The Oda Family Charitable Foundation
THE ODA FAMILY CHARITABLE is a private foundation based in Dale, Texas. Its 2024 filing reports 12 grants totaling $34,500 to organizations in several states, including organizations engaged in medical research, education, religious activity, and legal advocacy.
Key facts about The Oda Family Charitable Foundation
In short: The Oda Family Charitable Foundation gave $35K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), top state Minnesota. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 33-0784158
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $34,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- Average grant
- $2,875
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 12, 2024)
- Total assets
- $797,633
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (29% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The filing states that materials are due on or before November 30; it does not specify a year.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$798K
-3.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$35K
-27.4% YoY
Grant Count
12
-60.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+81.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Oda Family Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Oda Family Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 0 of 12 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied stated missions. Mayo Clinic describes its work as providing patient care, education, and research to support health and well-being. The Orange County Buddhist Church says it operates solely as a religious organization. Leadership Institute says it educates people for participation in government, politics, and media; Pacific Legal Foundation says it litigates nationwide to secure individual rights. Other grantees include organizations whose stated work concerns government accountability, healthcare, and media.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 12 grants totaling $34,500. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. The largest grants included $10,000 to Mayo Clinic for medical research, $5,000 to Judicial Watch for educational purposes, and $3,500 to Orange County Buddhist Church for its religious organization/church purpose. Other grants included $2,500 each to Leadership Institute, Heritage Foundation, Epoch Times Association, and Grassroots Institute of Hawaii, and $2,000 to Pacific Legal Foundation.
Review Cycle
The filing states that materials are due on or before November 30; it does not specify a year.
Ready to take the next step with The Oda Family Charitable Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. The largest shares were directed to Minnesota (29%), the District of Columbia (22%), California (16%), Virginia (10%), and New York (7%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2020) to $60K (2022). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $35K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Mayo Clinic ($10K). Together the top 10 received $33K.
Grant Size Distribution
109 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 109 grants of 109 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | Medical Research | $10,000 |
| Judicial Watch Washington, DC | Educational | $5,000 |
| Orange County Buddhist Church Anaheim, CA | Religious Organization-Org Church | $3,500 |
| Epoch Times Association New York, NY | Educational | $2,500 |
| Grassroots Institute of Hawaii Duluth, GA | Educational | $2,500 |
| Heritage Foundation Washington, DC | Support Education Efforts | $2,500 |
| Leadership Institute Arlington, VA | Educational | $2,500 |
| Pacific Legal Foundation Sacramento, CA | Educational | $2,000 |
| Media Research Center Reston, VA | Educational | $1,000 |
| St Judes Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | Medical Research | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $797,633 | $7,464 | $39,251 | $34,500 (12 grants) |
| 2023 | $829,420 | -$26,191 | $57,148 | $47,500 |
| 2022 | $914,136 | -$8,899 | $72,121 | $59,750 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $797,633 | $829,420 | $914,136 |
| Revenue | $7,464 | $-26,191 | $-8,899 |
| Expenses | $39,251 | $57,148 | $72,121 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $34,505 | $57,148 | $72,121 |
| Net Investment Income | $34,555 | $32,557 | $17,486 |
| Distributable Amount | $39,586 | $42,482 | $50,441 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 29, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Kenneth Oda as president and Kyle Oda as secretary.
The Oda Family Charitable Foundation is led by Kenneth Oda, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kenneth Oda
President
President & CEO → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kyle Oda
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Oda Family Charitable Foundation
Mailing address: 4959 Kalanianaole Hwy, Honolulu, HI 96821
Phone: (949) 235-9066
Frequently asked questions about The Oda Family Charitable Foundation
How much does The Oda Family Charitable Foundation give each year?
The Oda Family Charitable Foundation gave $35K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $48K across 30 grants.
What is The Oda Family Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
The Oda Family Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,875, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Oda Family Charitable Foundation give grants?
The Oda Family Charitable Foundation's top state is Minnesota, with 29% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (22%) and California (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does The Oda Family Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on The Oda Family Charitable Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (7 grants) and "Medical Research" (3 grants).
Who are The Oda Family Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
The Oda Family Charitable Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Mayo Clinic ($10,000), Judicial Watch ($5,000) and Orange County Buddhist Church ($3,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Oda Family Charitable Foundation?
The Oda Family Charitable Foundation reported $798K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $35K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Oda Family Charitable Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied stated missions. Mayo Clinic describes its work as providing patient care, education, and research to support health and well-being. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Oda Family Charitable Foundation?
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Oda Family Charitable Foundation's EIN?
The Oda Family Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-0784158. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Oda Family Charitable Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Oda Family Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation
Indianola, WA
The John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation’s recent grants include operating support for charitable organizations, but its 2025 filing reports just one $500 grant; giving totaled about $128,000–$137,000 in 2023 and 2024. Its grant dollars went to a Virginia recipient in 2025, and it accepts no unsolicited requests, contributing only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$922K
Grants
1
Total Given
$500
Bradley Impact Fund Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Bradley Impact Fund supports people and nonprofits advancing conservative ideas and public policy through research, public education, advocacy, and implementation, with grants ranging from $100 to over $10 million and a 2024 median of $14,250. It funds locally, regionally, and nationwide; prospective recipients are directed to the Bradley Foundation’s two-step application process, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$200.3M
Grants
402
Total Given
$47.9M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
More Funders in Texas
The Oda Family Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?