, and evaluate health, education, and other social service programs. Its funding guidelines describe support for innovative, comprehensive, community-based, family-focused programs that strengthen families and promote children’s physical, emotional, social, cognitive, cultural, and spiritual development. Listed program outcomes include improving parenting and maternal, child, and adolescent health; promoting positive birth outcomes; reducing infant mortality and substance abuse; and supporting life skills, academic improvement, and bullying prevention.

Examples of supported organizations illustrate the range of its community partnerships. Miami Children’s Initiative says its mission is to coordinate education, health care, youth development, employment opportunities, and safe neighborhoods for children and families in Liberty City. Pasco Kids First describes its work as keeping children safe and strengthening families through empowerment, education, prevention, intervention, and therapy. Broward Healthy Start Coalition says it leads the county’s maternal and child health system of care.

Grantmaking

The funder’s 2025 filing lists 46 grants totaling $30,817,708. Grant amounts ranged from $19,000 to $2,094,538, with a median of $527,914. Its largest listed awards included $2,094,538 to HF Orange Osceola for the Healthy Families Florida Program; $2,033,343 to Howard Phillips Center for Children and Families for DCF; and $1,828,158 to Children’s Home Society of Florida – Western Division for DCF. Other notable grants included $1,614,894 to Miami Children’s Initiative and $1,497,379 to Girls Inc. of Jacksonville.

The funder lists its Innovative Initiatives Funding Grant as active, last updated February 24, 2026. Its website says applicants’ proposals should demonstrate community acceptance and a plan for continuation funding after the Ounce’s support ends. Programs must meet at least one stated outcome and qualify as innovative through a research-based or demonstrably effective design, or by applying a program in a new setting or to a new population. The funding criteria page describes a maximum cycle of up to five years; the revised July 2025 guidelines specify up to three years. Those guidelines also state that grants are cost reimbursement, require providers to cover upfront costs, and require a 25% cash and/or in-kind match. Recipients participate in ongoing evaluation.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The funder’s 2025 grant dollars went entirely to recipients in Florida. Its stated programs and funding guidelines focus on Florida’s children, families, and communities.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 46 itemized grants.

States

Cities

OrlandoJacksonvilleTallahasseeMiamiTampaSarasotaPanama CityKey WestBronsonWest Palm BeachApalachicolaBartowDaytona BeachDelray BeachFort PierceGainesvilleGreenvilleLabelleMariannaNew Port Richey

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M$40M51 grants2020 46 grants2021 47 grants2022 46 grants2023 49 grants2024 46 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25.1M (2021) to $32.8M (2024). In 2025 it made 46 grants totaling $30.8M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

HF Orange Osceola: $2.1MHF Orange Osceola$2.1MHoward Phillips Center for Children and Families: $2.0MHoward Phillips Center forChildren and Families$2.0MChildren's Home Society of Florida - Western Division: $1.8MChildren's Home Society ofFlorida - Western Division$1.8MMiami Children's Initiative: $1.6MMiami Children's Initiative$1.6MChildren's Home Society of Florida - Greater Lakeland Division: $1.6MChildren's Home Society ofFlorida - Greater Lakeland…$1.6MGirls Inc of Jacksonville: $1.5MGirls Inc of Jacksonville$1.5MPolk County Board of County Commissioners: $1.5MPolk County Board of CountyCommissioners$1.5MPasco Kids First Inc: $1.4MPasco Kids First Inc$1.4MHelping People Succeed Inc: $1.2MHelping People Succeed Inc$1.2MSulphur Springs Neighborhood of Promise Inc: $1.1MSulphur Springs Neighborhoodof Promise Inc$1.1M

The largest 2025 recipient was HF Orange Osceola ($2.1M). Together the top 10 received $15.7M.

