The Neisler Foundation TUA

Private foundation · Grantmaker Kings Mountain, NC EIN: 56-6042484
Arts and cultureHumanitiesHistoryEducationPhilanthropy

The Neisler Foundation TUA is a private foundation based in Kings Mountain, North Carolina. It makes grants to charitable organizations; 2025 grant records describe the purpose as providing continued support of the foundation’s charitable purpose.

Key facts about The Neisler Foundation TUA

In short: The Neisler Foundation TUA gave $163K across 74 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in North Carolina. 18% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
56-6042484
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$163,482
Grants made (2025)
74
Average grant
$2,209
Median grant
$1,329
New grantees (estimate)
18% first-time grantees (13 of 74, 2025)
Total assets
$1,063,731
Primary geography
North Carolina (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.1M

-4.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$163K

+1.7% YoY

Grant Count

74

+8.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

-6.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Neisler Foundation TUA reported a distributable amount of $133K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Neisler Foundation TUA open to new grantees?

18%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 13 of 74 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+12%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 123% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s 2025 grant records use the purpose statement “to provide continued support of the foundation’s charitable purpose.” Its grantees include religious, educational, social-service, and community organizations. For example, NEAAAT Foundation says it works to further the services of Northeast Academy for Aerospace and Advanced Technologies and broaden educational opportunities for its students, faculty, and staff. Inter-Faith Alliance Corporation says it serves homeless, poor, and addicted populations in Cleveland County, North Carolina, and surrounding areas. These are descriptions of the grantees’ missions, not the foundation’s.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 74 grants totaling $163,482. Grant amounts ranged from $275 to $18,734, with a median of $1,329. Its largest grants included $18,734 to First Presbyterian Church in Kings Mountain, North Carolina; $12,226 to NEAAAT Foundation in Elizabeth City, North Carolina; $11,226 to Kings Mountain Ministrerial Assoc in Kings Mountain; and $8,000 to Life Enrichment Center of Cleveland Coun in Shelby, North Carolina. Other listed recipients included First Presbyterian Church of Pageland ($4,483), Maine Foodscapes Inc ($3,972), Community Foundation of Gaston County Inc ($3,878), and Womans Club of Kings Mountain ($3,586).

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Neisler Foundation TUA?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, North Carolina recipients received 75% of grant dollars, followed by South Carolina at 10%, Florida at 3%, and Maine and Virginia at 2% each.

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 74 itemized grants.

Cities

Kings MountainLake WaccamawShelbyPagelandSpartaChapel HillGastoniaCharlotteLenoirRaleighCarrboroChesterfieldCloverDavidsonDurhamGainesvilleHanoverJeffersonPittsboroPortland

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K54 grants2021 59 grants2022 66 grants2023 68 grants2024 74 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2021) to $164K (2023). In 2025 it made 74 grants totaling $163K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

First Presbyterian Church: $19KFirst Presbyterian Church$19KNEAAAT Foundation: $12KNEAAAT Foundation$12KKings Mountain Ministrerial Assoc: $11KKings Mountain MinistrerialAssoc$11KLife Enrichment Center of Cleveland Coun: $8KLife Enrichment Center ofCleveland Coun$8KFirst Presbyterian Church of Pageland: $4KFirst Presbyterian Church ofPageland$4KMaine Foodscapes Inc: $4KMaine Foodscapes Inc$4KCommunity Foundation of Gaston County In: $4KCommunity Foundation of GastonCounty In$4KWomans Club of Kings Mountain: $4KWomans Club of Kings Mountain$4KUF Foundation Inc: $4KUF Foundation Inc$4KInn from the Cold: $3KInn from the Cold$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was First Presbyterian Church ($19K). Together the top 10 received $73K.

Grant Size Distribution

321 grants across all recorded years

321<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 321 grants of 321 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
First Presbyterian Church Kings Mountain, NCTo provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose.$18,734
NEAAAT Foundation Elizabeth City, NCTo provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose$12,226
Kings Mountain Ministrerial Assoc Kings Mountain, NCTo provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose.$11,226
Life Enrichment Center of Cleveland Coun Shelby, NCTo provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose.$8,000
First Presbyterian Church of Pageland Pageland, SCTo provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose.$4,483
Maine Foodscapes Inc Windham, METo provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose$3,972
Community Foundation of Gaston County In Gastonia, NCTo provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose.$3,878
Womans Club of Kings Mountain Kings Mountain, NCTo provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose.$3,586
UF Foundation Inc Gainesville, FLTo provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose.$3,500
Inn from the Cold To provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose$3,257

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grant total Number of grants
2025 $163,482 74
2024 $160,788 68
2023 $164,284 66
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,063,731$1,108,854$1,165,991
Revenue$145,329$144,920$145,589
Expenses$190,523$201,198$204,209
Qualifying Distributions$163,482$160,788$164,284
Net Investment Income$128,721$114,703$125,167
Distributable Amount$132,826$163,482$160,788

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 30, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Stella Putnam and David Neisler as trustees.

The Neisler Foundation TUA's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David Neisler

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stella Putnam

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 99, Kings Mountain, NC 28086
Phone: (704) 739-3286

Frequently asked questions about The Neisler Foundation TUA

How much does The Neisler Foundation TUA give each year?

The Neisler Foundation TUA gave $163K across 74 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $161K across 68 grants.

What is The Neisler Foundation TUA's typical grant size?

The Neisler Foundation TUA's median grant in 2025 was $1,329, and its average grant was $2,209, across 74 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Neisler Foundation TUA that year got $1K on average.

Where does The Neisler Foundation TUA give grants?

The Neisler Foundation TUA gives mostly in North Carolina: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was South Carolina (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kings Mountain, NC (15 grants), Lake Waccamaw, NC (6 grants), Shelby, NC (5 grants) and Sparta, NC (3 grants).

Does The Neisler Foundation TUA give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 74 grants with a stated purpose on The Neisler Foundation TUA's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Neisler Foundation TUA's largest grantees?

The Neisler Foundation TUA's largest 2025 grantees include First Presbyterian Church ($18,734), NEAAAT Foundation ($12,226) and Kings Mountain Ministrerial Assoc ($11,226), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Neisler Foundation TUA?

The Neisler Foundation TUA reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $163K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $133K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Neisler Foundation TUA fund?

The foundation’s 2025 grant records use the purpose statement “to provide continued support of the foundation’s charitable purpose.” Its grantees include religious, educational, social-service, and community organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Neisler Foundation TUA?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Neisler Foundation TUA's EIN?

The Neisler Foundation TUA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6042484. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does The Neisler Foundation TUA accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Neisler Foundation TUA by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Neisler Foundation TUA's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

Food Bank of Central & Eastern NC Inc

Raleigh, NC

Assets

$106.4M

Grants

784

Total Given

$190.0M

North Carolina Community Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$569.1M

Grants

732

Total Given

$30.6M

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

The Leon Levine Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

522

Total Given

$57.9M

Nchsaa Foundation Inc

Chapel Hill, NC

The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.9M

Grants

498

Total Given

$967K

The Duke Endowment

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

480

Total Given

$251.2M

More Funders in North Carolina

The Neisler Foundation TUA down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?