Nccer's mission is to provide rigorous and relevant workforce development solutions that create opportunities for individual career advancement and support industry growth. The organization develops and maintains standardized construction training programs and certification assessments for over 40 crafts, provides field leadership training and certification programs for superintendents and foremen, and provides operator qualification (OQ) training and testing for the pipeline industry. All trainees who complete training and/or assessment(s) at organizations accredited by nccer receive nccer's industry-recognized credentials, which may include a digital badge, a digital transcript, a digital or physical wallet card and/or a printed certificate. Organizations that use nccer's products and services include secondary and post-secondary schools, contractors, industry associations, state and federal government agencies, pipeline operators, and owners.
Key facts about The National Center for
In short: The National Center for gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-1779583
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $45,692,425
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$45.7M
+17.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$10K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+0.0% YoY
How The National Center for gives
- Giving fell 87% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The National Center for
Based on IRS filings
The National Center for is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Alachua, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $45.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $1.5M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The National Center for?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2024) to $185K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was National Technical Honor Society ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 14 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Technical Honor Society Flat Rock, NC | Scholarship | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $45,692,425 | $38,997,495 | $35,662,305 |
| Revenue | $31,586,196 | $27,451,521 | $21,867,813 |
| Expenses | $26,704,141 | $25,470,329 | $24,394,941 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,537,479 | $1,174,496 | $1,859,410 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The National Center for is led by Boyd Worsham, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 35 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Boyd Worsham
President & CEO
President → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$400K (2020) → $544K (2025)
Glen Gulino
Chairman
Member → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Malinda Parker
Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$171K (2024) → $187K (2025)
Melissa Perkins
Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$177K (2024) → $199K (2025)
Christopher Morsics
Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$227K (2025)
Paget Bottichio
Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$202K (2025)
Robert Jones
Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$195K (2025)
Jennifer Wilkerson
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$144K (2020) → $318K (2025)
Lisa Strite
Clo
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$186K (2021) → $325K (2025)
Chelle Travis
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Connie Fabre
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Groves
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Chapin
Vice Chairman
Member → Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Charles Dabadie
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Lynn
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Nixon
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Bennett
Member
Chairman → Imm Past Cha, 2021
Imm Past Cha → Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monique Ford
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ray Issa
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rudy Ramirez III
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Odendahl
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Marshall
Immediate Past Chairman
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Immediate Past Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen P. Mulva PhD
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Toups
Member
Immediate Past C → Immediate Past Chairman, 2024
Immediate Past Chairman → Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Rader
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tricia Thibodeaux
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Bowman
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rae Magistro
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Ray
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leann Curry
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Natalie Wane
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Goodirch
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meredith Woods
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pete Ruiz
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve McKalvey
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Mik Hartel (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Matthew Clark (2022–2024) — Manager
- Former: Shannon P. Craig (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Justin Saylor (2023–2024) — CMO
- Former: Patrick Duffy (2024) — Senior Product Manager
- Former: Clint Gibbs (2020–2023) — CFO
- Former: Brendan McAndrews (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Tim Solon (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Claudia Guerere (2023) — Psychometric
- Former: William Keller (2023) — Sftwr Archit
- Former: Andy Dupuy (2020–2022) — Past Chairman
- Former: Dan Belcher (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Leann Wilson (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Michael Kenig (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Sam Lyon (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Tim Taylor (2022) — Director
- Former: Alicia Edsen (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Cathy Tyler (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Donald Whyte (2020–2021) — Retired CEO
- Former: Nicole Calamaio (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Robin Renschen (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Ryan Wilder (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tyler London (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Allyson Butts (2021) — Director
- Former: Jeff Davis (2020) — Member
- Former: Katrina Kersch (2020) — COO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $544K, to Boyd Worsham (President & CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The National Center for
How much does The National Center for give each year?
The National Center for gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is The National Center for?
The National Center for reported $45.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $31.6M.
What is The National Center for?
The National Center for is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Alachua, FL. It holds $45.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The National Center for operate?
The National Center for has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Maryland, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Texas, Virginia.
What is The National Center for's EIN?
The National Center for's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1779583. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The National Center for by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The National Center for's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Independent Insurance Agents of Dallas
Dallas, TX
Serving and strengthening independent insurance agents through education, prepetutation and promotion of goodwill
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$60K
Edith R & Alvin Domroe Foundation Tr
Stuart, FL
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
6
Total Given
$269K
The Clayton Legacy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
8
Total Given
$26K
M&T Foundation
Dallas, TX
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
9
Total Given
$108K
The Zommer Foundation
Davie, FL
The Zommer Foundation’s 2024 grants supported charitable organizations, with recipients including groups in New York and California; its overall funding focus is not stated. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $175,000, with a median of $17,500, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, contributing only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
10
Total Given
$451K
Bunker Hill Charities
Crystal Lake, IL
Bunker Hill Charities supported program services in areas including disability and behavioral health services, youth development, education, cancer support, and community services, primarily in Northwestern Illinois and nearby areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $11,250 to $40,100, with a median of $26,075; 95% of grant dollars went to Illinois and 5% to Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and its 2025 filing is marked as its final return.
Assets
—
Grants
11
Total Given
$281K
Charles Dicroce Family Foundation
Tequesta, FL
The Charles DiCroce Family Foundation supports charitable, educational, medical, scholarship, and humanitarian organizations, with recent grants mainly in Massachusetts and Florida. In 2024 it gave $45,000 across 11 grants, ranging from $500 to $20,000 (median $500). It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$679K
Grants
11
Total Given
$45K
Altman Family Foundation
Hackensack, NJ
The Altman Family Foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including animal welfare, disaster relief, education, and religious causes. In 2025, it made 11 grants totaling $119,550, ranging from $5,000 to $36,050, to organizations in several states, with the largest shares going to Virginia, Florida, and Colorado. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$195K
Grants
11
Total Given
$120K
Fred and Ann Margolin Foundation
Dallas, TX
The foundation supports organizations working in areas including education, community services, Jewish life, human rights, and services for young people, with awards restricted to children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $13,500, with a median of $3,680; most funding went to Texas, especially the Dallas area, though grants also reached four other states. It accepts application letters with supporting materials; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$956K
Grants
14
Total Given
$75K
Marilyn & Charles Krehbiel Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Marilyn & Charles Krehbiel Foundation supports community, health, education, civic, and other causes, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,500 to $21,000 and a median of $3,000. It is based in Cincinnati and gave mainly in Ohio and Michigan, with some funding in Georgia, North Carolina, and New York. Its filing says it does not limit grants to preselected organizations and lists a letter as application material, with no deadline stated.
Assets
$787K
Grants
14
Total Given
$63K
David and Geri Epstein
Westport, CT
The David and Geri Epstein Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including healthcare, education, youth development, science learning, and literacy programs, with recent grants concentrated in Connecticut and also reaching New York, Indiana, North Carolina, Oklahoma, and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$31.5M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.0M
More Funders in Florida
The National Center for down — hundreds of funders to go?