The Orchard House Foundation
The Orchard House Foundation is a private foundation based in Reno, Nevada. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in several states, including organizations working on women’s rights, community development, education, and other causes.
The Orchard House Foundation at a glance
In short: The Orchard House Foundation gave $665K across 28 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in California. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $665,000
- +24.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 28
- +7.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $23,750
- +15.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $9,656,643
- +1.7% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (2 of 28, 2025)
- Primary geography
- California (54% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Orchard House Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 4795 Caughlin Parkway 100, Reno, NV 89519
Phone: (775) 333-0300
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Orchard House Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Women Donors Network ($100K). Together the top 10 received $310K.
Grant Size Distribution
145 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 140 grants of 145 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars were reported as 54% to recipients in California, 16% in Nevada, 12% in New York, 3% in Colorado, and 3% in South Dakota.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Orchard House Foundation open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 28 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $18K; repeat grants $24K. How we count
Medians: $18K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 82% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $535K (2024) to $751K (2020). In 2025 it made 28 grants totaling $665K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Women Donors Network San Francisco, CA | General Purpose | $100,000 |
| Madre New York, NY | General Purpose Grants | $40,000 |
| COW Bus Community Chest Virginia City, NV | General Purpose Grant | $30,000 |
| Asian Immigrnts Womns Advocates Oakland, CA | General Purpose Grants | $20,000 |
| Rural Development Leadership New York, NY | General Purpose Grants | $20,000 |
| Middle East Childrens Allianc Berkely, CA | General Purpose Grants | $20,000 |
| Global Exchange San Francisco CA, CA | General Purpose Grants | $20,000 |
| Planned Parenthood Reno NV, NV | General Purpose Grants | $20,000 |
| Great Basin Outdoor School Reno, NV | General Purpose Grants | $20,000 |
| Shared Interest Society Ltd New York, NY | General Purpose Grants | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Orchard House Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,656,643 | $1,077,319 | $917,009 | $665,000 | 28 | $751,667 | $911,977 | $668,471 |
| 2024 | $9,496,333 | $1,449,084 | $860,365 | $535,000 | 26 | $621,667 | $1,210,386 | $619,985 |
| 2023 | $8,907,614 | $-383,679 | $806,656 | $573,000 | 31 | $663,000 | $122,416 | $592,748 |
| 2022 | $10,097,949 | $707,587 | $882,107 | $628,000 | 30 | $718,000 | $574,017 | $612,999 |
| 2021 | $10,272,469 | $1,992,892 | $854,105 | $600,000 | 30 | $690,000 | $1,644,656 | $698,434 |
| 2020 | $9,133,682 | $889,558 | $989,044 | $751,000 | 36 | — | $320,015 | $592,856 |
| 2019 | $9,233,168 | $1,028,020 | $948,211 | $654,701 | 35 | — | $421,564 | $570,044 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Orchard House Foundation reported a distributable amount of $668K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include organizations with varied stated missions. For example, Women Donors Network says it advances a just, equitable, and sustainable world through philanthropy, women’s leadership, and collective action. MADRE says it advances women’s human rights by meeting urgent community needs and building lasting solutions. The Native American Community Board says it works to protect Indigenous peoples’ health and human rights through, among other activities, cultural preservation, education, reproductive justice, and environmental justice.
Other 2025 grantees describe work in leadership development for Black girls and women (The Lighthouse Black Girl Project), global awareness and partnerships (Global Exchange), community-based development in disadvantaged rural areas (Rural Development Leadership), and youth music education (Enriching Lives Through Music).
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 28 grants totaling $665,000. Grants ranged from $15,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000. Notable 2025 grants included $100,000 to Women Donors Network, $40,000 to MADRE, and $30,000 to COW Bus Community Chest. Other reported grants included $20,000 each to Global Exchange, Rural Development Leadership, and Enriching Lives Through Music.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Carson A Miller as president and trustee, and Annika Christensen as trustee.
The Orchard House Foundation is led by Carson A Miller, President & Trustee on every filing since 2019; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carson A Miller
President & Trustee
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
$120K (2019) → $130K (2025)
Annika Christensen
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $130K, to Carson A Miller (Pres./Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about The Orchard House Foundation
How much does The Orchard House Foundation give each year?
The Orchard House Foundation gave $665K across 28 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $535K across 26 grants.
What is The Orchard House Foundation's typical grant size?
The Orchard House Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $23,750, across 28 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Orchard House Foundation that year got $18K on average.
Where does The Orchard House Foundation give grants?
The Orchard House Foundation gives mostly in California: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Nevada (16%) and New York (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Oakland, CA (4 grants), San Francisco, CA (3 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Reno, NV (2 grants).
Does The Orchard House Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Orchard House Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (28 of 28) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Orchard House Foundation's largest grantees?
The Orchard House Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Women Donors Network ($100,000), Madre ($40,000) and COW Bus Community Chest ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Orchard House Foundation?
The Orchard House Foundation reported $9.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $752K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $668K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Orchard House Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include organizations with varied stated missions. For example, Women Donors Network says it advances a just, equitable, and sustainable world through philanthropy, women’s leadership, and collective action. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Orchard House Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Orchard House Foundation's EIN?
The Orchard House Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0450156. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Orchard House Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 21, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Orchard House Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Orchard House Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nevada
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation
Los Altos, CA
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation funds charitable organizations working on just societies, healthy families and communities, and a healthy natural world, including climate solutions, ocean conservation, and science. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, and half of grant dollars went to California recipients. It accepts unsolicited requests, but less than 1% of its grants come from them.
Assets
$8.5B
Grants
1,029
Total Given
$350.0M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Orchard House Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-orchard-house-foundation-morg_2f02852f648944c6b7790bba118fef3a
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_880450156_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Orchard House Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-orchard-house-foundation-morg_2f02852f648944c6b7790bba118fef3a},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Orchard House Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Orchard House Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?