The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private
The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private is a private foundation based in East Branch, New York. It supports charitable organizations through grants, with 2024 awards going to organizations in New York.
Key facts about The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private
In short: The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private gave $36K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in New York. 60% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-6113737
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $36,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 10
- Average grant
- $3,600
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 60% first-time grantees (6 of 10, 2024)
- Total assets
- $581,529
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$582K
-4.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$36K
-10.0% YoY
Grant Count
10
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-10.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private reported a distributable amount of $33K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private open to new grantees?
60%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 10 grantees (60%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 40% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 20% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 153% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included endowments for school Future Farmers of America programs, churches, fire departments, a crime-victim support organization, an animal humane society, and other local organizations. The Broome County Humane Society describes its mission as preventing animal cruelty and finding homes for companion animals. Crime Victims Assistance Center Inc describes its mission as providing compassionate support, education, and advocacy to people affected by crime.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $36,000 through 10 grants. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. Notable awards included $10,000 to Windsor Central School District Future Farmers of America and $5,000 each to Downsville Central School District Future Farmers of America and Northbridge Church. The remaining listed awards were $3,000 to East Branch Community Church and Harpursville Fire Department, and $2,000 each to Crime Victims Assistance Center, Broome County Humane Society, Windsor Central School District, Downsville Fire Department, and Delaware Opportunities Inc. Each listed grant was for an endowment.
Ready to take the next step with The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars in 2024 went to recipients in New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2022) to $40K (2023). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $36K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Windsor Central School District Future Farmers of America ($10K). Together the top 10 received $36K.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 43 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Windsor Central School District Future Farmers of America Windsor, NY | Endowment | $10,000 |
| Downsville Central School District Future Farmers of America Downsville, NY | Endowment | $5,000 |
| Northbridge Church Vestal, NY | Endowment | $5,000 |
| East Branch Community Church East Branch, NY | Endowment | $3,000 |
| Harpursville Fire Department Harpursville, NY | Endowment | $3,000 |
| Crime Victims Assistance Center Binghamton, NY | Endowment | $2,000 |
| Broome County Humane Society Binghamton, NY | Endowment | $2,000 |
| Windsor Central School District Windsor, NY | Endowment | $2,000 |
| Downsville Fire Department Downsville, NY | Endowment | $2,000 |
| Delaware Opportunities Inc Hamden, NY | Endowment | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $581,529 | $29,365 | $59,495 | $36,000 (10 grants) |
| 2023 | $611,659 | $63,776 | $45,503 | $40,000 (10 grants) |
| 2022 | $593,386 | $28,094 | $42,202 | $24,100 (6 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $581,529 | $611,659 | $593,386 |
| Revenue | $29,365 | $63,776 | $28,094 |
| Expenses | $59,495 | $45,503 | $42,202 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $50,200 | $41,350 | $36,735 |
| Net Investment Income | $21,587 | $59,623 | $23,466 |
| Distributable Amount | $32,821 | $491 | $29,901 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Edward King and Marie King as representatives.
The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Marie T. King
Representative
CFO → Representative, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$6K (2022) → $11K (2024)
Edward King
Representative
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
$6K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Roger G. King (2020–2023) — Representative
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $11K, to Marie King (Representative). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 4705 State Highway 30, East Branch, NY 13756
Phone: (607) 761-1997
Frequently asked questions about The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private
How much does The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private give each year?
The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private gave $36K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $40K across 10 grants.
What is The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private's typical grant size?
The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,600, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private that year got $4K on average.
Where does The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private give grants?
The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Windsor, NY (2 grants), Downsville, NY (2 grants) and Binghamton, NY (2 grants).
Does The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Endowment" (10 grants).
Who are The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private's largest grantees?
The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private's largest 2024 grantees include Windsor Central School District Future Farmers of America ($10,000), Downsville Central School District Future Farmers of America ($5,000) and Northbridge Church ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private?
The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private reported $582K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $50K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $33K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included endowments for school Future Farmers of America programs, churches, fire departments, a crime-victim support organization, an animal humane society, and other local organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private's EIN?
The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-6113737. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Joelson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Joelson Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations with general operating grants, typically making one large award of about $482,000–$645,000. Its reported 2025 funding went to recipients in New Jersey, and it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
1
Total Given
$708K
Gail Anita Flagler Foundation
Oak Park, IL
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
8
Total Given
$240K
Agilent Technologies Foundation
Santa Clara, CA
The Agilent Technologies Foundation funds environmental quality and climate resilience, STEM education and economic opportunity—especially for underrepresented communities—and scientific research, with 2024 grants concentrated in Delaware and also supporting work elsewhere in the U.S. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $2,009,045, with a median of $25,000; its Research Catalyst program offers awards of up to $500,000 for three-year projects. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$596K
Grants
20
Total Given
$5.0M
Zan & Evelyn Myers Foundation
McMurray, PA
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations and causes, including health and cancer programs, disaster relief, community services, and animal welfare. Its 2024 grants were typically $5,000 each, primarily in Pennsylvania, with awards also going to organizations in several other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
21
Total Given
$105K
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
United Way of Broome County Inc
Binghamton, NY
United Way of Broome County funds local nonprofit health and human services, including work in healthy communities, youth opportunity, financial security, basic needs, and organizational capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,400 to $254,600, with a median of $38,000, and it funds organizations located in Broome County, New York. The stated 2025–2026 capacity-building process required a Letter of Intent before an application.
Assets
$38.2M
Grants
41
Total Given
$1.9M
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
The Legett Foundation
Abilene, TX
The Legett Foundation funds community development, health, education, human services, and the arts, with grants supporting both programs and major capital projects. It gave $300 to $2.5 million in 2024, with a median grant of $10,000, and all reported grants went to Texas recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$111.6M
Grants
136
Total Given
$12.6M
Lanza Family Foundation
Harrison, NY
The Lanza Family Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas such as food access, conservation, disability inclusion, and services for children and young people, with 2025 grants ranging from $100 to $50,000 and a median of $5,000. Based in New York, it gives primarily to organizations in New York and Florida, and it only funds preselected organizations, so it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$29.5M
Grants
166
Total Given
$1.3M
Miramar Charitable Foundation
Ft Mitchell, KY
Miramar Charitable Foundation funds preselected charitable organizations across areas including arts, survivor support, education, science, and journalism, with grants to recipients in multiple states; in 2024, the largest shares went to Colorado, North Carolina, California, New York, and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
188
Total Given
$4.5M
AC Israel Foundation Inc
New York, NY
AC Israel Foundation supports education, health care, community improvement, social services, and public gardens, with 2024 grants concentrated in New York, Connecticut, Massachusetts, California, and Florida. Grants ranged from $250 to $285,000, with a median of $2,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.5M
Grants
201
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in New York
The Otto and Hanna Duetsch Private down — hundreds of funders to go?