The Neisler Foundation TUA
The Neisler Foundation TUA is a private foundation based in Kings Mountain, North Carolina. It makes grants to charitable organizations; 2025 grant records describe the purpose as providing continued support of the foundation’s charitable purpose.
Key facts about The Neisler Foundation TUA
In short: The Neisler Foundation TUA gave $163K across 74 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in North Carolina. 18% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 56-6042484
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $163,482
- Grants made (2025)
- 74
- Average grant
- $2,209
- Median grant
- $1,329
- New grantees (estimate)
- 18% first-time grantees (13 of 74, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,063,731
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
-4.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$163K
+1.7% YoY
Grant Count
74
+8.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-6.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Neisler Foundation TUA reported a distributable amount of $133K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Neisler Foundation TUA open to new grantees?
18%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 13 of 74 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+12%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 123% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s 2025 grant records use the purpose statement “to provide continued support of the foundation’s charitable purpose.” Its grantees include religious, educational, social-service, and community organizations. For example, NEAAAT Foundation says it works to further the services of Northeast Academy for Aerospace and Advanced Technologies and broaden educational opportunities for its students, faculty, and staff. Inter-Faith Alliance Corporation says it serves homeless, poor, and addicted populations in Cleveland County, North Carolina, and surrounding areas. These are descriptions of the grantees’ missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 74 grants totaling $163,482. Grant amounts ranged from $275 to $18,734, with a median of $1,329. Its largest grants included $18,734 to First Presbyterian Church in Kings Mountain, North Carolina; $12,226 to NEAAAT Foundation in Elizabeth City, North Carolina; $11,226 to Kings Mountain Ministrerial Assoc in Kings Mountain; and $8,000 to Life Enrichment Center of Cleveland Coun in Shelby, North Carolina. Other listed recipients included First Presbyterian Church of Pageland ($4,483), Maine Foodscapes Inc ($3,972), Community Foundation of Gaston County Inc ($3,878), and Womans Club of Kings Mountain ($3,586).
Ready to take the next step with The Neisler Foundation TUA?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, North Carolina recipients received 75% of grant dollars, followed by South Carolina at 10%, Florida at 3%, and Maine and Virginia at 2% each.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 74 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2021) to $164K (2023). In 2025 it made 74 grants totaling $163K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was First Presbyterian Church ($19K). Together the top 10 received $73K.
Grant Size Distribution
321 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 321 grants of 321 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First Presbyterian Church Kings Mountain, NC | To provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose. | $18,734 |
| NEAAAT Foundation Elizabeth City, NC | To provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose | $12,226 |
| Kings Mountain Ministrerial Assoc Kings Mountain, NC | To provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose. | $11,226 |
| Life Enrichment Center of Cleveland Coun Shelby, NC | To provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose. | $8,000 |
| First Presbyterian Church of Pageland Pageland, SC | To provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose. | $4,483 |
| Maine Foodscapes Inc Windham, ME | To provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose | $3,972 |
| Community Foundation of Gaston County In Gastonia, NC | To provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose. | $3,878 |
| Womans Club of Kings Mountain Kings Mountain, NC | To provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose. | $3,586 |
| UF Foundation Inc Gainesville, FL | To provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose. | $3,500 |
| Inn from the Cold | To provide continued support of the foundation's charitable purpose | $3,257 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $163,482 | 74 |
| 2024 | $160,788 | 68 |
| 2023 | $164,284 | 66 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,063,731 | $1,108,854 | $1,165,991 |
| Revenue | $145,329 | $144,920 | $145,589 |
| Expenses | $190,523 | $201,198 | $204,209 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $163,482 | $160,788 | $164,284 |
| Net Investment Income | $128,721 | $114,703 | $125,167 |
| Distributable Amount | $132,826 | $163,482 | $160,788 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Stella Putnam and David Neisler as trustees.
The Neisler Foundation TUA's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Neisler
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stella Putnam
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 99, Kings Mountain, NC 28086
Phone: (704) 739-3286
Frequently asked questions about The Neisler Foundation TUA
How much does The Neisler Foundation TUA give each year?
The Neisler Foundation TUA gave $163K across 74 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $161K across 68 grants.
What is The Neisler Foundation TUA's typical grant size?
The Neisler Foundation TUA's median grant in 2025 was $1,329, and its average grant was $2,209, across 74 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Neisler Foundation TUA that year got $1K on average.
Where does The Neisler Foundation TUA give grants?
The Neisler Foundation TUA gives mostly in North Carolina: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was South Carolina (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kings Mountain, NC (15 grants), Lake Waccamaw, NC (6 grants), Shelby, NC (5 grants) and Sparta, NC (3 grants).
Does The Neisler Foundation TUA give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 74 grants with a stated purpose on The Neisler Foundation TUA's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Neisler Foundation TUA's largest grantees?
The Neisler Foundation TUA's largest 2025 grantees include First Presbyterian Church ($18,734), NEAAAT Foundation ($12,226) and Kings Mountain Ministrerial Assoc ($11,226), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Neisler Foundation TUA?
The Neisler Foundation TUA reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $163K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $133K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Neisler Foundation TUA fund?
The foundation’s 2025 grant records use the purpose statement “to provide continued support of the foundation’s charitable purpose.” Its grantees include religious, educational, social-service, and community organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Neisler Foundation TUA?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Neisler Foundation TUA's EIN?
The Neisler Foundation TUA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6042484. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does The Neisler Foundation TUA accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Neisler Foundation TUA by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Neisler Foundation TUA's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
Food Bank of Central & Eastern NC Inc
Raleigh, NC
Assets
$106.4M
Grants
784
Total Given
$190.0M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
Nchsaa Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
More Funders in North Carolina
The Neisler Foundation TUA down — hundreds of funders to go?