Grant Size Distribution

234 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K18$50–100K28$100–250K59$250–500K56$500K–1M59$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 59 grants of 234 (25%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
HF Orange Osceola Orlando, FLHealthy Families Florida Program$2,094,538
Howard Phillips Center for Children and Families Orlando, FLDCF$2,033,343
Children's Home Society of Florida - Western Division Orlando, FLDCF$1,828,158
Miami Children's Initiative Miami, FLDOA/DCF/Doe$1,614,894
Children's Home Society of Florida - Greater Lakeland Division Orlando, FLDCF$1,588,021
Girls Inc of Jacksonville Jacksonville, FLDOH$1,497,379
Polk County Board of County Commissioners Bartow, FLDCF$1,466,786
Pasco Kids First Inc New Port Richey, FLDCF$1,365,045
Helping People Succeed Inc Jensen Beach, FLDCF$1,159,356
Sulphur Springs Neighborhood of Promise Inc Tampa, FLDOH$1,057,840

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $14,086,390 $39,318,228 $38,744,824 $30,817,708
2024 $12,825,470 $38,340,303 $37,951,993 $32,845,055
2023 $11,541,190 $35,806,591 $35,751,126 $31,049,952
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$14,086,390$12,825,470$11,541,190
Revenue$39,318,228$38,340,303$35,806,591
Expenses$38,744,824$37,951,993$35,751,126
Net Investment Income$107,377$84,405$53,293

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 17, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists the following directors: Lourdes Garrido, Jennifer Wolf, Chris Evert, Michael R. Hightower, Bill Rubin, Guy Spearman III, Robert L. Dughi, Jon Shebel, the Honorable Irene H. Sullivan, and Michael Zagorac Jr.

The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc is led by Jennifer Ohlsen, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 5 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jennifer Ohlsen

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $95K (2023) → $166K (2025)

  • T. Wayne Davis

    Chair

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Winifred Heggins

    Vice President & Director of Opf

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2020) → $117K (2025)

  • Kayla Thomas

    Director of Res

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $81K (2025)

  • Rebekkah Sheetz

    Director of Hff

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $90K (2025)

  • Bill Rubin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Evert

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Guy Spearman III

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Honorable Irene H. Sullivan

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Shebel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael R. Hightower

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Zagorac Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lourdes Garrido

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Wolf

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert L. Dughi

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Clark

    CFO

    Director → CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $88K (2024) → $113K (2025)

  • C. Patrick Roberts

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fred W. Baggett

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Douglas Sessions Jr. (2020–2024) — Executive President & CEO
  • Former: Terry Rhodes (2020–2024) — Director Res, Eval & Sys

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jennifer Ohlsen — President/CEO: $166KJennifer OhlsenPresident/CEO$166KWinifred Heggins — Vice President/DIR of OPF: $117KWinifred HegginsVice President/DIR of OPF$117KSharon Clark — CFO: $113KSharon ClarkCFO$113KRebekkah Sheetz — Director of HFF: $90KRebekkah SheetzDirector of HFF$90KKayla Thomas — Director of Res: $81KKayla ThomasDirector of Res$81K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $166K, to Jennifer Ohlsen (President/CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 111 N Gadsden Street Suite 200, Tallahassee, FL 32301
Phone: (850) 782-4006
Website: https://ounce.org

Frequently asked questions about The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc

How much does The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc give each year?

The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc gave $30.8M across 46 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $32.8M across 49 grants.

What is The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc's typical grant size?

The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc's median grant in 2025 was $527,915, and its average grant was $669,950, across 46 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc that year got $621K on average.

Where does The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc give grants?

The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Orlando, FL (5 grants), Miami, FL (3 grants), Jacksonville, FL (3 grants) and Tampa, FL (3 grants).

Does The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 46 grants with a stated purpose on The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "DCF" (24 grants), "DOH" (11 grants) and "Healthy Families Florida Program" (6 grants).

Who are The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc's largest grantees?

The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc's largest 2025 grantees include HF Orange Osceola ($2,094,538), Howard Phillips Center for Children and Families ($2,033,343) and Children's Home Society of Florida - Western Division ($1,828,158), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc?

