The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation
The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation is a private foundation, based in Fernandina Beach, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $327K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $38K.
The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation at a glance
In short: The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation gave $38K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $37,600
- -45.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +28.6% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,178
- -57.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $327,182
- +27.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Stanford University ($20K). Together the top 9 received $38K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 40 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation gives
- Giving fell 87% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2025) to $282K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $38K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stanford University Stanford, CA | General operatingexpenses | $20,000 |
| US Olympic Foundation Colorado Springs, CO | General operatingexpenses | $10,000 |
| Savannah Country Day School Savannah, GA | General operatingexpenses | $2,500 |
| St Joseph'scandler Foundation Savannah, GA | General Operatingexpenses | $2,000 |
| Miami University Foundation Oxford, OH | General Operatingexpenses | $1,000 |
| Community Foundation of FRV Aurora, IL | General OperatingExpenses | $1,000 |
| University of Georgia Foundation Athens, GA | General operatingexpenses | $500 |
| Caretta Research Project Savannah, GA | General Operatingexpenses | $500 |
| Tybee Post Theatre Tybee Island, GA | General OperatingExpemses | $100 |
Ready to take the next step with The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $327,182 | $107,926 | $38,117 | $37,600 | 9 |
| 2024 | $257,444 | $9,788 | $69,500 | $69,000 | 7 |
| 2023 | $317,092 | $9,969 | $71,540 | $71,540 | 6 |
| 2022 | $378,566 | $3,495 | $281,650 | $281,650 | 10 |
| 2021 | $656,722 | $212 | $85,660 | $84,860 | 8 |
| 2020 | $742,113 | $1,073 | $60,500 | $59,500 | 6 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chase A Ormond
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neal Ormond III
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas A Ormond
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul A Ormond
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan E Ormond
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation
How much does The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation give each year?
The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation gave $38K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $69K across 7 grants.
What is The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $4,178, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation give grants?
The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation gives mostly in California: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Colorado (27%) and Georgia (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Savannah, GA (3 grants).
Does The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Stanford University ($20,000), US Olympic Foundation ($10,000) and Savannah Country Day School ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation?
The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation reported $327K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $108K.
What is The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation's EIN?
The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6991542. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Savannah Community Foundation Inc
Savannah, GA
The Savannah Community Foundation supports public charities across civic, education, health and human services, and other charitable fields, with grants guided by donor recommendations and its board; it can fund organizations anywhere in the U.S., though most 2025 grant dollars went to Georgia. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $534,363, with a median of $19,450; its Immediate Needs Fund typically awards less than $1,500 and normally no more than $5,000 per grant. It accepts requests for that fund by email, fax, or mail.
Assets
$103.6M
Grants
109
Total Given
$5.8M
Colonial Foundation Inc
Savannah, GA
Colonial Foundation Inc funds arts and culture, education, environmental conservation, safety-net services, and upward mobility, primarily in Savannah and elsewhere in Georgia. In 2024 it made 64 grants, with a median award of $5,000 and amounts ranging from $250 to $400,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; application materials listed are a letter and proof of 501(c)(3) status.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
64
Total Given
$2.0M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Ormond Family Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?