The Noah-Atiba Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker La Selva Beach, CA EIN: 68-0485638

The Noah-Atiba Foundation is a private foundation, based in La Selva Beach, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $111K. Net investment income was $4K.

Key facts about The Noah-Atiba Foundation

In short: The Noah-Atiba Foundation gave $111K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $19K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
68-0485638
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$111,208
Grants made (2024)
6
Average grant
$18,535
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$2,359,406
Primary geography
California (64% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.4M

+0.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$111K

+5.1% YoY

Grant Count

6

-40.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$19K

+75.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Noah-Atiba Foundation reported a distributable amount of $30K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Noah-Atiba Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 48% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 374% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Noah-Atiba Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

ProvidenceStanfordAndoverCoral GablesAptosFresnoMinneapolisPalm DesertWynnewoodApple ValleyDiamond BarFontanaGainesvilleLas VegasQueensRockwallSeaside

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K10 grants2020 4 grants2021 7 grants2022 10 grants2023 6 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2020) to $111K (2024). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $111K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

Brown University: $30KBrown University$30KStanford University: $30KStanford University$30KCalifornia EBU Progressive Union: $15KCalifornia EBU ProgressiveUnion$15KAkwa-Ibom Society: $15KAkwa-Ibom Society$15KResurrection Catholic Church: $11KResurrection Catholic Church$11KUniversity of Miami: $10KUniversity of Miami$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Brown University ($30K). Together the top 6 received $111K.

Grant Size Distribution

37 grants across all recorded years

37<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Brown University Providence, RIGeneral$30,000
Stanford University Stanford, CAGeneral$30,000
California EBU Progressive Union Apple Valley, CAGeneral$15,000
Akwa-Ibom Society Diamond Bar, CAGeneral$15,000
Resurrection Catholic Church Aptos, CAGeneral$10,920
University of Miami Coral Gables, FLGeneral$10,288

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$2,359,406$2,354,208$1,955,470
Revenue$4,362$97,926$55,896
Expenses$111,499$110,533$104,983
Qualifying Distributions$111,208$105,851$102,082
Net Investment Income$4,362$97,926$55,896
Distributable Amount$29,729$111,208$105,851

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Noah-Atiba Foundation is led by Joshua O. Atiba, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Joshua O. Atiba

    President

    President & Director → President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Stella O. Atiba

    Secretary

    Secretary, CFO & Director → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Noah-Atiba Foundation

How much does The Noah-Atiba Foundation give each year?

The Noah-Atiba Foundation gave $111K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $106K across 10 grants.

What is The Noah-Atiba Foundation's typical grant size?

The Noah-Atiba Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $18,535, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Noah-Atiba Foundation give grants?

The Noah-Atiba Foundation gives mostly in California: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Rhode Island (27%) and Florida (9%).

Does The Noah-Atiba Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Noah-Atiba Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Noah-Atiba Foundation's largest grantees?

The Noah-Atiba Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Brown University ($30,000), Stanford University ($30,000) and California EBU Progressive Union ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Noah-Atiba Foundation?

The Noah-Atiba Foundation reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $111K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $30K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Noah-Atiba Foundation's EIN?

The Noah-Atiba Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 68-0485638. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Noah-Atiba Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Noah-Atiba Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Phoenix Foundation of Central

Merritt Island, FL

The foundation funds scholarships for students pursuing higher education and grants that support music, dance, and theater education. Its 2024 grants had a median of $3,000, though awards ranged from $500 to $180,000; scholarships are available nationally, while Morning Glow teacher grants focus on Orange County, Florida. It does not accept unsolicited requests from charitable organizations, but it describes application processes for scholarships and teacher grants.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

31

Total Given

$311K

Southeast Coastal Ocean Observing Regional Association

Charleston, SC

SECOORA funds research, observing systems, and data and tools supporting coastal resilience, safety, and the blue economy, with priorities in coastal hazards and climate, ecosystems, and marine operations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $536,647, with a median of about $56,000; it primarily serves North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida, though awards also went elsewhere. It solicited letters of intent for its 2026–2031 proposal; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

42

Total Given

$5.2M

Trustees of Tufts College

Medford, MA

Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9B

Grants

149

Total Given

$38.3M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief funds community health centers, free and charitable clinics, educational institutions, and other organizations addressing health inequities, and provides medical supplies for healthcare facilities serving underserved communities and people affected by emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work across the U.S. and more than 80 countries. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

More Funders in California

The Noah-Atiba Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?