The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc reported $14.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $39.3M.

What does The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc fund?

The organization’s stated mission is to identify, fund, and evaluate health, education, and other social service programs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc?

The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check ounce.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc's EIN?

The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2908367. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust

Tampa, FL

Before dissolving on December 31, 2022, the trust supported scholarships and charitable organizations, with most of its giving in Florida. Its final-year grants totaled $127,700 across 17 awards, typically ranging from $2,500 to $15,000; it no longer accepts applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

17

Total Given

$128K

Florida Association of Healthy Start Coalitions

Tallahassee, FL

FAHSC funds programs and organizations that improve maternal, infant, and family health, including local Healthy Start coalitions and related community health services, across Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,770 to $1,449,418, with a median of about $467,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Human Services

Assets

$5.0M

Grants

23

Total Given

$12.6M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Berg Family Charitable Foundation

Jacksonville, FL

The Berg Family Charitable Foundation supports arts, education, civic, and community organizations, primarily in Florida, with 89% of its 2025 grant dollars going to Florida recipients. Its 22 grants totaled about $974,000, ranging from $100 to $500,000, with a median grant of $11,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.7M

Grants

22

Total Given

$974K

United Way Suncoast Inc

Tampa, FL

United Way Suncoast funds nonprofit programs focused on education, financial security, and community resiliency, with particular attention to ALICE households. Community investment awards are typically about $60,000 annually (usually $20,000–$100,000) for programs serving Hillsborough, Pinellas, Manatee, Sarasota, and DeSoto counties in Florida. It invites nonprofit applications for community investment funding.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.2M

Grants

171

Total Given

$11.6M

Leo Goodwin Foundation Inc

Dania, FL

The Leo Goodwin Foundation supports nonprofits in children’s services, education, the arts, health and human services, homelessness, and domestic abuse, including capital campaigns and scholarships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $63,000, with a median of $5,500, and it prioritizes Broward County and Florida. It accepts grant requests year-round.

Assets

$10.0M

Grants

26

Total Given

$345K

Vinik Family Foundation

Tampa, FL

The Vinik Family Foundation supports arts and culture, education, health, human services, and startup development, with most of its giving going to Florida and additional grants in Massachusetts and other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $258 to $2.12 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$183.3M

Grants

103

Total Given

$12.2M

Broward Behavioral Health Coalition Inc

Lauderhill, FL

BBHC funds mental health and substance-use services, including care for people with co-occurring disorders, primarily through providers serving Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants had a median of $500,000 and ranged from about $25,000 to $29 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.6M

Grants

52

Total Given

$97.0M

The Earl and Bettie Fields Automotive Group

Glencoe, IL

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including health, humanitarian relief, veterans’ well-being, water stewardship, and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $130,000, with a median of $5,000, and went to organizations across several states, especially Florida and Illinois. The filing lists a contact for applications and says no form or other materials are required; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$15.0M

Grants

71

Total Given

$1.1M

Pinellas Community Foundation

Clearwater, FL

Pinellas Community Foundation funds human services, arts and culture, education, environmental stewardship, and other local priorities, including housing, hunger relief, healthcare, and youth and family services. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median award of $20,500, and its operating grants support eligible organizations serving Pinellas County; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$154.6M

Grants

205

Total Given

$15.1M

The Jim Moran Foundation Inc

Deerfield Beach, FL

The Jim Moran Foundation funds education, elder care, family strengthening, and transitional living for at-risk youth, primarily in Broward, Palm Beach, and Duval counties in Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $3.01 million, with a median of $75,000. Qualifying organizations may submit an online Letter of Inquiry; it does not accept unsolicited requests for capital campaigns, capacity building, health care or medical research, individual scholarships, or event sponsorships.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$283.3M

Grants

216

Total Given

$27.3M

More Funders in Florida

The Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?