The Neviaser Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 30-6584531

The Neviaser Foundation is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $910K. Net investment income was $1.5M.

The Neviaser Foundation at a glance

In short: The Neviaser Foundation gave $910K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $101K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$910,000
+11.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
+12.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$101,111
-0.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$75,000
Total assets
$19,262,696
+0.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Neviaser Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Mosh (Museum of Science & History): $200KMosh (Museum of Science &History)$200KCommunity Hospice of Northeast FL: $200KCommunity Hospice of NortheastFL$200KOperation New Hope: $200KOperation New Hope$200KJacksonville Zoological Society Inc: $100KJacksonville ZoologicalSociety Inc$100KMainspring Academy Inc: $75KMainspring Academy Inc$75KDaniel Foundation Inc: $50KDaniel Foundation Inc$50KMalivai Washington Kids Foundation: $50KMalivai Washington KidsFoundation$50KRiverside Rotary Foundation: $20KRiverside Rotary Foundation$20KSt Francis Housing Crisis Center: $15KSt Francis Housing CrisisCenter$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was Mosh (Museum of Science & History) ($200K). Together the top 9 received $910K.

Grant Size Distribution

48 grants across all recorded years

18<$50K11$50–100K19$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 19 grants of 48 (40%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

States

Cities

JacksonvilleSt AugustinePonte Vedra BeachJacksonville BeachPonte Vedra

How The Neviaser Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M8 grants2019 11 grants2020 9 grants2021 11 grants2022 11 grants2023 8 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $645K (2021) to $987K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $910K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mosh (Museum of Science & History) Jacksonville, FLUnrestricted General$200,000
Community Hospice of Northeast FL Jacksonville, FLUnrestricted General$200,000
Operation New Hope Jacksonville, FLUnrestricted General$200,000
Jacksonville Zoological Society Inc Jacksonville, FLUnrestricted General$100,000
Mainspring Academy Inc Jacksonville, FLUnrestricted General$75,000
Daniel Foundation Inc Jacksonville, FLUnrestricted General$50,000
Malivai Washington Kids Foundation Jacksonville, FLUnrestricted General$50,000
Riverside Rotary Foundation Jacksonville, FLUnrestricted General$20,000
St Francis Housing Crisis Center St Augustine, FLUnrestricted General$15,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Neviaser Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$19,262,696$1,608,746$1,388,547$910,0009$1,309,860$1,481,485$1,414,685
2024$19,082,862$1,906,358$1,388,912$815,0008$1,297,510$1,743,494$1,312,150
2023$18,575,154$948,334$1,323,646$930,00011$1,261,585$786,592$1,176,404
2022$18,950,612$1,000,717$1,426,723$986,50011$1,318,640$843,815$1,189,968
2021$19,490,471$1,301,860$1,074,286$645,0009$876,356$1,038,042$1,315,081
2020$19,280,731$630,128$1,115,020$745,00011—$317,604$1,080,074
2019$19,778,708$1,275,768$1,155,603$685,0008—$947,963$1,033,571

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Neviaser Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.4M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Neviaser Foundation's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; 5 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jennifer Leigh Baker

    Co-Trustee

    Trustee → Co-Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    $43K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Nancy N. Baker

    Co-Trustee

    Trustee → Co-Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    $108K (2019) → $116K (2025)

  • Robert McNair Baker

    Co-Trustee

    Trustee → Co-Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    $108K (2019) → $116K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Baker Pegg

    Trust Advisor

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    $14K (2019) → $31K (2025)

  • Tory A. Baker

    Trust Advisor

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    $14K (2019) → $31K (2025)

  • Bank Of America N A

    Agent

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $123K (2022) → $151K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America N a — Agent: $151KBank of America N aAgent$151KNancy N Baker — Co-Trustee: $116KNancy N BakerCo-Trustee$116KRobert Baker — Co-Trustee: $116KRobert BakerCo-Trustee$116KElizabeth Pegg — Trust Advisor: $31KElizabeth PeggTrust Advisor$31KTory a Baker — Trust Advisor: $31KTory a BakerTrust Advisor$31K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $151K, to Bank of America N a (Agent). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Neviaser Foundation

How much does The Neviaser Foundation give each year?

The Neviaser Foundation gave $910K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $815K across 8 grants.

What is The Neviaser Foundation's typical grant size?

The Neviaser Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $75,000, and its average grant was $101,111, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Neviaser Foundation give grants?

The Neviaser Foundation gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Jacksonville, FL (8 grants).

Does The Neviaser Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Neviaser Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Neviaser Foundation's largest grantees?

The Neviaser Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Mosh (Museum of Science & History) ($200,000), Community Hospice of Northeast FL ($200,000) and Operation New Hope ($200,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Neviaser Foundation?

The Neviaser Foundation reported $19.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.4M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The Neviaser Foundation's EIN?

The Neviaser Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6584531. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 19, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 3, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 30, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 30, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Neviaser Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

PGA Tour Inc

Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

PGA TOUR INC supports charities in tournament communities and national campaigns focused on well-being, youth, service, and access and opportunity, with past grants also addressing healthcare, education, disaster relief, food banks, military, and the environment. In 2024 it made 326 grants, with a median of $17,188 and a range of $5,120 to $5.94 million; funding was concentrated in Florida, Georgia, and Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

326

Total Given

$34.3M

PGA Tour Charities Inc

Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

PGA TOUR Charities funds qualified charitable organizations and people in need, with an emphasis on youth wellbeing, support for military members and families, and other charitable purposes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,253 to $335,000, with a median of $13,411; most funding went to Virginia and Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

83

Total Given

$2.9M

United Way of Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

United Way of Northeast Florida funds community programs focused on youth opportunity and healthy communities, including education, behavioral health, housing, basic needs, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.9 million, with a median of $43,500, and support organizations serving Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, and northern St. Johns counties. It requires an inquiry for some applicants to enter its grant process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$59.3M

Grants

75

Total Given

$13.4M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

Jacksonville Jaguars Foundation Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Jacksonville Jaguars Foundation funds neighborhood revitalization, youth development, and programs supporting military members and veterans, including operating grants for local nonprofits. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $200,000, with a median of $5,000; it focuses on Northeast Florida, especially Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, and St. Johns counties. It accepts unsolicited applications from registered 501(c)(3) organizations through three annual application cycles.

Assets

$156K

Grants

173

Total Given

$2.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Neviaser Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Neviaser Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?